All problems / structure 1-14

 

Problem 103: Place Between and Among

Examples

Incorrect:  The choice is between a vanilla, chocolate, and strawberry ice cream cone.

Correct  :  The choice is among a vanilla, chocolate, and strawberry ice cream cone.

Incorrect:  Rick and his wife can usually solve their problems among them.

Correct  :  Rick and his wife can usually solve their problems between them.

  1. Incorrect:  Profits are divided between the stockholders of the corporation.

Correct  :  Profits are divided amongthe stockholders of the corporation.

1.Profits are divided between the stockholders of the corporation.

A           B                       C                          D

Answer: B correct among

  1. Incorrect:  The votes were evenly divided among the Democratic candidate and

the Republican Candidate.

Correct  :  The votes were evenly divided betweenthe Democratic candidate and the   Republican Candidate.

2.The votes were evenly divided ………..the Democratic candidate and the Republican Candidate.

A.behind

B.between

C.in

D.at

Answer:b .between ( because there are two nouns )

  1. Incorrect:  The property was divided equally among his son and daughter.

Correct  :  The property was divided equally between his son and daughter

3.The property was divided equally among his son and daughter.

A.                 B                       C                               D

Answer: C correct among

Problem 104: Place In, On and At

Examples

Incorrect:  Cliff can live on Yellowstone National Park because he is 

                             a park ranger.

Correct  :   Cliff can live in Yellowstone National Park because he is a park ranger.

 

  1. Incorrect:  Is domino’s Pizza in Tenth Street?

Correct  :   Is domino’s Pizza on Tenth Street?

1.Is domino’s Pizza ….. Tenth Street?

A.at

B.in

C.on

D.the

Answer:C. on

  1. Incorrect:  The apartments at the Hudson River are more expensive than the ones      across the street.

Correct  :  The apartments on the Hudson River are more expensive than the ones                across the street.

2.The apartments at the Hudson River are more expensive than the ones across the street.        A          B                                                     C                                    D

Answer:b correct on

  1. Incorrect:  We are going to stay overnight on Chicago.

Correct  :   We are going to stay overnight in Chicago.

3.We are going to stay overnight ….Chicago.

A.at

B.in

C.on

D.the

Answer: B. in

  1. Incorrect:  Let’s take our vacation in the coast instead of in the mountains.

Correct  :  Let’s take our vacation on the coast instead of in the mountains.

4.Let’s take our vacation in the coast instead of in the mountains.

A                         B                      C     D

Answer : B correct on

Problem 105: Time In, On and At

Examples

Incorrect:  I would rather take classes on the afternoon.

Correct  :   I would rather take classes in the afternoon.

 

  1. Incorrect:  Gloria has a part-time job in the night.

Correct  :  Gloria has a part-time job at  night.

  1. Gloria has a part-time job …….the night.

A.in

B.on

C.the

D.at

Answer: D.at

  1. Incorrect:  The rainy season begins on July.

Correct  :  The rainy season begins in July.

2.The rainy season begins on July.

A      B         C                 D

Answer: d correct in

  1. Incorrect:  The graduation is in May 20.

Correct  :  The graduation is on May 20.

3.The graduation is …….May 20.

A.at

B.in

C.on

D.and

Answer : C.on

  1. Incorrect:  We came to the United States on 1997.

Correct : We came to the United States at 1997.

4. We came to the United States on 1997

A          B                 C       D

Answer: D correct at

Quiz 2

Problem 106: Addition Besides

Examples

Incorrect:  Beside Marge, three couples are invited.

Correct  :  Besides Marge, three couples are invited.

  1. Incorrect:  Beside Dominos, four other pizza places deliver.

Correct  :  besides Dominos, four other pizza places deliver.

1.Beside Dominos, four other pizza places deliver.

      A              B                     C                   D

Answer: A correct besides

 

  1. Incorrect:  To lead a well-balanced life, you need to have other

                                interests beside studying.

Correct  :  To lead a well-balanced life, you need to have other

                               interests besides studying.

2.To lead a well-balanced life, you need to have other interests ……. studying.

A. Because

B. Be able to

C.besides

D.beside

Answer: C besides

 

 

  1. Incorrect:  Beside taxi service, there isnt any public transportation

                               in town.

Correct  : besides taxi service, there isnt any public transportation in town.

 

3. Beside taxi service, there isnt any public transportation in town.

        A                   B                                     C                                     D

Answer: A correct besides

  1. Incorrect:  Janice has lots of friends beside her roommate.

Correct  :  Janice has lots of friends besides her roommate.

4.Janice has lots of friends …….. her roommate.

A.beside

B.because

C.besides

D.before

Answer: C besides

 

 

Problem 107: Exception But  and Except

Examples

Incorrect:  All of the group exception Barbara went to the lake.

Correct  :  All of the group but Barbara went to the lake.

                                    or

                 All of the group except Barbara went to the lake.

 

 

 

  1. Incorrect:  You can put everything but for those silk blouses in the washer.

Correct  :  You can put everything but those silk blouses in the washer.

                                    or

                              You can put everything except those silk blouses in the washer.

 

  1. 1.    You can put everything but for those silk blouses in the washer.

              A                               B                                 C                      D

Answer: B correct except

 

 

 

  1. Incorrect:  Everyone except  to Larry wants sugar in the tea.

Correct  :  Everyone but Larry wants sugar in the tea.

                                    or

                               Everyone except Larry wants sugar in the tea.

 

2.Everyone ……..  to Larry wants sugar in the tea.

A.that

B.because

C.the

D.except

Answer:D except

 

  1. Incorrect:  No one excepting Kathy knows very much about it.

Correct  :  No one but Kathy knows very much about it.

                                    or

                         No one except Kathy knows very much about it.

3.No one excepting Kathy knows very much about it.

                     A                           B                 C         D

Answer: A correct except

 

 

  1. Incorrect:  The mail comes at ten oclock every day not Saturday.

Correct  :  The mail comes at ten oclock every day but Saturday.

                                    or

                               The mail comes at ten oclock every day except Saturday.

4.The mail comes at ten oclock every day …. Saturday.

A.but

B.to

C.and

D.on

Answer: A .but

 

 

Problem 108: Replacement Instead of and Instead

Examples

Incorrect:  Bobs father wanted him to be an engineer instead a geologist.

Correct   :  Bobs father wanted him to be an engineer instead of a geologist.  or

                             Bobs father wanted him to be an engineer instead.

 

  1. Incorrect:   Could I have rice instead potatoes, please?

Correct   :  Could I have rice instead of potatoes, please?                         or

Could I have rice instead potatoes , please?

1.Could I have rice instead potatoes, please?

A         B                 C                          D

Answer: C correct instead of potatoes

  1. Incorrect:  Paula’s problem is that she likes to go to the movies stead of to class.

Correct  :   Paula’s problem is that she likes to go to the movies instead of to class or

Paula’s problem is that she likes to go to the movies instead.

2.Paula’s problem is that she likes to go to the movies …… to class.

A.instead

B.instead of

C.because

D.because of

Answer: B.instead of

  1. Incorrect:  We chose Terry instead from Gene as our representative.

Correct   :  We chose Terry instead of as our representative.          or

We chose Terry instead.

3.We chose Terry instead from Gene as our representative.

A                   B       C                                      D

Answer: B correct instead of

  1. Incorrect:  It is important to eat well at lunchtime in place buying snacks

from vending machines.

Correct  :   It is important to eat well at lunchtime instead ofsnacks

from vending machines.    or

It is important to eat well at lunchtime instead.

4. It is important to eat well at lunchtime ………….. snacks

from vending machines.

A.instead

B.because

C.instead of

D. Before

Answer: C .instead of

Problem 109:  Example Such as

Examples

Incorrect:  By using coupons, you can get a discount on a lot of things, such               groceries, toiletries, and household items.

Correct  :  By using coupons, you can get a discount on a lot of things, such as          groceries, toiletries, and household items.

 

  1. Incorrect:  Taking care of pets as such dogs and cats can teach children lesson in responsibility.

Correct  :  Taking care of pets such as dogs and cats can teach children lesson in responsibility.

  1. Taking care of pets as such dogs and cats can teach children lesson in responsibility.

A                     B                        C                                     D

Answer: B correct such as

  1. Incorrect:  Magazines such Time, Newsweek, and U.S. News and World Report provide the reader with a pictorial report of the week’s events.

Correct  :  Magazines such asTime, Newsweek, and U.S .News and World Report provide the reader with a pictorial report of the week’s events.

2.Magazines ………Time, Newsweek, and U.S. News and World Report provide the reader with a pictorial report of the week’s events.

A.such

B.like as

C.such as

D.same

Answer: C. such as

  1. Incorrect:  Jobs as fast-food restaurants for such McDonald’s or Taco Bell are often filled by students.

Correct:  Jobs as fast-food restaurants for such as McDonald’s or Taco Bell are often filled by students.

3.Jobs as fast-food restaurants for such McDonald’s or Taco Bell are often filled by

A                  B                                      C          D

students.

Answer: B correct such as

  1. Incorrect:  A metal detector buzzes not only when firearms are located but also when smaller metal objects as keys and belt buckles are found.

Correct:  A metal detector buzzes not only when firearms are located but also when smaller metal  objects  such as keys and belt buckles are found.

4. A metal detector buzzes not only when firearms are located but also when smaller

metal objects …….. keys and belt buckles are found.

A.as

B.such

C.such as

D.like as

Answer: C.such as

Problem 110: Condition and Unexpected Result – Despite and In spite of

 

Examples

Incorrect:  Despite of the light rain, the baseball game was not canceled.

Correct  :   Despite the light rain, the baseball game was not canceled.

or

In spite of the light rain, the baseball game was not canceled.

.

Incorrect:         Dick and Sarah are still planning to get married despite of their                   disagreement.

Dick and Sarah are still planning to get married despite their                         disagreement.  or

Dick and Sarah are still planning to get married in spite of their                   disagreement.

Incorrect:         In spite the interruption, she was still able to finish her                                 assignment before class.

in spite of the interruption, she was still able to finish her                             assignment before class.             or

despite the interruption, she was still able to finish her                                  assignment before class.

Incorrect:         Despite of their quarrel, they are very good friends.

in spite of their quarrel, they are very good friends.   or

despite their quarrel, they are very good friends.

Incorrect:         In spite the delay, they arrived on time.

in spite of the delay, they arrived on time.     or

Despite the delay, they arrived on time.

Problem 111:  Cause – Because of and Because

 

Examples

Incorrect:  Classes will be canceled tomorrow because a national holiday.

Correct  :  Classes will be canceled tomorrow because it is a national holiday.

or

Classes will be canceled tomorrow because of a national holiday.

Incorrect:         She was absent because of her cold was worse.

She was absent because her cold was worse.   or

She was absent because of her cold

Incorrect:         John’s family is very happy because his being awarded a                  scholarship.

John’s family is very happy because he has been a scholarship.   or

John’s family is very happy because of  his being a scholarship.

Incorrect:         She didn’t buy it because of the price was too high.

She didn’t buy it because the price was too high.   or

She didn’t buy it because of the price

Incorrect:         It was difficult to see the road clearly because the rain.

It was difficult to see the road clearly because it was raining  or

It was difficult to see the road clearly because of  the rain

Problem 112:  Cause – From

Examples

Incorrect:  Be careful not to get sunburned from stay out on the beach too long.

Be careful not to get sunburned from staying out on the beach too long.

Incorrect:  We felt sleepy all day for watching television so late last night.

We felt sleepy all day from  watching television so late last night.

Incorrect:  Joe is going to get sick to study too much

Joe is going to get sick  from  studying too much.

Incorrect:  If you go early, you will just get nervous to waiting.

If you go early, you will just get nervous from  waiting

Incorrect:  The car is really hot from to sit in the sun all day.

The car is really hot  from  sitting in the sun all day

 

Problem 113:  Purpose – For

Examples

Incorrect:        I bought a trunk for to store my winter clothes.

I bought a trunk for storingmy winter clothes.   or

I bought a trunk to store my winter clothes.

Incorrect:        She has a CB radio in her car to emergencies.

She has a CB Radio in her car for emergencing.   or

She has a CB radio in her car  to help in emergencies.

Incorrect:        Each room has its own thermostat for to control the                             temperature.

Each room has its own thermostat for controlling the temperature.   Or

Each room has its own thermostat to control the temperature

Incorrect:        Sam needs another VCR for copy videotapes.

Sam needs another VCR  for copying videotapes.   or

Sam needs another VCR to copy videotapes.

Incorrect: Why don’t you use the microscope in the lab for to examine the specimen?

Why don’t you use the microscope in the lab for examining the specimen?   or

Why don’t you use the microscope in the lab to examine the specimen?

Problem 114:  Means – By

Examples

Incorrect:  You can win by to practice.

You can win by practicing.

Incorrect:  Make a reservation for calling our 800 number.

Make a reservation by calling our 800 number.

Incorrect:  Beverly lost weight for hiking.

Beverly lost weight by hiking.

Incorrect:  Gloria made a lot of friends to working in the cafeteria.

Gloria made a lot of friends by working in the cafeteria.

Incorrect: Choose the correct answer for making the letter that corresponds to it on the answer sheet.

Choose the correct answer by making the letter that corresponds to it on the answer sheet.

Problem 115:  Time Limit – From, To

Examples

Incorrect:         I need you to baby-sit from six o’clock and ten-thirty.

Correct  :         I need you to baby-sit from six oclock to ten-thirty.

Incorrect:         The class is scheduled for January 15 to May 7.

The class is scheduled from january 15 to may 7.

Incorrect:         You could have a room from Monday and Friday, but we are                      booked over the weekend.

You could have a room from monday to friday , but we are                     booked over the weekend.

Incorrect:         She was a student here to 1990 to 1995.

She was a student here from 1990 to 1995

Incorrect:         The ticket is valid from June and September.

The ticket is valid from june to september

problems 116 – 136

 

 

Problem 116 : Correlative Conjunctions Inclusivesboth and

1.Virginia opened _____ a savings account and a checking account.

A.both

B.and

C.but

D.to

Answer: A .both

2.The weather on Sunday will be both sunny, warmer also.

A                            B          C                  D

Answer: D correct and before warmer

3.We can use the bike both ride to school              also to the grocery store.

A.both

B.and

C.as well as

D.at

Answer: B.and

4.The party will celebrate both our finishing the term as well your getting a new job.

A                            B                        C                 D

Answer : C correct and

Problem 117:   Correlative Conjunctions – Inclusives both and as well as.

 

1.My fiancé is both attractive and intelligent                  considerate.

A.as well

B. As well as

C.but

D.for

Answer: B. As well as

2.There are snacks both in the refrigerator and in the oven as well on the table.

A                       B        C                           D

Answer : D correct as well as

3.To reach the goal, you must plan and work               dream

A.both

B.for

C.as well as

D.as well

Answer : C as well as

4.We will keep in touch by both writing and calling and visiting each other.

A                         B                 C               D

Answer : D. as well as

Problem 118:  Correlative Conjunctions – Inclusives not only but also.

1.The new models are _______ lessexpensive but also moreefficient.

A.not only

B.but also

C.as well as

D.and

Answer : A.not only

2. The objective is not to identify the problem but also to solve it.

A              B                                C           D

Aswer : B correct not only

3. Not only her parents                   her brothers and sisters also live in Wisconsin.

A.as well

B. For

C. To

D.but also

Answer: D.but also

4.To complete his physical education credits, John took not only swimming          golf.

A.but also

B.as well

C.for

D.not only

Answer : A.but also

Problem 119:   Correlative Conjunctions – Exclusives not but

 

1.The office that I was assigned was not large and cheerful              small and dark.

A.but only

B.but

C.as well

D.for

Answer: B.but

2.To judge your friends, you should not listen to what they say only observe what they do.                                           A        B                                 C     D

Answer: D correct but

3. Jill could make herself understood if she spoke not louder           more slowly.

A.not

B.also

C.but

D.well

Answer: C. But

4.It is not the money only the principle that makes me angry.

A                      B                C                 D

Answer : B correct but

Problem 120:  Affirmative Agreement – So and Too

 

  1. He likes to travel, and  __________ she.

A.so are she

B.so are too

C.there are too

D.her are too

Answer: A. So are she

2.I am worried about it, and also is he.

A          B          C       D

Answer: D. So is he

3.Mary wants to go home, and so want we.

A           B     C                      D

Answer: D so are we

4. She took pictures, and            .

A. i did too

B. I did so

C. So are i

D.so are too

Answer: A. I did too

Problem 121:   Negative Agreement – Neither and Either

1. didn’t know the answer, and he didn’t neither.

didn’t know the answer, and ……………….

A. He didn’t either

B. Didn’t neither he

C. Didn’t either he

D.neither he didn’t

 

Answer: B.didn’t neither he

 

2.If Jane wont go to the party, either will he.

                   A    B              C               D

 

Answer : D.he will not either

3. She is not in agreement, and neither do I.

She is not in agreement, and …………….

A. Either do i

B. I Don’t either

C. Neither don’t i

D. Either don’t i

Answer: B. I don’t either

4.He won’t be here today, and either his sister will.

A     B               C                           D

Answer: D. His sister will not either

Problem 122:  Planned Result – So That

 

1.He borrowed the money           he could finish his education.

A.so that

B.that

C.so

D.but

Answer: A.so that

2.Larry took a bus from New York to California but he could see the

A              B                                      C            D

country.

Answer: C correct so that

3.Many men join fraternities ……… they will be assured of group support.

A.but

B.also

C.so that

D.because

Answer: C.so that

4.Don’t forget to register this week but also you can vote in the election.

A                              B         C                   D

Answer: C correct so that

5. Every student needs a social security number …….. he can get a university identification card made

A.but also

B.so that

C.because

D.but

Answer: B.so that

Problem 123:   Future Result – When

 

1.Marilyn plans to work in her family’s store              she get her M.B.A.

A.when

B.but

C.because

D.will

answer: A.when

2.He will probably buy some more computer software when he will get paid.

A       B                                  C             D

Answer: D correct get

3.She will feel a lot better             she stop smoking.

A.will

B.but

C.when

D.because

Answer: C.when

4.When Gary will go to State University, he will be a teaching assistant.

A                B                                        C             D

Answer: B correct go

Problem 124:   Indirect Questions

1.Do you know how much          cost?

A.they

B.when

C.then

D.will

Aswer : B.when

2.I wonder when is her birthday is.

A          B        C               D

Answer: B. Correct when

3.Could you please tell me where  the post office    ?

A.is

B.are

C.and

D.a

Answer: A.is

4.Can they tell you what time does the movie starts?

A               B                   C           D

Answer:B. What time

Problem 125:  Question Words with – ever

Remember that -ever means any. Whoever and whomever mean anyone; whatever 

means anything; wherever means anywhere; whenevermeans anytime; however means any way.

S      V                         -ever        S       V

I        agree       with     whatever you   decide

Avoid using any instead of -ever. Avoid using –everbefore instead of after the question word.

Examples

Incorrect:  We can leave ever when Donna is ready.

Correct  :  We can leave whenever Donna is ready.

1. Order any ……… you like.

A. What

B.when

C.whatever

D.whenever

Answer : C

2. The representative will vote for ……….. the membership supports.

A. Who

B. Whom

C. Whoever

D. Whomever

Answer : D

Structure six

Problem 126           Adverbs of Manner

Remember that adverbs of manner describe the manner in which something is done. They answer the question, how? Adverbs of manner usually end in ly.

S                 V                     adverb (manner)‏

The class       listened            attentively                 to the lecture

Avoid using an adjective instead of an adverb of manner. Avoid using an adverb of manner between the two words of an infinitive.

 

Example:

Incorrect:  After only six months in the United States, Jack understood everyone perfect.

Correct  :  After only six months in the United States, Jack understood everyone perfectly.

  1.  Please do exact as your doctor says.

A    B                     C      D

Answer : B. Correct exactly

2.  Broad speaking, curriculum includes all experiences which the student may have

A         B                                                    C                                      D

within the environment of the school.

Answer : A. Correct Broadly

3.  Passengers travel comfortable and safely in the new jumbo jets.

A            B             C                    D

Answer: C. Correct comfortably

Problem 127         Adverbs of Manner – Fast, Late, and Hard

 

Remember that although most adverbs of manner end in ly, fast, late, and hard do not have -ly end –ings.

S                                                         V                                                 fast

This medication   relieves        headaches                    fast

S                                                          V                                                  late

This roommate    returned  home                                late                      last night

S                                                          V                                                hard

The team             played                                             hard

Avoid using the Incorrect forms fastly and lately and hardly .

Note: Lately and hardly are not adverb forms of late and hard. Lately means recently. Hardly means almost not at all.

Example :

Incorrect:  Helen types fastly and efficiently

Correct  :  Helen types fast and efficiently

  1. The plane is scheduled to arrive ……… because of bad weather.

A. Late

B. Lately

C. Lated

D. Lates

Answer : A

2. Although he tried as …….. as he could, he didn’t win the race.

A. Hardly

B. Hards

C. Hard

D. Harded

Answer : C

3. When students register …….. for classes, they must pay an additional fee.

A. Late

B. Hard

C. Hardly

D. Lately

Answer : A

4. First class mail travels as …….. as airmail now.

A. Fastly

B.fast

C. Late

D. Lately

Answer : B

Problem 128  Sometime and Sometimes

1.It is cool now, but sometime it gets very warm here.

A.sometime

B.somepeople

C.someone

D.sometimes

Answer:D some times

2.Janet would like to travel sometimes, but right now she has to finish her degree.

A                                 B                 C                              D

Answer: b correct sometime

3.Why don’t you call me                             ?

A.somepeople

B.somethere

C.sometimes

D.sometime

Answer: d.sometime

4.Sometime car manufactures must recall certain models because of detects in

A                       B                     C                                   D

design.

Answer: A correct sometimes

Problem 129   Negative Emphasis

1.Only rarely                          an accident occurred.

A.has

B.have

C.can

D.could

Answer: A.has

2.Very seldom a movie can hold my attention like this one.

A             B            C               D

Answer: B correct can a movie

Problem 130  Introductory Adverbial Modifiers – Once

 

  1.               a clerk in a grocery store, Helen is now a policewoman.

A.when

B.if

C.once

D.before

Answer: c. Once

2.That one a citizen of Ireland, he is now applying for permanent residency in

A                      B                                    C                  D

Canada.

Answer: A correct once

Problem 131  Introductory Adverbial Modifiers – While

 

1.I was very homesick                a student abroad

A.when

B.whom

C.while

D.what

Answer: c.while

2.When still a teaching assistant, he was doing important research.

A                   B                             C     D

Answer: a correct while

3.According to the newspapers he accepted bribes           a high official of the government.

A.who

B.why

C.while

D.when

Answer: c.while

Structure seven

Problem 132  No Longer

 

1.Since she talked with her adviser, she is ________ interested in majoring in political science

A.no longer

B.not longer

C.do longer

D.don’t longer

Answer: A.no longer

2.The person you are trying to reach is no long at this telephone number.

A            B            C            D

Answer: d correct no longer

3.Although they used to write each other everyday, they are ________ exchanging letters.

A.not long

B.not longer

C.no longer

D.longer

Answer: c. No longer

4.School starts on the sixteenth       September this year.

A.of

B.for

C.to

D.and

Answer: a.of

5.Her birthday is the second but December.

A        B                    C        D

Answer: d correct of

6.Please change my reservation to            tenth of November.

A.of

B.at

C.the

D.and

Answer: c.the

7.Independence Day in the United States is the four of July.

A                                                  B       C    D

Answer: c correct fourth

Problem 133  Duration – For and Since

 

1.Mary has been on a diet           threeweeks.

A.for

B.to

C.from

D.but

Answer: a.for

2.She has been living here before April.

A     B        C               D

Answer: d correct since

3.We haven’t seen him ___ almost a year.

A.for

B.since

C.from

D.when

Answer: A.for

4.We have known each other before 1974.

A        B      C                  D

Answer: d correct since

5. He has studied English ___ five years.

A.since

B.for

C.to

D.on

Answer: b.for

Problem 134  Dates

1.School starts on the sixteenth       September this year.

A.of

B.for

C.to

D.and

Answer: a.of

2.Her birthday is the second but December.

A        B                    C        D

Answer: d correct of

3.Please change my reservation to            tenth of November.

A.of

B.at

C.the

D.and

Answer: c.the

4.Independence Day in the United States is the four of July.

A                                                  B       C    D

Answer: c correct fourth

Problem 135  Pseudo comparatives

  1. 1.Since taxi fare from the airport may run____________ , I suggest that you take a limousine.

A.as high as

B.high as

C.as soon as

D.soon as

Answer: A, as high as

2.She will call you back as soon as she will finish dinner.

A            B            C                       D

Answer: d correct finishes

3.The cost of one day in an average hospital can run                to $2000.

A.as soon as

B.as to as

C.soon as

D.as high as

Answer: d. As high as

4.Your application will be considered as soon as your file will be complete.

A                  B              C                          D

Answer: d correct is

Problem 136  Generalization – As a Whole and Wholly

 

1.The house and all of its contents was               consumed by the fire.(completely)

A.wholly

B.as a whole

C.while

D.whom

Answer: a. Wholly

2.The teams are not rated equally, but wholly, they are evenly matched

A                    B                            C                       D

Answer: c correct as a whole

3.                     , Dan’s operation proved to be successful.(generally)

A.as a whole

B.wholly

C.whom

D.whole

Answer: a. As a whole

4.As whole, people try to be helpful to tourists.

A                  B      C       D

Answer: a correct as a whole

Problem 137 – problem 30

  • Problem 137 Sentences and Clauses

Incorrect:  Utensils and condiments that are found on the table by the door.

Correct  :  Utensils and condiments are found on the table by the door.

1.Utensils and condiments is found on the table by the door.

A                     B              C                  D

Answer: b correct are

Incorrect:  During final exam week, that the library when opening all night.

Correct  :  During final exam week, the library is opened all night.

2.During final exam week, the library is opening all night.

A                    B                    C                  D

Answer: d correct opened

Incorrect:  The weather that is very rainy this time of year.

Correct  :  The weather is very rainy this time of year.

3.The weather that is very rainy this time of year.

A                   B             C   D

Incorrect:  All of the dorms that are located on East Campus.

Correct  :  All of the dorms are located on East Campus.

4.All of the dorms are locating on East Campus.

A            B           C              D

Answer: c correct are located

Incorrect:  During our vacation, that we suspended the newspaper delivery.

Correct  :  During our vacation, we suspended the newspaper delivery.

5.During our vacation, that we suspended the newspaper delivery.

A        B                          C          D

Answer: c correct we

Problem 138             Clause – Marker Subjects

Incorrect:  The concert, is scheduled for Friday, has been                        canceled.

Correct  :  The concert, which is scheduled for Friday, has been              canceled.

  1. The concert,…………. is scheduled for Friday, has been

A.which

B.who

C.what

D.whom

Answer: a

Incorrect:  Asking questions, which essential in learning a                       language, can be difficult for

beginners.

Correct  :  Asking questions, which is essential in learning a                   language, can be difficult for beginners.

2. Asking questions, which essential in learning a language, can be difficult for

A              B                            C                            D

Answer: b correct which is beginners

Incorrect:  My suitcases, which they are now at the city airport,                 have been located.

Correct  :  My suitcases, which are now at the city airport, have                been located.

3.My suitcases, ……………… they are now at the city airport, have been located.

A.which

B.which is

C.which of

D.which are

Answer: d

Incorrect:  The telephone number, which number I wrote down,               is for the hotel.

Correct  :  The telephone number, which is written down, is for               the hotel.

4.The telephone number, which is write down, is for the hotel.

A                                      B           C                  D

Answer: c correct written

Incorrect:  The flowers, which were just delivering, are from Steve.

Correct  :  The flowers, which were just delivered, are from Steve.

5.The flowers, which were just ……………, are from Steve.

A.deliver

B.delivered

C.delivery

D.delivert

Answer: b

Problem 139             Verbs in Dependent Clauses

Incorrect:  It is a shame that you missing  the                          movie.

Correct  :  It is a shame that you missed  the movie

6. It is a shame that you missing  the       movie.

A           B         C           D

Answer: d correct missed

Incorrect:  She knows that mistakes in grammar                     occasionally.

Correct  :  She knows that she makes mistakes in                 grammar occasionally.

7.She knows that she ……… mistakes in grammar occasionally.

A.made

B.make

C.makes

D. To make

Answer: c

Incorrect:  He said that going was he wanted.

Correct  :  He said that he wanted to go.

8.He said that he want to go

.          A           B    C        D

Answer: c correct wanted

Incorrect:  I noticed that Mary’s absence today.

Correct  :  I noticed that Mary was absence today.

9.I noticed that Mary …….. absence today.

A.was

B.is

C.were

D.of

Answer: a

Incorrect:  The experiment proved that less water for the plants.

Correct  :  The experiment proved that the plant needed less water.

10.The experiment proved that the plant need less water.

A                       B                     C     D

Answer: c correct needed

Problem 140             Adjectives Clauses

Incorrect:  This is the way that coming the last                  time.

Correct  :  This is the way that we came the last                time.

11.This is the way that we ………..the last time.

A.come

B.came

C.to come

D. Is come

Answer: b

Incorrect:  These are the ones that bought.

Correct  :  These are the ones that I bought.

12.These are the ones that me bought.

A            B            C      D

Answer: c correct i

Incorrect:  This book is the one that our class.

Correct  :  This book is the one our class used.

13.This book is the one our ……….. used.

A.class

B.classes

C.classed

D. To class

Answer: a

Incorrect:  These are the assignments that our                               teacher giving us.

Correct  :  These are the assignments that our                                             teacher gave us.

14. These are the assignments that our teacher giving us

A              B                C                            D

Answer: d correct gave

Incorrect:  There are some things that don’t                understand about living in the United                     State.

Correct  :  There are some things that I don’t                                  understand about living in the United            State.

15.There are some things that …..don’t understand about living in the United

State.

A.i

B.she

C.we

D.he

Answer: a

Problem 1 point of view- verbs

  • Incorrect:  He was among the few who want to continue working on the project

Correct  :  He is among the few who want to continue working on the project.

S  V1                                                                   or

He was among the few who wanted to continue working on the project.

1.He was  among the few who want to continue working on the project.

A        B                               C                             D

Answer: A correct is

  • Incorrect:  It is an accepted custom for a man to open the door when he accompanied a woman.
  • Correct  :  It is an accepted custom for a man to open the door when he accompanies a woman.

or

It was an accepted custom for a man to open the door when he accompanied a woman.

2. It is an accepted custom for a man to open the door when he  ……… a woman.

A.accompanies

B.accompanied

C.accomplies

D.accomplied

Answer: B

  • Incorrect:  She closed the door and hurries away to class.
  • Correct  :  She closes the door and hurries away to class.

or

She closed the door and hurried away to class.

3.She closed the door and hurries away to class.

A              B             C                      D

Answer: A correct closes

  • Incorrect:  We receive several applications a day and with them had been copies of transcripts and    degrees.
  • Correct  :  We receive several applications a day and with them are copies of transcripts and   degrees.

or

We received several applications a day and with them were copies of transcripts and  degrees.

4.We receive several applications a day and with them …… copies of transcripts and   degrees.

A.are

B.is

C.of

D.it

Answer: A

  • Incorrect:  Mr. Davis tried to finish his research, but he found only part of the information that he   needs.
  • Correct  :  Mr. Davis tries to finish his research, but he finds only part of the information that he needs.

or

Mr. Davis tried to finish his research, but he found only part of the information that he  needed.

5.Mr. Davis tried to finish his research, but he found only part of the information that he   needs.

A                                                      B      C                                                          D

Answer: D correct needed

Problem 2 Point of View – Reported Speech

S         V (past)                                           that         S        V (past)

He       said                  that        he          was sorry.

  • Incorrect:  I thought that he is coming today.
  • Correct  :  I thought that he was coming today.
  • 6. I thought that he ………. coming today.
  • A.is
  • B.was
  • C.were
  • D. To

Answer: B

  • Incorrect:  A research scientist at State University reported that he finds a blood test to diagnose     cancer
  • Correct  :  A research scientist at State University reported that he found a blood test to diagnose  cancer

7.A research scientist at State University reported that he finds a blood test to diagnose

A                            B                    C          D

cancer

Answer: c correct found

  • Incorrect:  When she told us that everything is ready, we went into the dining room and seated  ourselves
  • Correct  :  When she told us that everything was ready, we went into the dining room

and seated  ourselves

8.When she told us that everything …………. ready, we went into the dining room and seated  ourselves

A. Is

B. Are

C. Was

D. Were

Answer : C

  • Incorrect:  They asked him if he will help us.
  • Correct  :  They asked him if he would help us.

9.They asked him if he will help us.

A           B        C     D

Answer: c correct would

  • Incorrect:  Professor Baker told his class that there 10,000 species of ferns.
  • Correct  :  Professor Baker told his class that there are 10,000 species of ferns.

10.Professor Baker told his class that there …… 10,000 species of ferns.

A. Is

B. Was

C. Are

D. Were

Aswer: C

Problem 3 Point of View – Verbs and Adverbs

  • Incorrect:  Between one thing and another, Charles does not finish typing his paper last night.
  • Correct  :  Between one thing and another, Charles did not finish typing his paper last night.

11.Between one thing and another, Charles does not finish typing his paper last night.

A                         B                                C                       D

Answer: C correct did

  • Incorrect:  In 1990, according to statistics from the Bureau of  Census, the population of the United  States is 250,000,000.
  • Correct  :  In 1990, according to statistics from the Bureau of  Census, the population of the United  States was 250,000,000.

12. In 1990, according to statistics from the Bureau of  Census, the population of the United  States …….. 250,000,000.

A. is

B. Was

C. Are

D. Were

Answer: B

Incorrect:  We do not receive mail yesterday because it was a holiday.

Correct  :  We did not receive mail yesterday because it was a holiday.

13.We do not receive mail yesterday because it was a holiday.

A            B                     C                             D

Answer: a correct did

Incorrect:  Mary does not finish her homework in time to go with us to the football game yesterday afternoon.

Correct  :  Mary did not finish her homework in time to go with us to the football game

yesterday afternoon.

14.Mary ……… not finish her homework in time to go with us to the football game yesterday afternoon.

A.did

B.do

C.were

D. Was

Answer: A

Incorrect:  Although there are only two hundred foreign students studying at State University in 1990, there are more than five hundred now.

Correct  :  Although there were only two hundred foreign students studying at State University   in 1990, there are more than five hundred now.

15. Although there are only two hundred foreign students studying at State University in

A                                                     B                       C

1990, there are more than five hundred now.

D

Answer:  a correct were

Problem 4 Point of View – Activities of the Dead

  • Incorrect:  Just before he died, my friend who writes poetry published his first book.
  • Correct  :  Just before he died, my friend who wrote poetry published his first book.

16.Just before he died, my friend who ……… poetry published his first book.

A.writes

B.write

C.wrote

D.writen

Answer: C

  • Incorrect:  Professor Ayers was so punctual that until the day he died, he always arrives in class just as the bell ring.
  • Correct  :  Professor Ayers was so punctual that until the day he died, he always arrived in class just  as the bell rang.

17.Professor Ayers was so punctual that until the day he died, he always arrives in class just as

A                                           B                         C

the bell rang.

D

Answer: c correct arrived

  • Incorrect:  Before he died, the man who lives across the street used to help me with my English.
  • Correct  :  Before he died, the man who lived across the street used to help me with my English.

18. Before he died, the man who ……… across the street used to help me with my English

A. Live

B. Lives

C.lived

D. Is

Answer: C

  • Incorrect:  A short time before he died, the old man has written a will, leaving his entire estate to his brother.
  • Correct  :  A short time before he died, the old man had written a will, leaving his entire estate to his brother

19.A short time before he died, the old man has written a will, leaving his entire estate to his

A             B                                C                       D

brother.

Answer : c correct had written

  • Incorrect:  Until the day she died, the lady who lives next door visited me every evening.
  • Correct  :  Until the day she died, the lady who lived next door visited me every evening.

20.Until the day she died, the lady who ……. next door visited me every evening.

A. Is

B.  Was

C. Lives

D.lived

Answer : d

Problem 5 Agreement   Modified Subject and Verb

 

  • Incorrect:  His knowledge of languages and international relations aid him in his work.
  • Correct  :  His knowledge of languages and international relations aids him in his work.

1.His knowledge of languages and international relations …… him in his work.

A.aid

B.aids

C. Ship

D. Of

Answer : b

  • Incorrect:  The facilities at the new research library, including an excellent microfilm file, is a among the best in the country.
  • Correct  :  The facilities at the new research library, including an excellent microfilm file,  are a  among the best in the country.

2.The facilities at the new research library, including an excellent microfilm file,

A                                B                           C

is a among the best in the country.

D

Answer: d correct are

  • Incorrect:  All trade between the two countries were suspended pending negotiation of a  new agreement.
  • Correct  :  All trade between the two countries was suspended pending negotiation of a new   agreement.

3.All trade between the two countries …….. suspended pending negotiation of a  new agreement.

A.was

B.were

C.is

D.are

Answer: a

  • Incorrect:  The production of different kinds of artificial materials are essential to the  conversation   of our natural resources.
  • Correct  :  The production of different kinds of artificial materials is essential to the conversation  of our natural resources.

4. The production of different kinds of artificial materials are essential to the

A                   B                                                       C

conversation   of our natural resources.

D

Answer : c correct is

  • Incorrect:  Since the shipment of supplies for our experiments were delayed, we will have to     reschedule our work.
  • Correct  :  Since the shipment of supplies for our experiments was delayed, we will have to  reschedule our work.

5.Since the shipment of supplies for our experiments …….. delayed, we will have to     reschedule our work.

A.was

B.is

C.were

D.to

Answer:a

Problem 6 Agreement Subject with Accompaniment and Verb

  • Incorrect:  The guest of honor, along with his wife and two sons, were seated at the first table.
  • Correct  :  The guest of honor, along with his wife and two sons, was seated at the first table.

6.he guest of honor, along with his wife and two sons, were seated at the first

A                  B      C                                              D

table.

Answer: d  correct was

  • Incorrect:  The ambassador, with his family and staff, invite you to a reception at the embassy on Tuesday afternoon at five o’clock.
  • Correct  :  The ambassador, with his family and staff, invites you to a reception at the embassy on  Tuesday afternoon at five o’clock.

7.The ambassador, with his family and staff, ……….. you to a reception at the embassy on Tuesday afternoon at five o’clock.

A.invite

B.invites

C.invited

D.  To invite

Answer: b

  • Incorrect:  Mary, accompanied by her brother on the piano, were very well received at the talent  show.
  • Correct  :  Mary, accompanied by her brother on the piano, was very well received at the talent    show.

8. Mary, accompanied by her brother on the piano, were very well received at the

A                                      B                      C                            D

talent  show.

Answer: c correct was

  • Incorrect:  Senator Davis, with his assistant and his press secretary, are scheduled to arrive in New York today.
  • Correct  :  Senator Davis, with his assistant and his press secretary, is scheduled to arrive in New York today.

9.Snator Davis, with his assistant and his press secretary, ….. scheduled to arrive in New York today.

A. Is

B.are

C.was

D.were

Answer: is

  • Incorrect:  Bruce Springsteen, accompanied by the E. Street Band, are appearing in  concert at the  Student Center on Saturday night.
  • Correct  :  Bruce Springsteen, accompanied by the E. Street Band, is appearing in concert at the  Student Center on Saturday night.

 

10.Bruce Springsteen, accompanied by the E. Street Band, are appearing in

                                                   A                                                  B         C      

  concert at the  Student Center on Saturday night.

        D

 

Answer: b correct is

Problem 7 Agreement Subject with Appositive and Verb

  • Incorrect:  The books, an English dictionary and a chemistry text, was on the shelf yesterday.
  • Correct  :  The books, an English dictionary and a chemistry text, were on the shelf yesterday.

11.The books, an English dictionary and a chemistry text, ………. on the shelf yesterday.

A.was

B.were

C.is

D.are

Answer: a

  • Incorrect:  Three swimmers from our team, Paul, Ed, and Jim, is in competition for medals.
  • Correct  :  Three swimmers from our team, Paul, Ed, and Jim, are in competition for medals.

12.Three swimmers from our team, Paul, Ed, and Jim, is  in competition for medals.

A          B                                     C           D

Answer: d correct are

  • Incorrect:  Several pets, two dogs and a cat, needs to be taken care of while we are gone.
  • Correct  :  Several pets, two dogs and a cat, need to be taken care of while we are gone.

13.Several pets, two dogs and a cat, ………. to be taken care of while we are gone.

A.need

B.needs

C.in

D. At

Answer: a

  • Incorrect:  State University, the largest of the state-supported schools, have more than 50,000 students on main campus.
  • Correct  :  State University, the largest of the state-supported schools, has more than 50,000 students on main campus.

14.State University, the largest of the state-supported schools, …….. more than 50,000 students on main campus.

A.has

B.have

C.was

D.were

Answer: a

  • Incorrect:  This recipe, an old family secret, are an especially important part of our holiday

celebration

  • Correct  :  This recipe, an old family secret, is an especially important part of our holiday celebration

15. This recipe, an old family secret, are an especially important part of our holiday

A                                          B               C                             D

Answer: b correct is

Problem 8 agreement- verb subject order

There                V                    S

There              Are           The result of the election

Here               V                    S

Here              Is                 The result of the election

Incorrect : there was ten people in line already when we arrived

Correct : there were ten people in line already when we arrived

16.there …… ten people in line already when we arrived

A.was

B.were

C.has

D.have

Answer: b

Incorrect : there haven been very little rain this summer

Correct: there has been very little rain this summer

17.there haven been very little rain this summer

A                  B            C              D

Answer: a correct has

Incorrect : here are their house

Correct: here is their house

 

18.here …… their house

A.is

B.was

C.are

D.a

Answer:a

 

 

Incorrect : there has been several objections to the new policy.

Correct : there have been several  objections to the new policy.

19.there ……. been several objections to the new policy.

A.has

B.have

C.haven

D.is

Answer: b

Incorrect : i think that there were a problem

Correct : i think that was problem

 

20.i think that there were a problem

A       B     C       D

Answer: d correct was

 

Problem 9 Agreement    Indefinite Subject and Verb

 

Incorrect:  Everyone who majors in architecture and fine arts study History of Art 450.

Correct  :  Everyone who majors in architecture and fine arts studies History of Art 450.

1.Everyone who majors in architecture and fine arts ……… History of Art 450.

A.study

B.studied

C.studies

D.student

Answer: c

Incorrect:  Either of these buses go past the university.

Correct  :  Either of these buses goes past the university.

2.Either of these buses go past the university.

A    B               C     D

Answer: d correct goes

Incorrect:  Anyone who wish to participate in the state lottery may do so by purchasing    a ticket at  store that displays the official lottery seal.

Correct  :  Anyone who wishes to participate in the state lottery may do so by                      purchasing a ticket at store that displays the official lottery seal.

3.Anyone who ………. to participate in the state lottery may do so by purchasing a ticket at  store that displays the official lottery seal.

A.wish

B.wished

C.whises

D.whose

Answer: c

Incorrect :  Neither Canada nor Mexico require that citizens of the United States have      passports.

Correct   :  Neither Canada nor Mexico requires that citizens of the United States have      passports.

4.Neither Canada nor Mexico require that citizens of the United States have

A                                           B                 C                                         D

 

passports.

Answer: b correct requires

Incorrect:  The first two problems are very difficult, but the rest is easy.

Correct  :  The first two problems are very difficult, but the rest (of the problems) are            easy.

5.The first two problems are very difficult, but the rest …….. easy.

A.is

B.are

C.to

D.was

Answer: b

Problem 10 Agreement    Collective Subject and Verb

Incorrect:  Twenty dollars are the price.

Correct  :  Twenty dollars is the price.

6.Twenty dollars are the price.

A            B       C           D

Answer: c correct is

Incorrect:  Many people is coming to the graduation.

Correct  :  Many people are coming to the graduation.

7.Many people …… coming to the graduation.

A.is

B.are

C.was

D.were

Answer:b

Incorrect:  An audience usually do not applaud in a church.

Correct  :  An audience usually does not applaud in a church.

8.Anaudience usually do not applaud in a church.

A            B      C             D

Answer: c correct does

Incorrect:  Four miles are the distance to the office.

Correct  :  Four miles is he distance to the office.

9.Four miles ……. the distance to the office.

A.are

B.was

C.is

D.to

Answer: c

Incorrect:  The staff are meeting in the conference room.

Correct  :  The staff is meeting in the conference room.

10.The staff are meeting in the conference room.

A     B     C                           D

Answer: b correct is

Problem 11 Agreement    Noun and     Pronoun

 

Incorrect:  If you want to leave a message for Mr. and Mrs. Carlson, I will be glad to take                      them.

Correct  :  If you want to leave a message for Mr. and Mrs. Carlson, I will be glad to take it.

11. If you want to leave a message for Mr. and Mrs. Carlson, I will be glad to take ……

A.it

B.them

C.they

D.that

Incorrect:  All is interested in mathematics and their applications.

Correct  :  All is interested in mathematics and its applications.

12.ll is interested in mathematics and their applications.

A       B            C                  D

Answer: d correct its

Incorrect:  It is easier to talk about a problem than to resolve them.

Correct  :  It is easier to talk about a problem than to resolve it.

13.It is easier to talk about a problem than to resolve…..

A.them

B.it

C. That

D. Their

Answer: b

Incorrect:  Although their visas will expire in June, they can have it extended for three months.

Correct  :  Although their visas will expire in June, they can have them extended for three                  months.

14.Although their visas will expire in June, they can have it extended for three

A                   B                                            C           D

months.

Answer: it correct them

Incorrect :  In spite of its small size, these cameras take very good pictures.

Correct  :  In spite of their small size, these cameras take very good pictures.

15.In spite of …… small size, these cameras take very good pictures.

A.these

B.that

C.their

D.its

Answer: c

Problem 12 Agreement    Noun and Pronoun

 

Incorrect:  Those of us who are over fifty years old should get their blood pressure checked regularly

Correct  :  Those of us who are over fifty years old should get our blood pressure checked regularly.

16.Those of us who are over fifty years old should get their blood pressure checked

A            B                        C             D

regularly

Answer: d correct our

Incorrect:  Our neighbors know that when they go on vacation, we will get its mail for them.

Correct  :  Our neighbors know that when they go on vacation, we will get their mail for them.

17.Our neighbors know that when they go on vacation, we will get ….. mail for them.

A.its

B.their

C.these

D.that

Answer: a

Incorrect:  A mother who works outside of the home has to prepare for emergencies when she can not be there to take care of your sick child.

Correct  :  A mother who works outside of the home has to prepare for emergencies when she

can not be there to take care of her sick child.

18. A mother who works outside of the home has to prepare for emergencies when she

A                                                      B                                   C

can not be there to take care of your sick child.

D

Answer: d correct her

Incorrect:  Wine tends to loose their flavor when it has not been properly sealed.

Correct  :  Wine tends to loose its flavor when it has not been properly sealed.

19.Wine tends to loose ……. flavor when it has not been properly sealed.

A.its

B.these

C.there

D.them

Answer: a

Incorrect:  Optimal equipment on a car can add several hundred dollars to it’s resale value when

You trade it in.

Correct  :  Optimal equipment on a car can add several hundred dollars to its resale value when You trade it in.

20.Optimal equipment on a car can add several hundred dollars to its resale value

A                         B                                                    C

when You trade it in.

D

Answer: c correct its

Problem 13 Agreement    Impersonal Pronoun

Incorrect:  At a large university, one will almost always be able to find a friend who speaks your language.

 

Correct  :  At a large university, one will almost always be able to find a friend who           speaks ones  language.

or

At a large university, one will almost always be able to find a friend who     speaks his   language.

21.At a large university, one will almost always be able to find a friend who speaks ……..your language.

A.one’s

B. Its

C. Has

D. Have

Answer: a

Incorrect:  If one knew the facts, you would not be so quick to criticize.

Correct  :  If one knew the facts, one would not be so quick to criticize.

or

If one knew the facts, he would not be so quick to criticize.

22.If one knew  facts, you would not be so quick to criticize.

A                        B                         C           D

Answer: b correct one

Incorrect:  In order to graduate, one must present their thesis thirty days prior to the last day of              classes.

Correct  :  In order to graduate, one must present ones thesis thirty days prior to the last day of              classes.

or

In order to graduate, one must present his thesis thirty days prior to the last day of           classes.

23.In order to graduate, one must present ……… thesis thirty days prior to the last day of              classes.

A.his

B.its

C.one

D.of

Answer: a

Incorrect :  Regardless of one’s personal beliefs, you have the responsibility to report the fact as              impartially as possible.

Correct  :    Regardless of ones personal beliefs   , one have the responsibility to report the fact as             impartially as possible.

or

Regardless of ones personal beliefs, he has the responsibility to report the fact as         impartially as possible.

24. Regardless of one’s personal beliefs, you have the responsibility to report the fact

A                                 B     C

as impartially as possible

D

Answer: c correct one

Incorrect:  If one does not work hard, you cannot expect to succeed.

Correct  :  If one does not work hard, one cannot expect to succeed.

or

If one does not work hard, he cannot expect to succeed.

25.If one does not work hard,…… cannot expect to succeed.

A.he

B.that

C.these

D.its

Answer: a

Problem 14 Agreement    Subject and                                         Appositive

Incorrect:  The people in my class, mostly international student, are very friendly.

Correct  :  The people in my class, mostly international students, are very friendly.

26.The people in my class, mostly international student, are very friendly.

A                            B                                C               D

Answer: c correct students

Incorrect:  The final exam, essay tests, will be given during the last week of classes.

Correct  :  The final exam, an essay test, will be given during the last week of classes.

27.The final exam, essay………, will be given during the last week of classes.

A

A.test

B.tests

C.it

D.these

Answer: a

Incorrect:  We didn’t sleep because of Jan’s dog, a little poodle puppy that missed their               mother.

Correct  :  We didn’t sleep because of Jans dog, a little poodle puppy that missed its        mother.

28. We didn’t sleep because of Jan’s dog, a little poodle puppy that missed their

A                                          B                              C     D

mother

Answer: d correct their

Incorrect:  I haven’t seen my cousins, now a young woman, for many years.

Correct  :  I haven’t seen my cousins, now young women, for many years.

29.I haven’t seen my cousins, now ……….. woman, for many years.

A.a young

B.young

C.old

D.a old

Answer: b

Incorrect:  The notes that I took, some of it with extensive drawings, are missing from        my folder.

Correct  :  The notes that I took, some of them with extensive drawings, are missing            from my folder.

30.The notes that I took, some of it with extensive drawings, are missing from

A                B            C                   D

my folder.

Answer: a correct them

Problem 15 Verbal Modifier   -ing  and -ed Form

 

Incorrect         :  After graduating from City College, Professor Baker’s studies were continued       at State University, where he received his Ph.D. in English.

Correct           :  After graduating from City College, Professor Baker continued his studies at         State University, where he received his Ph.D. in English.

1.After graduating from City College, Professor Bakers studies were continued       at State

A                                 B                          C

University, where he received his Ph.D. in English.

D

Answer: c correct baker

Incorrect         :  Returning to her room, several pieces of jewelry were missing.

Correct           :  Returning to her room, she found that several pieces of jewelry were missing.

2.Returning to her room, ……… found that several pieces of jewelry were missing.

A.she

B.he

C.her

D.him

Answer: a

Incorrect         :  Having been delayed by heavy traffic, it was not possible for her to arrive on time.

Correct           :  Having been delayed by heavy traffic, she arrived on time.

3.Having been delayed by heavy traffic, it was not possible for her to arrive on time.

A                    B                C                             D

Answer: d correct she

Incorrect         :  Accustomed to getting up early, the new schedule was not difficult for him to       adjust to.

Correct           :  Accustomed to getting up early, he had no difficulty adjusting to the new schedule.

4.Accustomed to getting up early, ……….had no difficulty adjusting to the new schedule.

A.he

B.she

C.her

D.him

Answer: a

 

Incorrect         :  After finishing his speech, the audience was invited to ask questions.

Correct           :  After finishing his speech, he invited the audience to ask questions.

5. After finishing his speech, him invited the audience to ask questions.

A                                 B                          C                       D

Answer: b correct he

Problem 16  Verbal Modifier Infinitives of Purpose to Introduce Instructions

Incorrect:  To protect yourself from dangerous exposure to the sun’s rays, using a sun screen.

Correct  :  To protect yourself from dangerous exposure to the sun’s rays, use a sun screen.

6.To protect yourself from dangerous exposure to the sun’s rays, ……… a sun screen.

A.used

B.use

C.he

D.him

Answer: b

Incorrect:  Prepare for the TOEFL, study thirty minutes everyday for several months.

Correct  :  To prepare for the TOEFL, study thirty minutes everyday for several months.

7.Pepare for the TOEFL, study thirty minutes everyday for several months.

A                                  B                                 C                  D

Answer: a correct to prepare

Incorrect:  In order to take advantage of low air fares, to buy your tickets well in advance.

Correct  :  In order to take advantage of low air fares, buy your tickets well in advance.

8.In order to take advantage of low air fares, ………your tickets well in advance.

A.buy

B.to buy

C. Buys

D.bought

Answer: a

Incorrect:  To taking action pictures, always use a high-speed film.

Correct  :  To take action pictures, always use a high-speed film.

9.To taking action pictures, always use a high-speed film.

A                         B           C      D

Answer: a correct to take

Incorrect:  The send letters and packages from the United States overseas, use Global Mail or       DHL  Delivery.

Correct  :  To send letters and packages from the United States overseas, use Global Mail or         DHL Delivery

10.  ………… letters and packages from the United States overseas, use Global Mail or DHL  Delivery.

A.sending

B.to send

C.sends

D.the send

Answer: b

Problem 17 Parallel Structure In a Series

Incorrect:  Jane is young, enthusiastic, and she has talent.

Correct  :  Jane is young, enthusiastic, and talented.

11. Jane is young, enthusiastic, and she has talent

A              B                          C    D

Answer: d correct talented

Incorrect:  We learned to read the passages carefully and underlining the main                     ideas.

Correct  :  We learned to read the passages carefully and to underline the main                     ideas.

12. We learned to read the passages carefully and  …………….. the main ideas

A.to underline

B.underline

C.to underlining

D.underlining

Answer: a

Incorrect:  The duties of the new secretary are to answer the telephone, to type                    letters, and book  keeping.

Correct  :  The duties of the new secretary are to answer the telephone, to type                     letters, and to do  the book keeping.

13.The duties of the new secretary are to answer the telephone, to type letters, and book

A                              B                                                       C                          D

keeping.

Answer: d correct to do the book

Incorrect:  The patient’s symptoms were fever, dizziness, and his head hurt.

Correct  :  The patient’s symptoms were fever, dizziness, headaches.

14.The patient’s symptoms were fever, dizziness, and ……………..

A.headches

B.head

C.to head

D. To headches

Answer: a

Incorrect:  Professor Williams enjoys teaching and to write.

Correct  :  Professor Williams enjoys teaching and writing.

15.Professor Williams enjoys teaching and to write.

A           B        C     D

Answer: d correct writing

Problem 18 Parallel Structure After Correlative Conjunctions

Incorrect:  She is not only famous in the United States but also abroad.

Correct  :  She is famous not only in the United States but also abroad.

16. She is  famous……….. in the United States but also abroad.

A.only

B.not only

C.but

D. But also

Answer: b

Incorrect:  The exam tested both listening and to read.

Correct  :  The exam tested both listening and reading.

17.The exam tested both listening and to read.

A         B                C                     D

Answer: d correct reading

Incorrect:  He is not only intelligent but also he is creative.

Correct  :  He is not only intelligent but also creative.

18.He is not only intelligent but also ……….

A.creative

B.to creative

C.he is creative

D.creatives

Answer: a

Incorrect:  Flying is not only faster but also it is safer than traveling by car.

Correct  :  Flying is not only faster but also safer than traveling by car.

19.Flying is not only faster but also it is safer than traveling by car.

A                          B                        C                  D

Answer: c correct safer

Incorrect:  John registered for both Electrical Engineering 500 and to study Mathematics 390.

Correct  :  John registered for both Electrical Engineering 500 and Mathematics 390

20.John registered for both Electrical Engineering 500 and …………………. 390.

A.mathematics

B. To study mathematics

C. The mathematics

D. To mathematics

Answer: a

 

Problem 19 Redundancy Unnecessary Phrases

 

S                        V                              C                               M

Lee                   Learned                English                       Quickly

 

  • Incorrect:  The key officials who testified before the senate committee                          responded in a manner  that   was evasive.
  • Correct  :  The key officials who testified before the senate committee               responded evasively.

1.The key officials who testified before the senate committee  responded  evasive.

A                            B                            C                 D

Answer: d correct evasively

  • Incorrect:  Mr. Davis knows a great deal in terms of the condition of the                       situation.
  • Correct  :  Mr. Davis knows a great deal about the situation.

2.Mr. Davis knows a great deal ……… the situation.

A. Of

B. Is

C. A

D. About

Answer: d

  • Incorrect:  It was a problem which was very difficult in character an very delicate in nature.
  • Correct  :  The problem was difficult and delicate.

3.The problem was difficult and to delicate.

             A            B       C                     D

 

Answer: d correct delicate

  • Incorrect:  The disease was very serious in the nature of it.
  • Correct  :  The disease was very serious.
  • 4.The disease was ……… serious.
  • A.was
  • B.very
  • C.is
  • D. A

Answer: b

  • Incorrect: mary had always behaved in a responsible manner
  • Correct: mary had always behaved  responsibly

5.mary had always behaved  responsible

A       B         C               D

Answer: d correct responsibly

Problem 20 Redundancy – Repetition of Words With the Same Meaning

  • Incorrect:  The money that I have is sufficient enough for my needs.
  • Correct  :  The money that I have is sufficient for my needs.

6.The money that I have is sufficient ……..my needs.

A.for

B.of

C. Is

D. And

Answer: a

  • Incorrect:  Bill asked the speaker to repeat again because he had not                  heard him the first time.
  • Correct  :  Bill asked the speaker to repeat because he had not heard him the first time.

7. Bill asked the speaker to repeat again  because he had not heard him the first time

A                                      B               C                         D

Answer: b correct repeat

  • Incorrect:  The class advanced forward rapidly.
  • Correct  :  The class advanced rapidly.

8.The class advanced ……… .

A.rapidle

B.rapidly

C. Forward

D. To rapidly

Answer: b

  • Incorrect:  She returned back to her hometown after she had finished                her degree.
  • Correct  :  She returned to her hometown after she had finished her                  degree.

9.She returned back to her hometown after she had finished her degree.

A                          B                                   C               D

Answer: a correct returned

  • Incorrect:  I am nearly almost finished with this chapter.
  • Correct  :  I am nearly finished with this chapter.

or

I am almost finished with this chapter.

10. I am …….. finished with this chapter.

A.nearly

B.to

C. Can

D. Have

Answer: a

Problem 21  Redundancy – Repetition of Noun by Pronoun

  • Incorrect:  My teacher he said to listen to the news on the radio in                    order to practice listening comprehension.
  • Correct  :  My teacher said to listen to the news on the radio in order                 to practice listening comprehension.

11.My teacher he said to listen to the news on the radio in   order to practice listening

A            B                        C                         D

comprehension.

Answer: a correct said

  • Incorrect:  Steve he plans to go into business with his father.
  • Correct  :  Steve plans to go into business with his father.

12.Steve ……… to go into business with his father.

A. To plans

B.plans

C. She plans

D. He plans

Answer: b

Incorrect : my sister she found a store that imported food from our country

Correct: my sister found a store that imported food from our country

13.my sister she found a store that imported food from our country

A                                 B                    C              D

Answer: a correct found

Incorrect: hospitalization  that it covers room, Meals, nursing, and additional hospital expenses such as lab tests, x-rays, and medicine

Correct: hospitalization  covers room, Meals, nursing, and additional hospital expenses such as lab tests, x-rays, and medicine

14.hospitalization  covers room, Meals, nursing, and additional hospital ………….. such as lab tests, x-rays, and medicine

A.expense

B.expensive

C.to expense

D. Expensively

Answer: a

Incorrect: Anne she wants to visit washington, D.C., before she goes home.

Correct:Anne  wants to visit washington, D.C., before she goes home.

15.Anne she wants to visit washington, D.C., before she goes home.

A               B                                   C              D

Answer: a correct wants

  • Problem 22

Transitive and Intransitive Verbs – Raise and Rise

        S    RAISE                       C                       M

Heavy rain       raises     the water level of the reservoir            every spring.

Heavy rain       raised     the water level of the reservoir             last week.

S                   RISE                  C                                  M

The water level      rise               when it rains                 every spring.

The water level      rose            when it rains                   every spring.

 

 

  • Incorrect:  The cost of living has raised 3 percent in the past year.
  • Correct  :  The cost of living has risen 3 percent in the past year.

16.The cost of living has ……..3 percent in the past year.

A.raised

B.risen

C.rising

D. Rised

Answer: b

  • Incorrect:  The flag is risen at dawn by an honor guard.
  • Correct  :  The flag is raised at dawn by an honor guard.

(An honor guard raises the flag.)

17.The flag is risen at dawn by an honor guard.

A          B                  C                   D

Answer: b correct raised

  • Incorrect:  Kay needs to rise her grades if she wants to get into                          graduate school.
  • Correct  :  Kay needs to raise her grades if she wants to get into                                     graduate school.
  • 18.Kay needs to ……….her grades if she wants to get into                                   graduate school.

A. Raise

B.rise

C.raised

D.rised

Answer: b

  • Incorrect:  The landlord has risen the rent.
  • Correct  :  The landlord has raised the rent.

19.The landlord has risen the rent.

A        B      C           D

Answer: c correct raised

Incorrect: the smoke that is raising from that oil refinery is black.

Correct : the smoke that is rising from that oil refinery is black.

20.the smoke that is ………… from that oil refinery is black.

A.raised

B.rising

C.rise

D.raising

Answer: b

Problem 23     Transitive and Intransitive Verbs – Lay and Lie

 

Transitive                      Intransitive

Verb word         Past                         Participl        Verb word    Past                  Participle

lay    laid       laid                    lie         lay           lain

 

 

  • Incorrect:  Her coat was laying on the chair.
  • Correct  :  Her coat was lying on the chair.

21.Her coat was laying on the chair.

A      B     C                   D

Answer: c correct lying

  • Incorrect:  Key West lays off the coast of Florida.
  • Correct  :  Key West lays off the coast of Florida.

22.Key West ……. off the coast of Florida.

A. Lying

B.lay

C.lays

D.lied

Answer: c

Incorrect:  I have lain your notebook on the table by the door so that                 you won’t forget it.

Correct  :  I have laid your notebook on the table by the door so that                you won’t forget it.

23. I have lain your notebook on the table by the door so that you won’t forget it

A                              B                C                    D

Answer: laid

Incorrect:  Why don’t you lay down for a while?

Correct  :  Why don’t you lie down for a while?

24.Why don’t you …… down for a while?

A.lays

B.lay

C.lie

D.lies

Answer: c

Incorrect:  Linda always forgets where she lies her glasses.

Correct  :  Linda always forgets where she lays her glasses.

25.Linda always forgets where she lies her glasses.

A         B                          C           D

Answer: c correct lays

Problem 24        Transitive and Intransitive Verbs – Set and Sit

 

               Transitive                                       Intransitive

Verb word      Past      Participle       Verb word     Past       Participle

set           set               set                    sit            sat            sat

 

 

Incorrect:  Please sit the telephone on the table by the bed.

Correct  :  Please set the telephone on the table by the bed

26.Please ……….the telephone on the table by the bed.

A.sit

B.set

C.do

D.up

Answer: b

Incorrect:  Won’t you set down?

Correct  :  Won’t you sit down?

27.Won’t you set down?

A       B   C       D

Answer: c correct sit

Incorrect:  Their house sets on a hill overlooking a lake.

Correct  :  Their house sits on a hill overlooking a lake.

28.Their house ……. on a hill overlooking a lake.

A.sets

B.still

C.sits

D.send

Answer: c

Incorrect: let’s sit your suitcases out of the way

Correct: let’s set your suitcases out of the way

29.let’s sit your suitcases out of the way

A      B             C               D

Answer: b correct set

Incorrect: terry has set there waiting for us for almost an hour.

Correct: terry has set there waiting for us for almost an hour.

30.terry has ……. there waiting for us for almost an hour.

A.sit

B.sits

C.set

D.sets

Answer:c

Problem 25   Similar Verbs – Tell and Say

 

 

Incorrect:  Jayne said him that she would meet us here.

Correct  :  Jayne told him that she would meet us here.

1.Jayne …… him that she would meet us here.

A.told

B.said

C.says

D. Tell

Answer: a

Incorrect:  Margaret told that she would call                                  before she came.

Correct  :  Margaret said that she would call                                before she came.

2.Margaret told that she would call before she came.

A                    B       C                        D

Answer: a correct said

 

  • Incorrect:  Randy says a lot of jokes and funny stories.
  • Correct  :  Randy tells a lot of jokes and funny stories.

3.Randy ……… a lot of jokes and funny stories.

A.says

B.tells

C.told

D.said

Answer: b

  • Incorrect:  I have said the truth.
  • Correct  :  I have told the truth.

4.I have said the truth.

A      B     C    D

Answer: b correct told

  • Incorrect:  The girls told (that) they were                                       hungry.
  • Correct  :  The girls said that they were hungry

5. The girls ……….. (that) they were hungry

A.says

B.said

C.told

D.tell

Answer: b

Problem 26   Similar Verbs – Let and Leave

  •  Incorrect:  Although her doctor allowed her family to visit her, he wouldn’t leave anyone else go into her room.
  • Correct  :  Although her doctor allowed her family to visit her, he wouldn’t let anyone else go into her room.

6.Although her doctor allowed her family to visit her, he wouldn’t leave anyone else go

A                               B                                C

into her room.

D

Answer: c correct let

  •  Incorrect:  You can let your car in long-term parking until you come back.
  • Correct  :  You can leave your car in long-term parking until you come back.

7.You can ………. your car in long-term parking until you come back.

A.let

B.leave

C.get

D.lets

Answer: b

  • Incorrect:  Professor Baker wouldn’t leave us use our dictionaries during the test.
  • Correct  :  Professor Baker wouldn’t let us use our dictionaries during the test.

8.Professor Baker wouldn’t leave us use our dictionaries during the test.

A                         B         C                                D

Answer: b correct let

  • Incorrect:  Just let the paper in my mailbox.
  • Correct  :  Just leave the paper in my mailbox.

9.Just ……. the paper in my mailbox.

A.let

B.leave

C.went

D.get

Answer: b

  • Incorrect:  Just let your coats on the racks in the hall.
  • Correct  :  Just leave your coats on the racks in the hall.

10.Just let your coats on the racks in the hall.

A            B                   C               D

Answer: a correct leave

 

Problem 27 Similar Verbs – Borrow  & Lend

  • Incorrect:  Stan had an accident while he was driving the car that his cousin had borrowed him.
  • Correct  :  Stan had an accident while he was driving the car that his cousin had lent him.

11.Stan had an accident while he was driving the car that his cousin had ……. him.

A.lent

B.borrow

C.told

D.borrowed

Answer: a

  • Incorrect:  Would you please borrow me your pen?
  • Correct  :  Would you please lend me your pen?

12.Would you please borrow me your pen?

A                 B        C       D

Answer: c correct lent

  • Incorrect:  Can I lend this dictionary for a view minutes while I check my composition?
  • Correct  :  Can I borrow this dictionary for a view minutes while I check my composition?

13.Can I ………. this dictionary for a view minutes while I check my composition?

A.lent

B.borrow

C. Borrowed

D. Lend

Answer: b

  • Incorrect:  She lent my key to get into the apartment, and lost it.
  • Correct  :  She borrowed my key to get into the apartment, and lost it.

14.She lent my key to get into the apartment, and lost it.

A          B         C                                          D

Answer: a correct borrowed

  • Incorrect:  Thank you for borrowing me your umbrella.
  • Correct  :  Thank you for lending me your umbrella.

15.Thank you for …….. me your umbrella.

A.lending

B.borrowing

C.borrowed

D.lent

Answer: a

Problem 28  Similar Verbs – Make and Do

  • Incorrect:  I really don’t mind making the homework for this class.
  • Correct  :  I really don’t mind doing the homework for this class.

16 . I really don’t mind making the homework for this class.

A                 B        C                              D

Answer: c correct doing

  • Incorrect:  Did you do a mistake?
  • Correct  :  Did you make a mistake?

17.Did you ……… a mistake?

A.do

B.doing

C. Make

D. Making

Answer: c

  • Incorrect:  Please make me a favor.
  • Correct  :  Please do me a favor.

18.Please make me a favor.

A        B       C       D

Answer: b correct do

  • Incorrect:  Are they doing progress on the new road?
  • Correct  :  Are they making progress on the new road?

19.Are they ……… progress on the new road?

A.do

B.doing

C.make

D.making

Answer: d

  • Incorrect:  Have you done any interesting discoveries while you were doing your research?
  • Correct  :  Have you made any interesting discoveries while you were doing your research?

20.Have you done any interesting discoveries while you were doing your research?

A                   B                             C                      D

Answer:  a correct made

 

  • Problem 29   PREPOSITIONAL IDIOMS
  •  Incorrect:  Excepting for the Gulf Coast region, most of the nation will have very pleasant weather tonight and tomorrow.
  • Correct  :  Except for the Gulf Coast region, most of the nation will have very pleasant weather tonight and tomorrow.

21. ………… for the Gulf Coast region, most of the nation will have very pleasant weather tonight and tomorrow.

A.excepting

B.except

C.excepted

D.excepts

Answer: b

  • Incorrect:  In recent years, educators have become more concerned of bilingualism.
  • Correct  :  In recent years, educators have become more concerned with bilingualism.

22.In recent years, educators have become more concerned of bilingualism.

A          B                     C         D

Answer: d correct with

 

  • Incorrect:  He always does what he pleases, without regard of the rules and regulations.
  • Correct  :  He always does what he pleases, without regard to the rules and regulations.

23.He always does what he pleases, without regard. ….. the rules and regulations.

A. Of

B. To

C. With

D. For

Answer: b

  • Incorrect:  The bank opposite over university isn’t open on Saturdays.
  • Correct  :  The bank opposite university isn’t open on Saturdays.

24.The bank opposite over university isn’t open on Saturdays.

A                            B    C     D

Answer: a correct opposite

  • Incorrect:  The customs of other countries are not inferior with those of our own country.
  • Correct  :  The customs of other countries are not inferior to those of our own country.

25. The customs of other countries are not inferior ……. those of our own country

A. Of

B. With

C. To

D. For

Answer: c

  • Problem 30           Parts of Speech
  • Incorrect:  The agreeing is not legal unless everyone signs his name.
  • Correct  :  The agreement is not legal unless everyone signs his name.

26.The agreeing is not legal unless everyone signs his name.

A                              B          C          D

Answer: a correct agreement

  • Incorrect:  Even young children begin to show able in mathematics.
  • Correct  :  Even young children begin to show ability in mathematics.

27.Even young children begin to show ………. in mathematics.

A.able

B.ability

C. To able

D. Be able

Answer: b

  • Incorrect:  Arranging have been made for the funeral.
  • Correct  :  Arrangements have been made for the funeral.

28.Arranging have been made for the funeral.

A            B                 C     D

Answer: a correct arragements

  • Incorrect:  A free educating is guaranteed to every citizen.
  • Correct  :  A free education is guaranteed to every citizen.

29.A free ………… is guaranteed to every citizen.

A.education

B.educating

C.educated

D. To education

Answer: a

  • Incorrect:  The develop of hybrids has increased yields.
  • Correct  :  The development of hybrids has increased yields.

30.The develop of hybrids has increased yields.

A                 B       C      D

Answer: a correct development

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

All problems / structure 1-14

 

Problem 103: Place Between and Among

Examples

Incorrect:  The choice is between a vanilla, chocolate, and strawberry ice cream cone.

Correct  :  The choice is among a vanilla, chocolate, and strawberry ice cream cone.

Incorrect:  Rick and his wife can usually solve their problems among them.

Correct  :  Rick and his wife can usually solve their problems between them.

  1. Incorrect:  Profits are divided between the stockholders of the corporation.

Correct  :  Profits are divided amongthe stockholders of the corporation.

1.Profits are divided between the stockholders of the corporation.

A           B                       C                          D

Answer: B correct among

  1. Incorrect:  The votes were evenly divided among the Democratic candidate and

the Republican Candidate.

Correct  :  The votes were evenly divided betweenthe Democratic candidate and the   Republican Candidate.

2.The votes were evenly divided ………..the Democratic candidate and the Republican Candidate.

A.behind

B.between

C.in

D.at

Answer:b .between ( because there are two nouns )

  1. Incorrect:  The property was divided equally among his son and daughter.

Correct  :  The property was divided equally between his son and daughter

3.The property was divided equally among his son and daughter.

A.                 B                       C                               D

Answer: C correct among

Problem 104: Place In, On and At

Examples

Incorrect:  Cliff can live on Yellowstone National Park because he is 

                             a park ranger.

Correct  :   Cliff can live in Yellowstone National Park because he is a park ranger.

 

  1. Incorrect:  Is domino’s Pizza in Tenth Street?

Correct  :   Is domino’s Pizza on Tenth Street?

1.Is domino’s Pizza ….. Tenth Street?

A.at

B.in

C.on

D.the

Answer:C. on

  1. Incorrect:  The apartments at the Hudson River are more expensive than the ones      across the street.

Correct  :  The apartments on the Hudson River are more expensive than the ones                across the street.

2.The apartments at the Hudson River are more expensive than the ones across the street.        A          B                                                     C                                    D

Answer:b correct on

  1. Incorrect:  We are going to stay overnight on Chicago.

Correct  :   We are going to stay overnight in Chicago.

3.We are going to stay overnight ….Chicago.

A.at

B.in

C.on

D.the

Answer: B. in

  1. Incorrect:  Let’s take our vacation in the coast instead of in the mountains.

Correct  :  Let’s take our vacation on the coast instead of in the mountains.

4.Let’s take our vacation in the coast instead of in the mountains.

A                         B                      C     D

Answer : B correct on

Problem 105: Time In, On and At

Examples

Incorrect:  I would rather take classes on the afternoon.

Correct  :   I would rather take classes in the afternoon.

 

  1. Incorrect:  Gloria has a part-time job in the night.

Correct  :  Gloria has a part-time job at  night.

  1. Gloria has a part-time job …….the night.

A.in

B.on

C.the

D.at

Answer: D.at

  1. Incorrect:  The rainy season begins on July.

Correct  :  The rainy season begins in July.

2.The rainy season begins on July.

A      B         C                 D

Answer: d correct in

  1. Incorrect:  The graduation is in May 20.

Correct  :  The graduation is on May 20.

3.The graduation is …….May 20.

A.at

B.in

C.on

D.and

Answer : C.on

  1. Incorrect:  We came to the United States on 1997.

Correct : We came to the United States at 1997.

4. We came to the United States on 1997

A          B                 C       D

Answer: D correct at

Quiz 2

Problem 106: Addition Besides

Examples

Incorrect:  Beside Marge, three couples are invited.

Correct  :  Besides Marge, three couples are invited.

  1. Incorrect:  Beside Dominos, four other pizza places deliver.

Correct  :  besides Dominos, four other pizza places deliver.

1.Beside Dominos, four other pizza places deliver.

      A              B                     C                   D

Answer: A correct besides

 

  1. Incorrect:  To lead a well-balanced life, you need to have other

                                interests beside studying.

Correct  :  To lead a well-balanced life, you need to have other

                               interests besides studying.

2.To lead a well-balanced life, you need to have other interests ……. studying.

A. Because

B. Be able to

C.besides

D.beside

Answer: C besides

 

 

  1. Incorrect:  Beside taxi service, there isnt any public transportation

                               in town.

Correct  : besides taxi service, there isnt any public transportation in town.

 

3. Beside taxi service, there isnt any public transportation in town.

        A                   B                                     C                                     D

Answer: A correct besides

  1. Incorrect:  Janice has lots of friends beside her roommate.

Correct  :  Janice has lots of friends besides her roommate.

4.Janice has lots of friends …….. her roommate.

A.beside

B.because

C.besides

D.before

Answer: C besides

 

 

Problem 107: Exception But  and Except

Examples

Incorrect:  All of the group exception Barbara went to the lake.

Correct  :  All of the group but Barbara went to the lake.

                                    or

                 All of the group except Barbara went to the lake.

 

 

 

  1. Incorrect:  You can put everything but for those silk blouses in the washer.

Correct  :  You can put everything but those silk blouses in the washer.

                                    or

                              You can put everything except those silk blouses in the washer.

 

  1. 1.    You can put everything but for those silk blouses in the washer.

              A                               B                                 C                      D

Answer: B correct except

 

 

 

  1. Incorrect:  Everyone except  to Larry wants sugar in the tea.

Correct  :  Everyone but Larry wants sugar in the tea.

                                    or

                               Everyone except Larry wants sugar in the tea.

 

2.Everyone ……..  to Larry wants sugar in the tea.

A.that

B.because

C.the

D.except

Answer:D except

 

  1. Incorrect:  No one excepting Kathy knows very much about it.

Correct  :  No one but Kathy knows very much about it.

                                    or

                         No one except Kathy knows very much about it.

3.No one excepting Kathy knows very much about it.

                     A                           B                 C         D

Answer: A correct except

 

 

  1. Incorrect:  The mail comes at ten oclock every day not Saturday.

Correct  :  The mail comes at ten oclock every day but Saturday.

                                    or

                               The mail comes at ten oclock every day except Saturday.

4.The mail comes at ten oclock every day …. Saturday.

A.but

B.to

C.and

D.on

Answer: A .but

 

 

Problem 108: Replacement Instead of and Instead

Examples

Incorrect:  Bobs father wanted him to be an engineer instead a geologist.

Correct   :  Bobs father wanted him to be an engineer instead of a geologist.  or

                             Bobs father wanted him to be an engineer instead.

 

  1. Incorrect:   Could I have rice instead potatoes, please?

Correct   :  Could I have rice instead of potatoes, please?                         or

Could I have rice instead potatoes , please?

1.Could I have rice instead potatoes, please?

A         B                 C                          D

Answer: C correct instead of potatoes

  1. Incorrect:  Paula’s problem is that she likes to go to the movies stead of to class.

Correct  :   Paula’s problem is that she likes to go to the movies instead of to class or

Paula’s problem is that she likes to go to the movies instead.

2.Paula’s problem is that she likes to go to the movies …… to class.

A.instead

B.instead of

C.because

D.because of

Answer: B.instead of

  1. Incorrect:  We chose Terry instead from Gene as our representative.

Correct   :  We chose Terry instead of as our representative.          or

We chose Terry instead.

3.We chose Terry instead from Gene as our representative.

A                   B       C                                      D

Answer: B correct instead of

  1. Incorrect:  It is important to eat well at lunchtime in place buying snacks

from vending machines.

Correct  :   It is important to eat well at lunchtime instead ofsnacks

from vending machines.    or

It is important to eat well at lunchtime instead.

4. It is important to eat well at lunchtime ………….. snacks

from vending machines.

A.instead

B.because

C.instead of

D. Before

Answer: C .instead of

Problem 109:  Example Such as

Examples

Incorrect:  By using coupons, you can get a discount on a lot of things, such               groceries, toiletries, and household items.

Correct  :  By using coupons, you can get a discount on a lot of things, such as          groceries, toiletries, and household items.

 

  1. Incorrect:  Taking care of pets as such dogs and cats can teach children lesson in responsibility.

Correct  :  Taking care of pets such as dogs and cats can teach children lesson in responsibility.

  1. Taking care of pets as such dogs and cats can teach children lesson in responsibility.

A                     B                        C                                     D

Answer: B correct such as

  1. Incorrect:  Magazines such Time, Newsweek, and U.S. News and World Report provide the reader with a pictorial report of the week’s events.

Correct  :  Magazines such asTime, Newsweek, and U.S .News and World Report provide the reader with a pictorial report of the week’s events.

2.Magazines ………Time, Newsweek, and U.S. News and World Report provide the reader with a pictorial report of the week’s events.

A.such

B.like as

C.such as

D.same

Answer: C. such as

  1. Incorrect:  Jobs as fast-food restaurants for such McDonald’s or Taco Bell are often filled by students.

Correct:  Jobs as fast-food restaurants for such as McDonald’s or Taco Bell are often filled by students.

3.Jobs as fast-food restaurants for such McDonald’s or Taco Bell are often filled by

A                  B                                      C          D

students.

Answer: B correct such as

  1. Incorrect:  A metal detector buzzes not only when firearms are located but also when smaller metal objects as keys and belt buckles are found.

Correct:  A metal detector buzzes not only when firearms are located but also when smaller metal  objects  such as keys and belt buckles are found.

4. A metal detector buzzes not only when firearms are located but also when smaller

metal objects …….. keys and belt buckles are found.

A.as

B.such

C.such as

D.like as

Answer: C.such as

Problem 110: Condition and Unexpected Result – Despite and In spite of

 

Examples

Incorrect:  Despite of the light rain, the baseball game was not canceled.

Correct  :   Despite the light rain, the baseball game was not canceled.

or

In spite of the light rain, the baseball game was not canceled.

.

Incorrect:         Dick and Sarah are still planning to get married despite of their                   disagreement.

Dick and Sarah are still planning to get married despite their                         disagreement.  or

Dick and Sarah are still planning to get married in spite of their                   disagreement.

Incorrect:         In spite the interruption, she was still able to finish her                                 assignment before class.

in spite of the interruption, she was still able to finish her                             assignment before class.             or

despite the interruption, she was still able to finish her                                  assignment before class.

Incorrect:         Despite of their quarrel, they are very good friends.

in spite of their quarrel, they are very good friends.   or

despite their quarrel, they are very good friends.

Incorrect:         In spite the delay, they arrived on time.

in spite of the delay, they arrived on time.     or

Despite the delay, they arrived on time.

Problem 111:  Cause – Because of and Because

 

Examples

Incorrect:  Classes will be canceled tomorrow because a national holiday.

Correct  :  Classes will be canceled tomorrow because it is a national holiday.

or

Classes will be canceled tomorrow because of a national holiday.

Incorrect:         She was absent because of her cold was worse.

She was absent because her cold was worse.   or

She was absent because of her cold

Incorrect:         John’s family is very happy because his being awarded a                  scholarship.

John’s family is very happy because he has been a scholarship.   or

John’s family is very happy because of  his being a scholarship.

Incorrect:         She didn’t buy it because of the price was too high.

She didn’t buy it because the price was too high.   or

She didn’t buy it because of the price

Incorrect:         It was difficult to see the road clearly because the rain.

It was difficult to see the road clearly because it was raining  or

It was difficult to see the road clearly because of  the rain

Problem 112:  Cause – From

Examples

Incorrect:  Be careful not to get sunburned from stay out on the beach too long.

Be careful not to get sunburned from staying out on the beach too long.

Incorrect:  We felt sleepy all day for watching television so late last night.

We felt sleepy all day from  watching television so late last night.

Incorrect:  Joe is going to get sick to study too much

Joe is going to get sick  from  studying too much.

Incorrect:  If you go early, you will just get nervous to waiting.

If you go early, you will just get nervous from  waiting

Incorrect:  The car is really hot from to sit in the sun all day.

The car is really hot  from  sitting in the sun all day

 

Problem 113:  Purpose – For

Examples

Incorrect:        I bought a trunk for to store my winter clothes.

I bought a trunk for storingmy winter clothes.   or

I bought a trunk to store my winter clothes.

Incorrect:        She has a CB radio in her car to emergencies.

She has a CB Radio in her car for emergencing.   or

She has a CB radio in her car  to help in emergencies.

Incorrect:        Each room has its own thermostat for to control the                             temperature.

Each room has its own thermostat for controlling the temperature.   Or

Each room has its own thermostat to control the temperature

Incorrect:        Sam needs another VCR for copy videotapes.

Sam needs another VCR  for copying videotapes.   or

Sam needs another VCR to copy videotapes.

Incorrect: Why don’t you use the microscope in the lab for to examine the specimen?

Why don’t you use the microscope in the lab for examining the specimen?   or

Why don’t you use the microscope in the lab to examine the specimen?

Problem 114:  Means – By

Examples

Incorrect:  You can win by to practice.

You can win by practicing.

Incorrect:  Make a reservation for calling our 800 number.

Make a reservation by calling our 800 number.

Incorrect:  Beverly lost weight for hiking.

Beverly lost weight by hiking.

Incorrect:  Gloria made a lot of friends to working in the cafeteria.

Gloria made a lot of friends by working in the cafeteria.

Incorrect: Choose the correct answer for making the letter that corresponds to it on the answer sheet.

Choose the correct answer by making the letter that corresponds to it on the answer sheet.

Problem 115:  Time Limit – From, To

Examples

Incorrect:         I need you to baby-sit from six o’clock and ten-thirty.

Correct  :         I need you to baby-sit from six oclock to ten-thirty.

Incorrect:         The class is scheduled for January 15 to May 7.

The class is scheduled from january 15 to may 7.

Incorrect:         You could have a room from Monday and Friday, but we are                      booked over the weekend.

You could have a room from monday to friday , but we are                     booked over the weekend.

Incorrect:         She was a student here to 1990 to 1995.

She was a student here from 1990 to 1995

Incorrect:         The ticket is valid from June and September.

The ticket is valid from june to september

problems 116 – 136

 

 

Problem 116 : Correlative Conjunctions Inclusivesboth and

1.Virginia opened _____ a savings account and a checking account.

A.both

B.and

C.but

D.to

Answer: A .both

2.The weather on Sunday will be both sunny, warmer also.

A                            B          C                  D

Answer: D correct and before warmer

3.We can use the bike both ride to school              also to the grocery store.

A.both

B.and

C.as well as

D.at

Answer: B.and

4.The party will celebrate both our finishing the term as well your getting a new job.

A                            B                        C                 D

Answer : C correct and

Problem 117:   Correlative Conjunctions – Inclusives both and as well as.

 

1.My fiancé is both attractive and intelligent                  considerate.

A.as well

B. As well as

C.but

D.for

Answer: B. As well as

2.There are snacks both in the refrigerator and in the oven as well on the table.

A                       B        C                           D

Answer : D correct as well as

3.To reach the goal, you must plan and work               dream

A.both

B.for

C.as well as

D.as well

Answer : C as well as

4.We will keep in touch by both writing and calling and visiting each other.

A                         B                 C               D

Answer : D. as well as

Problem 118:  Correlative Conjunctions – Inclusives not only but also.

1.The new models are _______ lessexpensive but also moreefficient.

A.not only

B.but also

C.as well as

D.and

Answer : A.not only

2. The objective is not to identify the problem but also to solve it.

A              B                                C           D

Aswer : B correct not only

3. Not only her parents                   her brothers and sisters also live in Wisconsin.

A.as well

B. For

C. To

D.but also

Answer: D.but also

4.To complete his physical education credits, John took not only swimming          golf.

A.but also

B.as well

C.for

D.not only

Answer : A.but also

Problem 119:   Correlative Conjunctions – Exclusives not but

 

1.The office that I was assigned was not large and cheerful              small and dark.

A.but only

B.but

C.as well

D.for

Answer: B.but

2.To judge your friends, you should not listen to what they say only observe what they do.                                           A        B                                 C     D

Answer: D correct but

3. Jill could make herself understood if she spoke not louder           more slowly.

A.not

B.also

C.but

D.well

Answer: C. But

4.It is not the money only the principle that makes me angry.

A                      B                C                 D

Answer : B correct but

Problem 120:  Affirmative Agreement – So and Too

 

  1. He likes to travel, and  __________ she.

A.so are she

B.so are too

C.there are too

D.her are too

Answer: A. So are she

2.I am worried about it, and also is he.

A          B          C       D

Answer: D. So is he

3.Mary wants to go home, and so want we.

A           B     C                      D

Answer: D so are we

4. She took pictures, and            .

A. i did too

B. I did so

C. So are i

D.so are too

Answer: A. I did too

Problem 121:   Negative Agreement – Neither and Either

1. didn’t know the answer, and he didn’t neither.

didn’t know the answer, and ……………….

A. He didn’t either

B. Didn’t neither he

C. Didn’t either he

D.neither he didn’t

 

Answer: B.didn’t neither he

 

2.If Jane wont go to the party, either will he.

                   A    B              C               D

 

Answer : D.he will not either

3. She is not in agreement, and neither do I.

She is not in agreement, and …………….

A. Either do i

B. I Don’t either

C. Neither don’t i

D. Either don’t i

Answer: B. I don’t either

4.He won’t be here today, and either his sister will.

A     B               C                           D

Answer: D. His sister will not either

Problem 122:  Planned Result – So That

 

1.He borrowed the money           he could finish his education.

A.so that

B.that

C.so

D.but

Answer: A.so that

2.Larry took a bus from New York to California but he could see the

A              B                                      C            D

country.

Answer: C correct so that

3.Many men join fraternities ……… they will be assured of group support.

A.but

B.also

C.so that

D.because

Answer: C.so that

4.Don’t forget to register this week but also you can vote in the election.

A                              B         C                   D

Answer: C correct so that

5. Every student needs a social security number …….. he can get a university identification card made

A.but also

B.so that

C.because

D.but

Answer: B.so that

Problem 123:   Future Result – When

 

1.Marilyn plans to work in her family’s store              she get her M.B.A.

A.when

B.but

C.because

D.will

answer: A.when

2.He will probably buy some more computer software when he will get paid.

A       B                                  C             D

Answer: D correct get

3.She will feel a lot better             she stop smoking.

A.will

B.but

C.when

D.because

Answer: C.when

4.When Gary will go to State University, he will be a teaching assistant.

A                B                                        C             D

Answer: B correct go

Problem 124:   Indirect Questions

1.Do you know how much          cost?

A.they

B.when

C.then

D.will

Aswer : B.when

2.I wonder when is her birthday is.

A          B        C               D

Answer: B. Correct when

3.Could you please tell me where  the post office    ?

A.is

B.are

C.and

D.a

Answer: A.is

4.Can they tell you what time does the movie starts?

A               B                   C           D

Answer:B. What time

Problem 125:  Question Words with – ever

Remember that -ever means any. Whoever and whomever mean anyone; whatever 

means anything; wherever means anywhere; whenevermeans anytime; however means any way.

S      V                         -ever        S       V

I        agree       with     whatever you   decide

Avoid using any instead of -ever. Avoid using –everbefore instead of after the question word.

Examples

Incorrect:  We can leave ever when Donna is ready.

Correct  :  We can leave whenever Donna is ready.

1. Order any ……… you like.

A. What

B.when

C.whatever

D.whenever

Answer : C

2. The representative will vote for ……….. the membership supports.

A. Who

B. Whom

C. Whoever

D. Whomever

Answer : D

Structure six

Problem 126           Adverbs of Manner

Remember that adverbs of manner describe the manner in which something is done. They answer the question, how? Adverbs of manner usually end in ly.

S                 V                     adverb (manner)‏

The class       listened            attentively                 to the lecture

Avoid using an adjective instead of an adverb of manner. Avoid using an adverb of manner between the two words of an infinitive.

 

Example:

Incorrect:  After only six months in the United States, Jack understood everyone perfect.

Correct  :  After only six months in the United States, Jack understood everyone perfectly.

  1.  Please do exact as your doctor says.

A    B                     C      D

Answer : B. Correct exactly

2.  Broad speaking, curriculum includes all experiences which the student may have

A         B                                                    C                                      D

within the environment of the school.

Answer : A. Correct Broadly

3.  Passengers travel comfortable and safely in the new jumbo jets.

A            B             C                    D

Answer: C. Correct comfortably

Problem 127         Adverbs of Manner – Fast, Late, and Hard

 

Remember that although most adverbs of manner end in ly, fast, late, and hard do not have -ly end –ings.

S                                                         V                                                 fast

This medication   relieves        headaches                    fast

S                                                          V                                                  late

This roommate    returned  home                                late                      last night

S                                                          V                                                hard

The team             played                                             hard

Avoid using the Incorrect forms fastly and lately and hardly .

Note: Lately and hardly are not adverb forms of late and hard. Lately means recently. Hardly means almost not at all.

Example :

Incorrect:  Helen types fastly and efficiently

Correct  :  Helen types fast and efficiently

  1. The plane is scheduled to arrive ……… because of bad weather.

A. Late

B. Lately

C. Lated

D. Lates

Answer : A

2. Although he tried as …….. as he could, he didn’t win the race.

A. Hardly

B. Hards

C. Hard

D. Harded

Answer : C

3. When students register …….. for classes, they must pay an additional fee.

A. Late

B. Hard

C. Hardly

D. Lately

Answer : A

4. First class mail travels as …….. as airmail now.

A. Fastly

B.fast

C. Late

D. Lately

Answer : B

Problem 128  Sometime and Sometimes

1.It is cool now, but sometime it gets very warm here.

A.sometime

B.somepeople

C.someone

D.sometimes

Answer:D some times

2.Janet would like to travel sometimes, but right now she has to finish her degree.

A                                 B                 C                              D

Answer: b correct sometime

3.Why don’t you call me                             ?

A.somepeople

B.somethere

C.sometimes

D.sometime

Answer: d.sometime

4.Sometime car manufactures must recall certain models because of detects in

A                       B                     C                                   D

design.

Answer: A correct sometimes

Problem 129   Negative Emphasis

1.Only rarely                          an accident occurred.

A.has

B.have

C.can

D.could

Answer: A.has

2.Very seldom a movie can hold my attention like this one.

A             B            C               D

Answer: B correct can a movie

Problem 130  Introductory Adverbial Modifiers – Once

 

  1.               a clerk in a grocery store, Helen is now a policewoman.

A.when

B.if

C.once

D.before

Answer: c. Once

2.That one a citizen of Ireland, he is now applying for permanent residency in

A                      B                                    C                  D

Canada.

Answer: A correct once

Problem 131  Introductory Adverbial Modifiers – While

 

1.I was very homesick                a student abroad

A.when

B.whom

C.while

D.what

Answer: c.while

2.When still a teaching assistant, he was doing important research.

A                   B                             C     D

Answer: a correct while

3.According to the newspapers he accepted bribes           a high official of the government.

A.who

B.why

C.while

D.when

Answer: c.while

Structure seven

Problem 132  No Longer

 

1.Since she talked with her adviser, she is ________ interested in majoring in political science

A.no longer

B.not longer

C.do longer

D.don’t longer

Answer: A.no longer

2.The person you are trying to reach is no long at this telephone number.

A            B            C            D

Answer: d correct no longer

3.Although they used to write each other everyday, they are ________ exchanging letters.

A.not long

B.not longer

C.no longer

D.longer

Answer: c. No longer

4.School starts on the sixteenth       September this year.

A.of

B.for

C.to

D.and

Answer: a.of

5.Her birthday is the second but December.

A        B                    C        D

Answer: d correct of

6.Please change my reservation to            tenth of November.

A.of

B.at

C.the

D.and

Answer: c.the

7.Independence Day in the United States is the four of July.

A                                                  B       C    D

Answer: c correct fourth

Problem 133  Duration – For and Since

 

1.Mary has been on a diet           threeweeks.

A.for

B.to

C.from

D.but

Answer: a.for

2.She has been living here before April.

A     B        C               D

Answer: d correct since

3.We haven’t seen him ___ almost a year.

A.for

B.since

C.from

D.when

Answer: A.for

4.We have known each other before 1974.

A        B      C                  D

Answer: d correct since

5. He has studied English ___ five years.

A.since

B.for

C.to

D.on

Answer: b.for

Problem 134  Dates

1.School starts on the sixteenth       September this year.

A.of

B.for

C.to

D.and

Answer: a.of

2.Her birthday is the second but December.

A        B                    C        D

Answer: d correct of

3.Please change my reservation to            tenth of November.

A.of

B.at

C.the

D.and

Answer: c.the

4.Independence Day in the United States is the four of July.

A                                                  B       C    D

Answer: c correct fourth

Problem 135  Pseudo comparatives

  1. 1.Since taxi fare from the airport may run____________ , I suggest that you take a limousine.

A.as high as

B.high as

C.as soon as

D.soon as

Answer: A, as high as

2.She will call you back as soon as she will finish dinner.

A            B            C                       D

Answer: d correct finishes

3.The cost of one day in an average hospital can run                to $2000.

A.as soon as

B.as to as

C.soon as

D.as high as

Answer: d. As high as

4.Your application will be considered as soon as your file will be complete.

A                  B              C                          D

Answer: d correct is

Problem 136  Generalization – As a Whole and Wholly

 

1.The house and all of its contents was               consumed by the fire.(completely)

A.wholly

B.as a whole

C.while

D.whom

Answer: a. Wholly

2.The teams are not rated equally, but wholly, they are evenly matched

A                    B                            C                       D

Answer: c correct as a whole

3.                     , Dan’s operation proved to be successful.(generally)

A.as a whole

B.wholly

C.whom

D.whole

Answer: a. As a whole

4.As whole, people try to be helpful to tourists.

A                  B      C       D

Answer: a correct as a whole

Problem 137 – problem 30

  • Problem 137 Sentences and Clauses

Incorrect:  Utensils and condiments that are found on the table by the door.

Correct  :  Utensils and condiments are found on the table by the door.

1.Utensils and condiments is found on the table by the door.

A                     B              C                  D

Answer: b correct are

Incorrect:  During final exam week, that the library when opening all night.

Correct  :  During final exam week, the library is opened all night.

2.During final exam week, the library is opening all night.

A                    B                    C                  D

Answer: d correct opened

Incorrect:  The weather that is very rainy this time of year.

Correct  :  The weather is very rainy this time of year.

3.The weather that is very rainy this time of year.

A                   B             C   D

Incorrect:  All of the dorms that are located on East Campus.

Correct  :  All of the dorms are located on East Campus.

4.All of the dorms are locating on East Campus.

A            B           C              D

Answer: c correct are located

Incorrect:  During our vacation, that we suspended the newspaper delivery.

Correct  :  During our vacation, we suspended the newspaper delivery.

5.During our vacation, that we suspended the newspaper delivery.

A        B                          C          D

Answer: c correct we

Problem 138             Clause – Marker Subjects

Incorrect:  The concert, is scheduled for Friday, has been                        canceled.

Correct  :  The concert, which is scheduled for Friday, has been              canceled.

  1. The concert,…………. is scheduled for Friday, has been

A.which

B.who

C.what

D.whom

Answer: a

Incorrect:  Asking questions, which essential in learning a                       language, can be difficult for

beginners.

Correct  :  Asking questions, which is essential in learning a                   language, can be difficult for beginners.

2. Asking questions, which essential in learning a language, can be difficult for

A              B                            C                            D

Answer: b correct which is beginners

Incorrect:  My suitcases, which they are now at the city airport,                 have been located.

Correct  :  My suitcases, which are now at the city airport, have                been located.

3.My suitcases, ……………… they are now at the city airport, have been located.

A.which

B.which is

C.which of

D.which are

Answer: d

Incorrect:  The telephone number, which number I wrote down,               is for the hotel.

Correct  :  The telephone number, which is written down, is for               the hotel.

4.The telephone number, which is write down, is for the hotel.

A                                      B           C                  D

Answer: c correct written

Incorrect:  The flowers, which were just delivering, are from Steve.

Correct  :  The flowers, which were just delivered, are from Steve.

5.The flowers, which were just ……………, are from Steve.

A.deliver

B.delivered

C.delivery

D.delivert

Answer: b

Problem 139             Verbs in Dependent Clauses

Incorrect:  It is a shame that you missing  the                          movie.

Correct  :  It is a shame that you missed  the movie

6. It is a shame that you missing  the       movie.

A           B         C           D

Answer: d correct missed

Incorrect:  She knows that mistakes in grammar                     occasionally.

Correct  :  She knows that she makes mistakes in                 grammar occasionally.

7.She knows that she ……… mistakes in grammar occasionally.

A.made

B.make

C.makes

D. To make

Answer: c

Incorrect:  He said that going was he wanted.

Correct  :  He said that he wanted to go.

8.He said that he want to go

.          A           B    C        D

Answer: c correct wanted

Incorrect:  I noticed that Mary’s absence today.

Correct  :  I noticed that Mary was absence today.

9.I noticed that Mary …….. absence today.

A.was

B.is

C.were

D.of

Answer: a

Incorrect:  The experiment proved that less water for the plants.

Correct  :  The experiment proved that the plant needed less water.

10.The experiment proved that the plant need less water.

A                       B                     C     D

Answer: c correct needed

Problem 140             Adjectives Clauses

Incorrect:  This is the way that coming the last                  time.

Correct  :  This is the way that we came the last                time.

11.This is the way that we ………..the last time.

A.come

B.came

C.to come

D. Is come

Answer: b

Incorrect:  These are the ones that bought.

Correct  :  These are the ones that I bought.

12.These are the ones that me bought.

A            B            C      D

Answer: c correct i

Incorrect:  This book is the one that our class.

Correct  :  This book is the one our class used.

13.This book is the one our ……….. used.

A.class

B.classes

C.classed

D. To class

Answer: a

Incorrect:  These are the assignments that our                               teacher giving us.

Correct  :  These are the assignments that our                                             teacher gave us.

14. These are the assignments that our teacher giving us

A              B                C                            D

Answer: d correct gave

Incorrect:  There are some things that don’t                understand about living in the United                     State.

Correct  :  There are some things that I don’t                                  understand about living in the United            State.

15.There are some things that …..don’t understand about living in the United

State.

A.i

B.she

C.we

D.he

Answer: a

Problem 1 point of view- verbs

  • Incorrect:  He was among the few who want to continue working on the project

Correct  :  He is among the few who want to continue working on the project.

S  V1                                                                   or

He was among the few who wanted to continue working on the project.

1.He was  among the few who want to continue working on the project.

A        B                               C                             D

Answer: A correct is

  • Incorrect:  It is an accepted custom for a man to open the door when he accompanied a woman.
  • Correct  :  It is an accepted custom for a man to open the door when he accompanies a woman.

or

It was an accepted custom for a man to open the door when he accompanied a woman.

2. It is an accepted custom for a man to open the door when he  ……… a woman.

A.accompanies

B.accompanied

C.accomplies

D.accomplied

Answer: B

  • Incorrect:  She closed the door and hurries away to class.
  • Correct  :  She closes the door and hurries away to class.

or

She closed the door and hurried away to class.

3.She closed the door and hurries away to class.

A              B             C                      D

Answer: A correct closes

  • Incorrect:  We receive several applications a day and with them had been copies of transcripts and    degrees.
  • Correct  :  We receive several applications a day and with them are copies of transcripts and   degrees.

or

We received several applications a day and with them were copies of transcripts and  degrees.

4.We receive several applications a day and with them …… copies of transcripts and   degrees.

A.are

B.is

C.of

D.it

Answer: A

  • Incorrect:  Mr. Davis tried to finish his research, but he found only part of the information that he   needs.
  • Correct  :  Mr. Davis tries to finish his research, but he finds only part of the information that he needs.

or

Mr. Davis tried to finish his research, but he found only part of the information that he  needed.

5.Mr. Davis tried to finish his research, but he found only part of the information that he   needs.

A                                                      B      C                                                          D

Answer: D correct needed

Problem 2 Point of View – Reported Speech

S         V (past)                                           that         S        V (past)

He       said                  that        he          was sorry.

  • Incorrect:  I thought that he is coming today.
  • Correct  :  I thought that he was coming today.
  • 6. I thought that he ………. coming today.
  • A.is
  • B.was
  • C.were
  • D. To

Answer: B

  • Incorrect:  A research scientist at State University reported that he finds a blood test to diagnose     cancer
  • Correct  :  A research scientist at State University reported that he found a blood test to diagnose  cancer

7.A research scientist at State University reported that he finds a blood test to diagnose

A                            B                    C          D

cancer

Answer: c correct found

  • Incorrect:  When she told us that everything is ready, we went into the dining room and seated  ourselves
  • Correct  :  When she told us that everything was ready, we went into the dining room

and seated  ourselves

8.When she told us that everything …………. ready, we went into the dining room and seated  ourselves

A. Is

B. Are

C. Was

D. Were

Answer : C

  • Incorrect:  They asked him if he will help us.
  • Correct  :  They asked him if he would help us.

9.They asked him if he will help us.

A           B        C     D

Answer: c correct would

  • Incorrect:  Professor Baker told his class that there 10,000 species of ferns.
  • Correct  :  Professor Baker told his class that there are 10,000 species of ferns.

10.Professor Baker told his class that there …… 10,000 species of ferns.

A. Is

B. Was

C. Are

D. Were

Aswer: C

Problem 3 Point of View – Verbs and Adverbs

  • Incorrect:  Between one thing and another, Charles does not finish typing his paper last night.
  • Correct  :  Between one thing and another, Charles did not finish typing his paper last night.

11.Between one thing and another, Charles does not finish typing his paper last night.

A                         B                                C                       D

Answer: C correct did

  • Incorrect:  In 1990, according to statistics from the Bureau of  Census, the population of the United  States is 250,000,000.
  • Correct  :  In 1990, according to statistics from the Bureau of  Census, the population of the United  States was 250,000,000.

12. In 1990, according to statistics from the Bureau of  Census, the population of the United  States …….. 250,000,000.

A. is

B. Was

C. Are

D. Were

Answer: B

Incorrect:  We do not receive mail yesterday because it was a holiday.

Correct  :  We did not receive mail yesterday because it was a holiday.

13.We do not receive mail yesterday because it was a holiday.

A            B                     C                             D

Answer: a correct did

Incorrect:  Mary does not finish her homework in time to go with us to the football game yesterday afternoon.

Correct  :  Mary did not finish her homework in time to go with us to the football game

yesterday afternoon.

14.Mary ……… not finish her homework in time to go with us to the football game yesterday afternoon.

A.did

B.do

C.were

D. Was

Answer: A

Incorrect:  Although there are only two hundred foreign students studying at State University in 1990, there are more than five hundred now.

Correct  :  Although there were only two hundred foreign students studying at State University   in 1990, there are more than five hundred now.

15. Although there are only two hundred foreign students studying at State University in

A                                                     B                       C

1990, there are more than five hundred now.

D

Answer:  a correct were

Problem 4 Point of View – Activities of the Dead

  • Incorrect:  Just before he died, my friend who writes poetry published his first book.
  • Correct  :  Just before he died, my friend who wrote poetry published his first book.

16.Just before he died, my friend who ……… poetry published his first book.

A.writes

B.write

C.wrote

D.writen

Answer: C

  • Incorrect:  Professor Ayers was so punctual that until the day he died, he always arrives in class just as the bell ring.
  • Correct  :  Professor Ayers was so punctual that until the day he died, he always arrived in class just  as the bell rang.

17.Professor Ayers was so punctual that until the day he died, he always arrives in class just as

A                                           B                         C

the bell rang.

D

Answer: c correct arrived

  • Incorrect:  Before he died, the man who lives across the street used to help me with my English.
  • Correct  :  Before he died, the man who lived across the street used to help me with my English.

18. Before he died, the man who ……… across the street used to help me with my English

A. Live

B. Lives

C.lived

D. Is

Answer: C

  • Incorrect:  A short time before he died, the old man has written a will, leaving his entire estate to his brother.
  • Correct  :  A short time before he died, the old man had written a will, leaving his entire estate to his brother

19.A short time before he died, the old man has written a will, leaving his entire estate to his

A             B                                C                       D

brother.

Answer : c correct had written

  • Incorrect:  Until the day she died, the lady who lives next door visited me every evening.
  • Correct  :  Until the day she died, the lady who lived next door visited me every evening.

20.Until the day she died, the lady who ……. next door visited me every evening.

A. Is

B.  Was

C. Lives

D.lived

Answer : d

Problem 5 Agreement   Modified Subject and Verb

 

  • Incorrect:  His knowledge of languages and international relations aid him in his work.
  • Correct  :  His knowledge of languages and international relations aids him in his work.

1.His knowledge of languages and international relations …… him in his work.

A.aid

B.aids

C. Ship

D. Of

Answer : b

  • Incorrect:  The facilities at the new research library, including an excellent microfilm file, is a among the best in the country.
  • Correct  :  The facilities at the new research library, including an excellent microfilm file,  are a  among the best in the country.

2.The facilities at the new research library, including an excellent microfilm file,

A                                B                           C

is a among the best in the country.

D

Answer: d correct are

  • Incorrect:  All trade between the two countries were suspended pending negotiation of a  new agreement.
  • Correct  :  All trade between the two countries was suspended pending negotiation of a new   agreement.

3.All trade between the two countries …….. suspended pending negotiation of a  new agreement.

A.was

B.were

C.is

D.are

Answer: a

  • Incorrect:  The production of different kinds of artificial materials are essential to the  conversation   of our natural resources.
  • Correct  :  The production of different kinds of artificial materials is essential to the conversation  of our natural resources.

4. The production of different kinds of artificial materials are essential to the

A                   B                                                       C

conversation   of our natural resources.

D

Answer : c correct is

  • Incorrect:  Since the shipment of supplies for our experiments were delayed, we will have to     reschedule our work.
  • Correct  :  Since the shipment of supplies for our experiments was delayed, we will have to  reschedule our work.

5.Since the shipment of supplies for our experiments …….. delayed, we will have to     reschedule our work.

A.was

B.is

C.were

D.to

Answer:a

Problem 6 Agreement Subject with Accompaniment and Verb

  • Incorrect:  The guest of honor, along with his wife and two sons, were seated at the first table.
  • Correct  :  The guest of honor, along with his wife and two sons, was seated at the first table.

6.he guest of honor, along with his wife and two sons, were seated at the first

A                  B      C                                              D

table.

Answer: d  correct was

  • Incorrect:  The ambassador, with his family and staff, invite you to a reception at the embassy on Tuesday afternoon at five o’clock.
  • Correct  :  The ambassador, with his family and staff, invites you to a reception at the embassy on  Tuesday afternoon at five o’clock.

7.The ambassador, with his family and staff, ……….. you to a reception at the embassy on Tuesday afternoon at five o’clock.

A.invite

B.invites

C.invited

D.  To invite

Answer: b

  • Incorrect:  Mary, accompanied by her brother on the piano, were very well received at the talent  show.
  • Correct  :  Mary, accompanied by her brother on the piano, was very well received at the talent    show.

8. Mary, accompanied by her brother on the piano, were very well received at the

A                                      B                      C                            D

talent  show.

Answer: c correct was

  • Incorrect:  Senator Davis, with his assistant and his press secretary, are scheduled to arrive in New York today.
  • Correct  :  Senator Davis, with his assistant and his press secretary, is scheduled to arrive in New York today.

9.Snator Davis, with his assistant and his press secretary, ….. scheduled to arrive in New York today.

A. Is

B.are

C.was

D.were

Answer: is

  • Incorrect:  Bruce Springsteen, accompanied by the E. Street Band, are appearing in  concert at the  Student Center on Saturday night.
  • Correct  :  Bruce Springsteen, accompanied by the E. Street Band, is appearing in concert at the  Student Center on Saturday night.

 

10.Bruce Springsteen, accompanied by the E. Street Band, are appearing in

                                                   A                                                  B         C      

  concert at the  Student Center on Saturday night.

        D

 

Answer: b correct is

Problem 7 Agreement Subject with Appositive and Verb

  • Incorrect:  The books, an English dictionary and a chemistry text, was on the shelf yesterday.
  • Correct  :  The books, an English dictionary and a chemistry text, were on the shelf yesterday.

11.The books, an English dictionary and a chemistry text, ………. on the shelf yesterday.

A.was

B.were

C.is

D.are

Answer: a

  • Incorrect:  Three swimmers from our team, Paul, Ed, and Jim, is in competition for medals.
  • Correct  :  Three swimmers from our team, Paul, Ed, and Jim, are in competition for medals.

12.Three swimmers from our team, Paul, Ed, and Jim, is  in competition for medals.

A          B                                     C           D

Answer: d correct are

  • Incorrect:  Several pets, two dogs and a cat, needs to be taken care of while we are gone.
  • Correct  :  Several pets, two dogs and a cat, need to be taken care of while we are gone.

13.Several pets, two dogs and a cat, ………. to be taken care of while we are gone.

A.need

B.needs

C.in

D. At

Answer: a

  • Incorrect:  State University, the largest of the state-supported schools, have more than 50,000 students on main campus.
  • Correct  :  State University, the largest of the state-supported schools, has more than 50,000 students on main campus.

14.State University, the largest of the state-supported schools, …….. more than 50,000 students on main campus.

A.has

B.have

C.was

D.were

Answer: a

  • Incorrect:  This recipe, an old family secret, are an especially important part of our holiday

celebration

  • Correct  :  This recipe, an old family secret, is an especially important part of our holiday celebration

15. This recipe, an old family secret, are an especially important part of our holiday

A                                          B               C                             D

Answer: b correct is

Problem 8 agreement- verb subject order

There                V                    S

There              Are           The result of the election

Here               V                    S

Here              Is                 The result of the election

Incorrect : there was ten people in line already when we arrived

Correct : there were ten people in line already when we arrived

16.there …… ten people in line already when we arrived

A.was

B.were

C.has

D.have

Answer: b

Incorrect : there haven been very little rain this summer

Correct: there has been very little rain this summer

17.there haven been very little rain this summer

A                  B            C              D

Answer: a correct has

Incorrect : here are their house

Correct: here is their house

 

18.here …… their house

A.is

B.was

C.are

D.a

Answer:a

 

 

Incorrect : there has been several objections to the new policy.

Correct : there have been several  objections to the new policy.

19.there ……. been several objections to the new policy.

A.has

B.have

C.haven

D.is

Answer: b

Incorrect : i think that there were a problem

Correct : i think that was problem

 

20.i think that there were a problem

A       B     C       D

Answer: d correct was

 

Problem 9 Agreement    Indefinite Subject and Verb

 

Incorrect:  Everyone who majors in architecture and fine arts study History of Art 450.

Correct  :  Everyone who majors in architecture and fine arts studies History of Art 450.

1.Everyone who majors in architecture and fine arts ……… History of Art 450.

A.study

B.studied

C.studies

D.student

Answer: c

Incorrect:  Either of these buses go past the university.

Correct  :  Either of these buses goes past the university.

2.Either of these buses go past the university.

A    B               C     D

Answer: d correct goes

Incorrect:  Anyone who wish to participate in the state lottery may do so by purchasing    a ticket at  store that displays the official lottery seal.

Correct  :  Anyone who wishes to participate in the state lottery may do so by                      purchasing a ticket at store that displays the official lottery seal.

3.Anyone who ………. to participate in the state lottery may do so by purchasing a ticket at  store that displays the official lottery seal.

A.wish

B.wished

C.whises

D.whose

Answer: c

Incorrect :  Neither Canada nor Mexico require that citizens of the United States have      passports.

Correct   :  Neither Canada nor Mexico requires that citizens of the United States have      passports.

4.Neither Canada nor Mexico require that citizens of the United States have

A                                           B                 C                                         D

 

passports.

Answer: b correct requires

Incorrect:  The first two problems are very difficult, but the rest is easy.

Correct  :  The first two problems are very difficult, but the rest (of the problems) are            easy.

5.The first two problems are very difficult, but the rest …….. easy.

A.is

B.are

C.to

D.was

Answer: b

Problem 10 Agreement    Collective Subject and Verb

Incorrect:  Twenty dollars are the price.

Correct  :  Twenty dollars is the price.

6.Twenty dollars are the price.

A            B       C           D

Answer: c correct is

Incorrect:  Many people is coming to the graduation.

Correct  :  Many people are coming to the graduation.

7.Many people …… coming to the graduation.

A.is

B.are

C.was

D.were

Answer:b

Incorrect:  An audience usually do not applaud in a church.

Correct  :  An audience usually does not applaud in a church.

8.Anaudience usually do not applaud in a church.

A            B      C             D

Answer: c correct does

Incorrect:  Four miles are the distance to the office.

Correct  :  Four miles is he distance to the office.

9.Four miles ……. the distance to the office.

A.are

B.was

C.is

D.to

Answer: c

Incorrect:  The staff are meeting in the conference room.

Correct  :  The staff is meeting in the conference room.

10.The staff are meeting in the conference room.

A     B     C                           D

Answer: b correct is

Problem 11 Agreement    Noun and     Pronoun

 

Incorrect:  If you want to leave a message for Mr. and Mrs. Carlson, I will be glad to take                      them.

Correct  :  If you want to leave a message for Mr. and Mrs. Carlson, I will be glad to take it.

11. If you want to leave a message for Mr. and Mrs. Carlson, I will be glad to take ……

A.it

B.them

C.they

D.that

Incorrect:  All is interested in mathematics and their applications.

Correct  :  All is interested in mathematics and its applications.

12.ll is interested in mathematics and their applications.

A       B            C                  D

Answer: d correct its

Incorrect:  It is easier to talk about a problem than to resolve them.

Correct  :  It is easier to talk about a problem than to resolve it.

13.It is easier to talk about a problem than to resolve…..

A.them

B.it

C. That

D. Their

Answer: b

Incorrect:  Although their visas will expire in June, they can have it extended for three months.

Correct  :  Although their visas will expire in June, they can have them extended for three                  months.

14.Although their visas will expire in June, they can have it extended for three

A                   B                                            C           D

months.

Answer: it correct them

Incorrect :  In spite of its small size, these cameras take very good pictures.

Correct  :  In spite of their small size, these cameras take very good pictures.

15.In spite of …… small size, these cameras take very good pictures.

A.these

B.that

C.their

D.its

Answer: c

Problem 12 Agreement    Noun and Pronoun

 

Incorrect:  Those of us who are over fifty years old should get their blood pressure checked regularly

Correct  :  Those of us who are over fifty years old should get our blood pressure checked regularly.

16.Those of us who are over fifty years old should get their blood pressure checked

A            B                        C             D

regularly

Answer: d correct our

Incorrect:  Our neighbors know that when they go on vacation, we will get its mail for them.

Correct  :  Our neighbors know that when they go on vacation, we will get their mail for them.

17.Our neighbors know that when they go on vacation, we will get ….. mail for them.

A.its

B.their

C.these

D.that

Answer: a

Incorrect:  A mother who works outside of the home has to prepare for emergencies when she can not be there to take care of your sick child.

Correct  :  A mother who works outside of the home has to prepare for emergencies when she

can not be there to take care of her sick child.

18. A mother who works outside of the home has to prepare for emergencies when she

A                                                      B                                   C

can not be there to take care of your sick child.

D

Answer: d correct her

Incorrect:  Wine tends to loose their flavor when it has not been properly sealed.

Correct  :  Wine tends to loose its flavor when it has not been properly sealed.

19.Wine tends to loose ……. flavor when it has not been properly sealed.

A.its

B.these

C.there

D.them

Answer: a

Incorrect:  Optimal equipment on a car can add several hundred dollars to it’s resale value when

You trade it in.

Correct  :  Optimal equipment on a car can add several hundred dollars to its resale value when You trade it in.

20.Optimal equipment on a car can add several hundred dollars to its resale value

A                         B                                                    C

when You trade it in.

D

Answer: c correct its

Problem 13 Agreement    Impersonal Pronoun

Incorrect:  At a large university, one will almost always be able to find a friend who speaks your language.

 

Correct  :  At a large university, one will almost always be able to find a friend who           speaks ones  language.

or

At a large university, one will almost always be able to find a friend who     speaks his   language.

21.At a large university, one will almost always be able to find a friend who speaks ……..your language.

A.one’s

B. Its

C. Has

D. Have

Answer: a

Incorrect:  If one knew the facts, you would not be so quick to criticize.

Correct  :  If one knew the facts, one would not be so quick to criticize.

or

If one knew the facts, he would not be so quick to criticize.

22.If one knew  facts, you would not be so quick to criticize.

A                        B                         C           D

Answer: b correct one

Incorrect:  In order to graduate, one must present their thesis thirty days prior to the last day of              classes.

Correct  :  In order to graduate, one must present ones thesis thirty days prior to the last day of              classes.

or

In order to graduate, one must present his thesis thirty days prior to the last day of           classes.

23.In order to graduate, one must present ……… thesis thirty days prior to the last day of              classes.

A.his

B.its

C.one

D.of

Answer: a

Incorrect :  Regardless of one’s personal beliefs, you have the responsibility to report the fact as              impartially as possible.

Correct  :    Regardless of ones personal beliefs   , one have the responsibility to report the fact as             impartially as possible.

or

Regardless of ones personal beliefs, he has the responsibility to report the fact as         impartially as possible.

24. Regardless of one’s personal beliefs, you have the responsibility to report the fact

A                                 B     C

as impartially as possible

D

Answer: c correct one

Incorrect:  If one does not work hard, you cannot expect to succeed.

Correct  :  If one does not work hard, one cannot expect to succeed.

or

If one does not work hard, he cannot expect to succeed.

25.If one does not work hard,…… cannot expect to succeed.

A.he

B.that

C.these

D.its

Answer: a

Problem 14 Agreement    Subject and                                         Appositive

Incorrect:  The people in my class, mostly international student, are very friendly.

Correct  :  The people in my class, mostly international students, are very friendly.

26.The people in my class, mostly international student, are very friendly.

A                            B                                C               D

Answer: c correct students

Incorrect:  The final exam, essay tests, will be given during the last week of classes.

Correct  :  The final exam, an essay test, will be given during the last week of classes.

27.The final exam, essay………, will be given during the last week of classes.

A

A.test

B.tests

C.it

D.these

Answer: a

Incorrect:  We didn’t sleep because of Jan’s dog, a little poodle puppy that missed their               mother.

Correct  :  We didn’t sleep because of Jans dog, a little poodle puppy that missed its        mother.

28. We didn’t sleep because of Jan’s dog, a little poodle puppy that missed their

A                                          B                              C     D

mother

Answer: d correct their

Incorrect:  I haven’t seen my cousins, now a young woman, for many years.

Correct  :  I haven’t seen my cousins, now young women, for many years.

29.I haven’t seen my cousins, now ……….. woman, for many years.

A.a young

B.young

C.old

D.a old

Answer: b

Incorrect:  The notes that I took, some of it with extensive drawings, are missing from        my folder.

Correct  :  The notes that I took, some of them with extensive drawings, are missing            from my folder.

30.The notes that I took, some of it with extensive drawings, are missing from

A                B            C                   D

my folder.

Answer: a correct them

Problem 15 Verbal Modifier   -ing  and -ed Form

 

Incorrect         :  After graduating from City College, Professor Baker’s studies were continued       at State University, where he received his Ph.D. in English.

Correct           :  After graduating from City College, Professor Baker continued his studies at         State University, where he received his Ph.D. in English.

1.After graduating from City College, Professor Bakers studies were continued       at State

A                                 B                          C

University, where he received his Ph.D. in English.

D

Answer: c correct baker

Incorrect         :  Returning to her room, several pieces of jewelry were missing.

Correct           :  Returning to her room, she found that several pieces of jewelry were missing.

2.Returning to her room, ……… found that several pieces of jewelry were missing.

A.she

B.he

C.her

D.him

Answer: a

Incorrect         :  Having been delayed by heavy traffic, it was not possible for her to arrive on time.

Correct           :  Having been delayed by heavy traffic, she arrived on time.

3.Having been delayed by heavy traffic, it was not possible for her to arrive on time.

A                    B                C                             D

Answer: d correct she

Incorrect         :  Accustomed to getting up early, the new schedule was not difficult for him to       adjust to.

Correct           :  Accustomed to getting up early, he had no difficulty adjusting to the new schedule.

4.Accustomed to getting up early, ……….had no difficulty adjusting to the new schedule.

A.he

B.she

C.her

D.him

Answer: a

 

Incorrect         :  After finishing his speech, the audience was invited to ask questions.

Correct           :  After finishing his speech, he invited the audience to ask questions.

5. After finishing his speech, him invited the audience to ask questions.

A                                 B                          C                       D

Answer: b correct he

Problem 16  Verbal Modifier Infinitives of Purpose to Introduce Instructions

Incorrect:  To protect yourself from dangerous exposure to the sun’s rays, using a sun screen.

Correct  :  To protect yourself from dangerous exposure to the sun’s rays, use a sun screen.

6.To protect yourself from dangerous exposure to the sun’s rays, ……… a sun screen.

A.used

B.use

C.he

D.him

Answer: b

Incorrect:  Prepare for the TOEFL, study thirty minutes everyday for several months.

Correct  :  To prepare for the TOEFL, study thirty minutes everyday for several months.

7.Pepare for the TOEFL, study thirty minutes everyday for several months.

A                                  B                                 C                  D

Answer: a correct to prepare

Incorrect:  In order to take advantage of low air fares, to buy your tickets well in advance.

Correct  :  In order to take advantage of low air fares, buy your tickets well in advance.

8.In order to take advantage of low air fares, ………your tickets well in advance.

A.buy

B.to buy

C. Buys

D.bought

Answer: a

Incorrect:  To taking action pictures, always use a high-speed film.

Correct  :  To take action pictures, always use a high-speed film.

9.To taking action pictures, always use a high-speed film.

A                         B           C      D

Answer: a correct to take

Incorrect:  The send letters and packages from the United States overseas, use Global Mail or       DHL  Delivery.

Correct  :  To send letters and packages from the United States overseas, use Global Mail or         DHL Delivery

10.  ………… letters and packages from the United States overseas, use Global Mail or DHL  Delivery.

A.sending

B.to send

C.sends

D.the send

Answer: b

Problem 17 Parallel Structure In a Series

Incorrect:  Jane is young, enthusiastic, and she has talent.

Correct  :  Jane is young, enthusiastic, and talented.

11. Jane is young, enthusiastic, and she has talent

A              B                          C    D

Answer: d correct talented

Incorrect:  We learned to read the passages carefully and underlining the main                     ideas.

Correct  :  We learned to read the passages carefully and to underline the main                     ideas.

12. We learned to read the passages carefully and  …………….. the main ideas

A.to underline

B.underline

C.to underlining

D.underlining

Answer: a

Incorrect:  The duties of the new secretary are to answer the telephone, to type                    letters, and book  keeping.

Correct  :  The duties of the new secretary are to answer the telephone, to type                     letters, and to do  the book keeping.

13.The duties of the new secretary are to answer the telephone, to type letters, and book

A                              B                                                       C                          D

keeping.

Answer: d correct to do the book

Incorrect:  The patient’s symptoms were fever, dizziness, and his head hurt.

Correct  :  The patient’s symptoms were fever, dizziness, headaches.

14.The patient’s symptoms were fever, dizziness, and ……………..

A.headches

B.head

C.to head

D. To headches

Answer: a

Incorrect:  Professor Williams enjoys teaching and to write.

Correct  :  Professor Williams enjoys teaching and writing.

15.Professor Williams enjoys teaching and to write.

A           B        C     D

Answer: d correct writing

Problem 18 Parallel Structure After Correlative Conjunctions

Incorrect:  She is not only famous in the United States but also abroad.

Correct  :  She is famous not only in the United States but also abroad.

16. She is  famous……….. in the United States but also abroad.

A.only

B.not only

C.but

D. But also

Answer: b

Incorrect:  The exam tested both listening and to read.

Correct  :  The exam tested both listening and reading.

17.The exam tested both listening and to read.

A         B                C                     D

Answer: d correct reading

Incorrect:  He is not only intelligent but also he is creative.

Correct  :  He is not only intelligent but also creative.

18.He is not only intelligent but also ……….

A.creative

B.to creative

C.he is creative

D.creatives

Answer: a

Incorrect:  Flying is not only faster but also it is safer than traveling by car.

Correct  :  Flying is not only faster but also safer than traveling by car.

19.Flying is not only faster but also it is safer than traveling by car.

A                          B                        C                  D

Answer: c correct safer

Incorrect:  John registered for both Electrical Engineering 500 and to study Mathematics 390.

Correct  :  John registered for both Electrical Engineering 500 and Mathematics 390

20.John registered for both Electrical Engineering 500 and …………………. 390.

A.mathematics

B. To study mathematics

C. The mathematics

D. To mathematics

Answer: a

 

Problem 19 Redundancy Unnecessary Phrases

 

S                        V                              C                               M

Lee                   Learned                English                       Quickly

 

  • Incorrect:  The key officials who testified before the senate committee                          responded in a manner  that   was evasive.
  • Correct  :  The key officials who testified before the senate committee               responded evasively.

1.The key officials who testified before the senate committee  responded  evasive.

A                            B                            C                 D

Answer: d correct evasively

  • Incorrect:  Mr. Davis knows a great deal in terms of the condition of the                       situation.
  • Correct  :  Mr. Davis knows a great deal about the situation.

2.Mr. Davis knows a great deal ……… the situation.

A. Of

B. Is

C. A

D. About

Answer: d

  • Incorrect:  It was a problem which was very difficult in character an very delicate in nature.
  • Correct  :  The problem was difficult and delicate.

3.The problem was difficult and to delicate.

             A            B       C                     D

 

Answer: d correct delicate

  • Incorrect:  The disease was very serious in the nature of it.
  • Correct  :  The disease was very serious.
  • 4.The disease was ……… serious.
  • A.was
  • B.very
  • C.is
  • D. A

Answer: b

  • Incorrect: mary had always behaved in a responsible manner
  • Correct: mary had always behaved  responsibly

5.mary had always behaved  responsible

A       B         C               D

Answer: d correct responsibly

Problem 20 Redundancy – Repetition of Words With the Same Meaning

  • Incorrect:  The money that I have is sufficient enough for my needs.
  • Correct  :  The money that I have is sufficient for my needs.

6.The money that I have is sufficient ……..my needs.

A.for

B.of

C. Is

D. And

Answer: a

  • Incorrect:  Bill asked the speaker to repeat again because he had not                  heard him the first time.
  • Correct  :  Bill asked the speaker to repeat because he had not heard him the first time.

7. Bill asked the speaker to repeat again  because he had not heard him the first time

A                                      B               C                         D

Answer: b correct repeat

  • Incorrect:  The class advanced forward rapidly.
  • Correct  :  The class advanced rapidly.

8.The class advanced ……… .

A.rapidle

B.rapidly

C. Forward

D. To rapidly

Answer: b

  • Incorrect:  She returned back to her hometown after she had finished                her degree.
  • Correct  :  She returned to her hometown after she had finished her                  degree.

9.She returned back to her hometown after she had finished her degree.

A                          B                                   C               D

Answer: a correct returned

  • Incorrect:  I am nearly almost finished with this chapter.
  • Correct  :  I am nearly finished with this chapter.

or

I am almost finished with this chapter.

10. I am …….. finished with this chapter.

A.nearly

B.to

C. Can

D. Have

Answer: a

Problem 21  Redundancy – Repetition of Noun by Pronoun

  • Incorrect:  My teacher he said to listen to the news on the radio in                    order to practice listening comprehension.
  • Correct  :  My teacher said to listen to the news on the radio in order                 to practice listening comprehension.

11.My teacher he said to listen to the news on the radio in   order to practice listening

A            B                        C                         D

comprehension.

Answer: a correct said

  • Incorrect:  Steve he plans to go into business with his father.
  • Correct  :  Steve plans to go into business with his father.

12.Steve ……… to go into business with his father.

A. To plans

B.plans

C. She plans

D. He plans

Answer: b

Incorrect : my sister she found a store that imported food from our country

Correct: my sister found a store that imported food from our country

13.my sister she found a store that imported food from our country

A                                 B                    C              D

Answer: a correct found

Incorrect: hospitalization  that it covers room, Meals, nursing, and additional hospital expenses such as lab tests, x-rays, and medicine

Correct: hospitalization  covers room, Meals, nursing, and additional hospital expenses such as lab tests, x-rays, and medicine

14.hospitalization  covers room, Meals, nursing, and additional hospital ………….. such as lab tests, x-rays, and medicine

A.expense

B.expensive

C.to expense

D. Expensively

Answer: a

Incorrect: Anne she wants to visit washington, D.C., before she goes home.

Correct:Anne  wants to visit washington, D.C., before she goes home.

15.Anne she wants to visit washington, D.C., before she goes home.

A               B                                   C              D

Answer: a correct wants

  • Problem 22

Transitive and Intransitive Verbs – Raise and Rise

        S    RAISE                       C                       M

Heavy rain       raises     the water level of the reservoir            every spring.

Heavy rain       raised     the water level of the reservoir             last week.

S                   RISE                  C                                  M

The water level      rise               when it rains                 every spring.

The water level      rose            when it rains                   every spring.

 

 

  • Incorrect:  The cost of living has raised 3 percent in the past year.
  • Correct  :  The cost of living has risen 3 percent in the past year.

16.The cost of living has ……..3 percent in the past year.

A.raised

B.risen

C.rising

D. Rised

Answer: b

  • Incorrect:  The flag is risen at dawn by an honor guard.
  • Correct  :  The flag is raised at dawn by an honor guard.

(An honor guard raises the flag.)

17.The flag is risen at dawn by an honor guard.

A          B                  C                   D

Answer: b correct raised

  • Incorrect:  Kay needs to rise her grades if she wants to get into                          graduate school.
  • Correct  :  Kay needs to raise her grades if she wants to get into                                     graduate school.
  • 18.Kay needs to ……….her grades if she wants to get into                                   graduate school.

A. Raise

B.rise

C.raised

D.rised

Answer: b

  • Incorrect:  The landlord has risen the rent.
  • Correct  :  The landlord has raised the rent.

19.The landlord has risen the rent.

A        B      C           D

Answer: c correct raised

Incorrect: the smoke that is raising from that oil refinery is black.

Correct : the smoke that is rising from that oil refinery is black.

20.the smoke that is ………… from that oil refinery is black.

A.raised

B.rising

C.rise

D.raising

Answer: b

Problem 23     Transitive and Intransitive Verbs – Lay and Lie

 

Transitive                      Intransitive

Verb word         Past                         Participl        Verb word    Past                  Participle

lay    laid       laid                    lie         lay           lain

 

 

  • Incorrect:  Her coat was laying on the chair.
  • Correct  :  Her coat was lying on the chair.

21.Her coat was laying on the chair.

A      B     C                   D

Answer: c correct lying

  • Incorrect:  Key West lays off the coast of Florida.
  • Correct  :  Key West lays off the coast of Florida.

22.Key West ……. off the coast of Florida.

A. Lying

B.lay

C.lays

D.lied

Answer: c

Incorrect:  I have lain your notebook on the table by the door so that                 you won’t forget it.

Correct  :  I have laid your notebook on the table by the door so that                you won’t forget it.

23. I have lain your notebook on the table by the door so that you won’t forget it

A                              B                C                    D

Answer: laid

Incorrect:  Why don’t you lay down for a while?

Correct  :  Why don’t you lie down for a while?

24.Why don’t you …… down for a while?

A.lays

B.lay

C.lie

D.lies

Answer: c

Incorrect:  Linda always forgets where she lies her glasses.

Correct  :  Linda always forgets where she lays her glasses.

25.Linda always forgets where she lies her glasses.

A         B                          C           D

Answer: c correct lays

Problem 24        Transitive and Intransitive Verbs – Set and Sit

 

               Transitive                                       Intransitive

Verb word      Past      Participle       Verb word     Past       Participle

set           set               set                    sit            sat            sat

 

 

Incorrect:  Please sit the telephone on the table by the bed.

Correct  :  Please set the telephone on the table by the bed

26.Please ……….the telephone on the table by the bed.

A.sit

B.set

C.do

D.up

Answer: b

Incorrect:  Won’t you set down?

Correct  :  Won’t you sit down?

27.Won’t you set down?

A       B   C       D

Answer: c correct sit

Incorrect:  Their house sets on a hill overlooking a lake.

Correct  :  Their house sits on a hill overlooking a lake.

28.Their house ……. on a hill overlooking a lake.

A.sets

B.still

C.sits

D.send

Answer: c

Incorrect: let’s sit your suitcases out of the way

Correct: let’s set your suitcases out of the way

29.let’s sit your suitcases out of the way

A      B             C               D

Answer: b correct set

Incorrect: terry has set there waiting for us for almost an hour.

Correct: terry has set there waiting for us for almost an hour.

30.terry has ……. there waiting for us for almost an hour.

A.sit

B.sits

C.set

D.sets

Answer:c

Problem 25   Similar Verbs – Tell and Say

 

 

Incorrect:  Jayne said him that she would meet us here.

Correct  :  Jayne told him that she would meet us here.

1.Jayne …… him that she would meet us here.

A.told

B.said

C.says

D. Tell

Answer: a

Incorrect:  Margaret told that she would call                                  before she came.

Correct  :  Margaret said that she would call                                before she came.

2.Margaret told that she would call before she came.

A                    B       C                        D

Answer: a correct said

 

  • Incorrect:  Randy says a lot of jokes and funny stories.
  • Correct  :  Randy tells a lot of jokes and funny stories.

3.Randy ……… a lot of jokes and funny stories.

A.says

B.tells

C.told

D.said

Answer: b

  • Incorrect:  I have said the truth.
  • Correct  :  I have told the truth.

4.I have said the truth.

A      B     C    D

Answer: b correct told

  • Incorrect:  The girls told (that) they were                                       hungry.
  • Correct  :  The girls said that they were hungry

5. The girls ……….. (that) they were hungry

A.says

B.said

C.told

D.tell

Answer: b

Problem 26   Similar Verbs – Let and Leave

  •  Incorrect:  Although her doctor allowed her family to visit her, he wouldn’t leave anyone else go into her room.
  • Correct  :  Although her doctor allowed her family to visit her, he wouldn’t let anyone else go into her room.

6.Although her doctor allowed her family to visit her, he wouldn’t leave anyone else go

A                               B                                C

into her room.

D

Answer: c correct let

  •  Incorrect:  You can let your car in long-term parking until you come back.
  • Correct  :  You can leave your car in long-term parking until you come back.

7.You can ………. your car in long-term parking until you come back.

A.let

B.leave

C.get

D.lets

Answer: b

  • Incorrect:  Professor Baker wouldn’t leave us use our dictionaries during the test.
  • Correct  :  Professor Baker wouldn’t let us use our dictionaries during the test.

8.Professor Baker wouldn’t leave us use our dictionaries during the test.

A                         B         C                                D

Answer: b correct let

  • Incorrect:  Just let the paper in my mailbox.
  • Correct  :  Just leave the paper in my mailbox.

9.Just ……. the paper in my mailbox.

A.let

B.leave

C.went

D.get

Answer: b

  • Incorrect:  Just let your coats on the racks in the hall.
  • Correct  :  Just leave your coats on the racks in the hall.

10.Just let your coats on the racks in the hall.

A            B                   C               D

Answer: a correct leave

 

Problem 27 Similar Verbs – Borrow  & Lend

  • Incorrect:  Stan had an accident while he was driving the car that his cousin had borrowed him.
  • Correct  :  Stan had an accident while he was driving the car that his cousin had lent him.

11.Stan had an accident while he was driving the car that his cousin had ……. him.

A.lent

B.borrow

C.told

D.borrowed

Answer: a

  • Incorrect:  Would you please borrow me your pen?
  • Correct  :  Would you please lend me your pen?

12.Would you please borrow me your pen?

A                 B        C       D

Answer: c correct lent

  • Incorrect:  Can I lend this dictionary for a view minutes while I check my composition?
  • Correct  :  Can I borrow this dictionary for a view minutes while I check my composition?

13.Can I ………. this dictionary for a view minutes while I check my composition?

A.lent

B.borrow

C. Borrowed

D. Lend

Answer: b

  • Incorrect:  She lent my key to get into the apartment, and lost it.
  • Correct  :  She borrowed my key to get into the apartment, and lost it.

14.She lent my key to get into the apartment, and lost it.

A          B         C                                          D

Answer: a correct borrowed

  • Incorrect:  Thank you for borrowing me your umbrella.
  • Correct  :  Thank you for lending me your umbrella.

15.Thank you for …….. me your umbrella.

A.lending

B.borrowing

C.borrowed

D.lent

Answer: a

Problem 28  Similar Verbs – Make and Do

  • Incorrect:  I really don’t mind making the homework for this class.
  • Correct  :  I really don’t mind doing the homework for this class.

16 . I really don’t mind making the homework for this class.

A                 B        C                              D

Answer: c correct doing

  • Incorrect:  Did you do a mistake?
  • Correct  :  Did you make a mistake?

17.Did you ……… a mistake?

A.do

B.doing

C. Make

D. Making

Answer: c

  • Incorrect:  Please make me a favor.
  • Correct  :  Please do me a favor.

18.Please make me a favor.

A        B       C       D

Answer: b correct do

  • Incorrect:  Are they doing progress on the new road?
  • Correct  :  Are they making progress on the new road?

19.Are they ……… progress on the new road?

A.do

B.doing

C.make

D.making

Answer: d

  • Incorrect:  Have you done any interesting discoveries while you were doing your research?
  • Correct  :  Have you made any interesting discoveries while you were doing your research?

20.Have you done any interesting discoveries while you were doing your research?

A                   B                             C                      D

Answer:  a correct made

 

  • Problem 29   PREPOSITIONAL IDIOMS
  •  Incorrect:  Excepting for the Gulf Coast region, most of the nation will have very pleasant weather tonight and tomorrow.
  • Correct  :  Except for the Gulf Coast region, most of the nation will have very pleasant weather tonight and tomorrow.

21. ………… for the Gulf Coast region, most of the nation will have very pleasant weather tonight and tomorrow.

A.excepting

B.except

C.excepted

D.excepts

Answer: b

  • Incorrect:  In recent years, educators have become more concerned of bilingualism.
  • Correct  :  In recent years, educators have become more concerned with bilingualism.

22.In recent years, educators have become more concerned of bilingualism.

A          B                     C         D

Answer: d correct with

 

  • Incorrect:  He always does what he pleases, without regard of the rules and regulations.
  • Correct  :  He always does what he pleases, without regard to the rules and regulations.

23.He always does what he pleases, without regard. ….. the rules and regulations.

A. Of

B. To

C. With

D. For

Answer: b

  • Incorrect:  The bank opposite over university isn’t open on Saturdays.
  • Correct  :  The bank opposite university isn’t open on Saturdays.

24.The bank opposite over university isn’t open on Saturdays.

A                            B    C     D

Answer: a correct opposite

  • Incorrect:  The customs of other countries are not inferior with those of our own country.
  • Correct  :  The customs of other countries are not inferior to those of our own country.

25. The customs of other countries are not inferior ……. those of our own country

A. Of

B. With

C. To

D. For

Answer: c

  • Problem 30           Parts of Speech
  • Incorrect:  The agreeing is not legal unless everyone signs his name.
  • Correct  :  The agreement is not legal unless everyone signs his name.

26.The agreeing is not legal unless everyone signs his name.

A                              B          C          D

Answer: a correct agreement

  • Incorrect:  Even young children begin to show able in mathematics.
  • Correct  :  Even young children begin to show ability in mathematics.

27.Even young children begin to show ………. in mathematics.

A.able

B.ability

C. To able

D. Be able

Answer: b

  • Incorrect:  Arranging have been made for the funeral.
  • Correct  :  Arrangements have been made for the funeral.

28.Arranging have been made for the funeral.

A            B                 C     D

Answer: a correct arragements

  • Incorrect:  A free educating is guaranteed to every citizen.
  • Correct  :  A free education is guaranteed to every citizen.

29.A free ………… is guaranteed to every citizen.

A.education

B.educating

C.educated

D. To education

Answer: a

  • Incorrect:  The develop of hybrids has increased yields.
  • Correct  :  The development of hybrids has increased yields.

30.The develop of hybrids has increased yields.

A                 B       C      D

Answer: a correct development

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

All problems / structure 1-14

 

Problem 103: Place Between and Among

Examples

Incorrect:  The choice is between a vanilla, chocolate, and strawberry ice cream cone.

Correct  :  The choice is among a vanilla, chocolate, and strawberry ice cream cone.

Incorrect:  Rick and his wife can usually solve their problems among them.

Correct  :  Rick and his wife can usually solve their problems between them.

  1. Incorrect:  Profits are divided between the stockholders of the corporation.

Correct  :  Profits are divided amongthe stockholders of the corporation.

1.Profits are divided between the stockholders of the corporation.

A           B                       C                          D

Answer: B correct among

  1. Incorrect:  The votes were evenly divided among the Democratic candidate and

the Republican Candidate.

Correct  :  The votes were evenly divided betweenthe Democratic candidate and the   Republican Candidate.

2.The votes were evenly divided ………..the Democratic candidate and the Republican Candidate.

A.behind

B.between

C.in

D.at

Answer:b .between ( because there are two nouns )

  1. Incorrect:  The property was divided equally among his son and daughter.

Correct  :  The property was divided equally between his son and daughter

3.The property was divided equally among his son and daughter.

A.                 B                       C                               D

Answer: C correct among

Problem 104: Place In, On and At

Examples

Incorrect:  Cliff can live on Yellowstone National Park because he is 

                             a park ranger.

Correct  :   Cliff can live in Yellowstone National Park because he is a park ranger.

 

  1. Incorrect:  Is domino’s Pizza in Tenth Street?

Correct  :   Is domino’s Pizza on Tenth Street?

1.Is domino’s Pizza ….. Tenth Street?

A.at

B.in

C.on

D.the

Answer:C. on

  1. Incorrect:  The apartments at the Hudson River are more expensive than the ones      across the street.

Correct  :  The apartments on the Hudson River are more expensive than the ones                across the street.

2.The apartments at the Hudson River are more expensive than the ones across the street.        A          B                                                     C                                    D

Answer:b correct on

  1. Incorrect:  We are going to stay overnight on Chicago.

Correct  :   We are going to stay overnight in Chicago.

3.We are going to stay overnight ….Chicago.

A.at

B.in

C.on

D.the

Answer: B. in

  1. Incorrect:  Let’s take our vacation in the coast instead of in the mountains.

Correct  :  Let’s take our vacation on the coast instead of in the mountains.

4.Let’s take our vacation in the coast instead of in the mountains.

A                         B                      C     D

Answer : B correct on

Problem 105: Time In, On and At

Examples

Incorrect:  I would rather take classes on the afternoon.

Correct  :   I would rather take classes in the afternoon.

 

  1. Incorrect:  Gloria has a part-time job in the night.

Correct  :  Gloria has a part-time job at  night.

  1. Gloria has a part-time job …….the night.

A.in

B.on

C.the

D.at

Answer: D.at

  1. Incorrect:  The rainy season begins on July.

Correct  :  The rainy season begins in July.

2.The rainy season begins on July.

A      B         C                 D

Answer: d correct in

  1. Incorrect:  The graduation is in May 20.

Correct  :  The graduation is on May 20.

3.The graduation is …….May 20.

A.at

B.in

C.on

D.and

Answer : C.on

  1. Incorrect:  We came to the United States on 1997.

Correct : We came to the United States at 1997.

4. We came to the United States on 1997

A          B                 C       D

Answer: D correct at

Quiz 2

Problem 106: Addition Besides

Examples

Incorrect:  Beside Marge, three couples are invited.

Correct  :  Besides Marge, three couples are invited.

  1. Incorrect:  Beside Dominos, four other pizza places deliver.

Correct  :  besides Dominos, four other pizza places deliver.

1.Beside Dominos, four other pizza places deliver.

      A              B                     C                   D

Answer: A correct besides

 

  1. Incorrect:  To lead a well-balanced life, you need to have other

                                interests beside studying.

Correct  :  To lead a well-balanced life, you need to have other

                               interests besides studying.

2.To lead a well-balanced life, you need to have other interests ……. studying.

A. Because

B. Be able to

C.besides

D.beside

Answer: C besides

 

 

  1. Incorrect:  Beside taxi service, there isnt any public transportation

                               in town.

Correct  : besides taxi service, there isnt any public transportation in town.

 

3. Beside taxi service, there isnt any public transportation in town.

        A                   B                                     C                                     D

Answer: A correct besides

  1. Incorrect:  Janice has lots of friends beside her roommate.

Correct  :  Janice has lots of friends besides her roommate.

4.Janice has lots of friends …….. her roommate.

A.beside

B.because

C.besides

D.before

Answer: C besides

 

 

Problem 107: Exception But  and Except

Examples

Incorrect:  All of the group exception Barbara went to the lake.

Correct  :  All of the group but Barbara went to the lake.

                                    or

                 All of the group except Barbara went to the lake.

 

 

 

  1. Incorrect:  You can put everything but for those silk blouses in the washer.

Correct  :  You can put everything but those silk blouses in the washer.

                                    or

                              You can put everything except those silk blouses in the washer.

 

  1. 1.    You can put everything but for those silk blouses in the washer.

              A                               B                                 C                      D

Answer: B correct except

 

 

 

  1. Incorrect:  Everyone except  to Larry wants sugar in the tea.

Correct  :  Everyone but Larry wants sugar in the tea.

                                    or

                               Everyone except Larry wants sugar in the tea.

 

2.Everyone ……..  to Larry wants sugar in the tea.

A.that

B.because

C.the

D.except

Answer:D except

 

  1. Incorrect:  No one excepting Kathy knows very much about it.

Correct  :  No one but Kathy knows very much about it.

                                    or

                         No one except Kathy knows very much about it.

3.No one excepting Kathy knows very much about it.

                     A                           B                 C         D

Answer: A correct except

 

 

  1. Incorrect:  The mail comes at ten oclock every day not Saturday.

Correct  :  The mail comes at ten oclock every day but Saturday.

                                    or

                               The mail comes at ten oclock every day except Saturday.

4.The mail comes at ten oclock every day …. Saturday.

A.but

B.to

C.and

D.on

Answer: A .but

 

 

Problem 108: Replacement Instead of and Instead

Examples

Incorrect:  Bobs father wanted him to be an engineer instead a geologist.

Correct   :  Bobs father wanted him to be an engineer instead of a geologist.  or

                             Bobs father wanted him to be an engineer instead.

 

  1. Incorrect:   Could I have rice instead potatoes, please?

Correct   :  Could I have rice instead of potatoes, please?                         or

Could I have rice instead potatoes , please?

1.Could I have rice instead potatoes, please?

A         B                 C                          D

Answer: C correct instead of potatoes

  1. Incorrect:  Paula’s problem is that she likes to go to the movies stead of to class.

Correct  :   Paula’s problem is that she likes to go to the movies instead of to class or

Paula’s problem is that she likes to go to the movies instead.

2.Paula’s problem is that she likes to go to the movies …… to class.

A.instead

B.instead of

C.because

D.because of

Answer: B.instead of

  1. Incorrect:  We chose Terry instead from Gene as our representative.

Correct   :  We chose Terry instead of as our representative.          or

We chose Terry instead.

3.We chose Terry instead from Gene as our representative.

A                   B       C                                      D

Answer: B correct instead of

  1. Incorrect:  It is important to eat well at lunchtime in place buying snacks

from vending machines.

Correct  :   It is important to eat well at lunchtime instead ofsnacks

from vending machines.    or

It is important to eat well at lunchtime instead.

4. It is important to eat well at lunchtime ………….. snacks

from vending machines.

A.instead

B.because

C.instead of

D. Before

Answer: C .instead of

Problem 109:  Example Such as

Examples

Incorrect:  By using coupons, you can get a discount on a lot of things, such               groceries, toiletries, and household items.

Correct  :  By using coupons, you can get a discount on a lot of things, such as          groceries, toiletries, and household items.

 

  1. Incorrect:  Taking care of pets as such dogs and cats can teach children lesson in responsibility.

Correct  :  Taking care of pets such as dogs and cats can teach children lesson in responsibility.

  1. Taking care of pets as such dogs and cats can teach children lesson in responsibility.

A                     B                        C                                     D

Answer: B correct such as

  1. Incorrect:  Magazines such Time, Newsweek, and U.S. News and World Report provide the reader with a pictorial report of the week’s events.

Correct  :  Magazines such asTime, Newsweek, and U.S .News and World Report provide the reader with a pictorial report of the week’s events.

2.Magazines ………Time, Newsweek, and U.S. News and World Report provide the reader with a pictorial report of the week’s events.

A.such

B.like as

C.such as

D.same

Answer: C. such as

  1. Incorrect:  Jobs as fast-food restaurants for such McDonald’s or Taco Bell are often filled by students.

Correct:  Jobs as fast-food restaurants for such as McDonald’s or Taco Bell are often filled by students.

3.Jobs as fast-food restaurants for such McDonald’s or Taco Bell are often filled by

A                  B                                      C          D

students.

Answer: B correct such as

  1. Incorrect:  A metal detector buzzes not only when firearms are located but also when smaller metal objects as keys and belt buckles are found.

Correct:  A metal detector buzzes not only when firearms are located but also when smaller metal  objects  such as keys and belt buckles are found.

4. A metal detector buzzes not only when firearms are located but also when smaller

metal objects …….. keys and belt buckles are found.

A.as

B.such

C.such as

D.like as

Answer: C.such as

Problem 110: Condition and Unexpected Result – Despite and In spite of

 

Examples

Incorrect:  Despite of the light rain, the baseball game was not canceled.

Correct  :   Despite the light rain, the baseball game was not canceled.

or

In spite of the light rain, the baseball game was not canceled.

.

Incorrect:         Dick and Sarah are still planning to get married despite of their                   disagreement.

Dick and Sarah are still planning to get married despite their                         disagreement.  or

Dick and Sarah are still planning to get married in spite of their                   disagreement.

Incorrect:         In spite the interruption, she was still able to finish her                                 assignment before class.

in spite of the interruption, she was still able to finish her                             assignment before class.             or

despite the interruption, she was still able to finish her                                  assignment before class.

Incorrect:         Despite of their quarrel, they are very good friends.

in spite of their quarrel, they are very good friends.   or

despite their quarrel, they are very good friends.

Incorrect:         In spite the delay, they arrived on time.

in spite of the delay, they arrived on time.     or

Despite the delay, they arrived on time.

Problem 111:  Cause – Because of and Because

 

Examples

Incorrect:  Classes will be canceled tomorrow because a national holiday.

Correct  :  Classes will be canceled tomorrow because it is a national holiday.

or

Classes will be canceled tomorrow because of a national holiday.

Incorrect:         She was absent because of her cold was worse.

She was absent because her cold was worse.   or

She was absent because of her cold

Incorrect:         John’s family is very happy because his being awarded a                  scholarship.

John’s family is very happy because he has been a scholarship.   or

John’s family is very happy because of  his being a scholarship.

Incorrect:         She didn’t buy it because of the price was too high.

She didn’t buy it because the price was too high.   or

She didn’t buy it because of the price

Incorrect:         It was difficult to see the road clearly because the rain.

It was difficult to see the road clearly because it was raining  or

It was difficult to see the road clearly because of  the rain

Problem 112:  Cause – From

Examples

Incorrect:  Be careful not to get sunburned from stay out on the beach too long.

Be careful not to get sunburned from staying out on the beach too long.

Incorrect:  We felt sleepy all day for watching television so late last night.

We felt sleepy all day from  watching television so late last night.

Incorrect:  Joe is going to get sick to study too much

Joe is going to get sick  from  studying too much.

Incorrect:  If you go early, you will just get nervous to waiting.

If you go early, you will just get nervous from  waiting

Incorrect:  The car is really hot from to sit in the sun all day.

The car is really hot  from  sitting in the sun all day

 

Problem 113:  Purpose – For

Examples

Incorrect:        I bought a trunk for to store my winter clothes.

I bought a trunk for storingmy winter clothes.   or

I bought a trunk to store my winter clothes.

Incorrect:        She has a CB radio in her car to emergencies.

She has a CB Radio in her car for emergencing.   or

She has a CB radio in her car  to help in emergencies.

Incorrect:        Each room has its own thermostat for to control the                             temperature.

Each room has its own thermostat for controlling the temperature.   Or

Each room has its own thermostat to control the temperature

Incorrect:        Sam needs another VCR for copy videotapes.

Sam needs another VCR  for copying videotapes.   or

Sam needs another VCR to copy videotapes.

Incorrect: Why don’t you use the microscope in the lab for to examine the specimen?

Why don’t you use the microscope in the lab for examining the specimen?   or

Why don’t you use the microscope in the lab to examine the specimen?

Problem 114:  Means – By

Examples

Incorrect:  You can win by to practice.

You can win by practicing.

Incorrect:  Make a reservation for calling our 800 number.

Make a reservation by calling our 800 number.

Incorrect:  Beverly lost weight for hiking.

Beverly lost weight by hiking.

Incorrect:  Gloria made a lot of friends to working in the cafeteria.

Gloria made a lot of friends by working in the cafeteria.

Incorrect: Choose the correct answer for making the letter that corresponds to it on the answer sheet.

Choose the correct answer by making the letter that corresponds to it on the answer sheet.

Problem 115:  Time Limit – From, To

Examples

Incorrect:         I need you to baby-sit from six o’clock and ten-thirty.

Correct  :         I need you to baby-sit from six oclock to ten-thirty.

Incorrect:         The class is scheduled for January 15 to May 7.

The class is scheduled from january 15 to may 7.

Incorrect:         You could have a room from Monday and Friday, but we are                      booked over the weekend.

You could have a room from monday to friday , but we are                     booked over the weekend.

Incorrect:         She was a student here to 1990 to 1995.

She was a student here from 1990 to 1995

Incorrect:         The ticket is valid from June and September.

The ticket is valid from june to september

problems 116 – 136

 

 

Problem 116 : Correlative Conjunctions Inclusivesboth and

1.Virginia opened _____ a savings account and a checking account.

A.both

B.and

C.but

D.to

Answer: A .both

2.The weather on Sunday will be both sunny, warmer also.

A                            B          C                  D

Answer: D correct and before warmer

3.We can use the bike both ride to school              also to the grocery store.

A.both

B.and

C.as well as

D.at

Answer: B.and

4.The party will celebrate both our finishing the term as well your getting a new job.

A                            B                        C                 D

Answer : C correct and

Problem 117:   Correlative Conjunctions – Inclusives both and as well as.

 

1.My fiancé is both attractive and intelligent                  considerate.

A.as well

B. As well as

C.but

D.for

Answer: B. As well as

2.There are snacks both in the refrigerator and in the oven as well on the table.

A                       B        C                           D

Answer : D correct as well as

3.To reach the goal, you must plan and work               dream

A.both

B.for

C.as well as

D.as well

Answer : C as well as

4.We will keep in touch by both writing and calling and visiting each other.

A                         B                 C               D

Answer : D. as well as

Problem 118:  Correlative Conjunctions – Inclusives not only but also.

1.The new models are _______ lessexpensive but also moreefficient.

A.not only

B.but also

C.as well as

D.and

Answer : A.not only

2. The objective is not to identify the problem but also to solve it.

A              B                                C           D

Aswer : B correct not only

3. Not only her parents                   her brothers and sisters also live in Wisconsin.

A.as well

B. For

C. To

D.but also

Answer: D.but also

4.To complete his physical education credits, John took not only swimming          golf.

A.but also

B.as well

C.for

D.not only

Answer : A.but also

Problem 119:   Correlative Conjunctions – Exclusives not but

 

1.The office that I was assigned was not large and cheerful              small and dark.

A.but only

B.but

C.as well

D.for

Answer: B.but

2.To judge your friends, you should not listen to what they say only observe what they do.                                           A        B                                 C     D

Answer: D correct but

3. Jill could make herself understood if she spoke not louder           more slowly.

A.not

B.also

C.but

D.well

Answer: C. But

4.It is not the money only the principle that makes me angry.

A                      B                C                 D

Answer : B correct but

Problem 120:  Affirmative Agreement – So and Too

 

  1. He likes to travel, and  __________ she.

A.so are she

B.so are too

C.there are too

D.her are too

Answer: A. So are she

2.I am worried about it, and also is he.

A          B          C       D

Answer: D. So is he

3.Mary wants to go home, and so want we.

A           B     C                      D

Answer: D so are we

4. She took pictures, and            .

A. i did too

B. I did so

C. So are i

D.so are too

Answer: A. I did too

Problem 121:   Negative Agreement – Neither and Either

1. didn’t know the answer, and he didn’t neither.

didn’t know the answer, and ……………….

A. He didn’t either

B. Didn’t neither he

C. Didn’t either he

D.neither he didn’t

 

Answer: B.didn’t neither he

 

2.If Jane wont go to the party, either will he.

                   A    B              C               D

 

Answer : D.he will not either

3. She is not in agreement, and neither do I.

She is not in agreement, and …………….

A. Either do i

B. I Don’t either

C. Neither don’t i

D. Either don’t i

Answer: B. I don’t either

4.He won’t be here today, and either his sister will.

A     B               C                           D

Answer: D. His sister will not either

Problem 122:  Planned Result – So That

 

1.He borrowed the money           he could finish his education.

A.so that

B.that

C.so

D.but

Answer: A.so that

2.Larry took a bus from New York to California but he could see the

A              B                                      C            D

country.

Answer: C correct so that

3.Many men join fraternities ……… they will be assured of group support.

A.but

B.also

C.so that

D.because

Answer: C.so that

4.Don’t forget to register this week but also you can vote in the election.

A                              B         C                   D

Answer: C correct so that

5. Every student needs a social security number …….. he can get a university identification card made

A.but also

B.so that

C.because

D.but

Answer: B.so that

Problem 123:   Future Result – When

 

1.Marilyn plans to work in her family’s store              she get her M.B.A.

A.when

B.but

C.because

D.will

answer: A.when

2.He will probably buy some more computer software when he will get paid.

A       B                                  C             D

Answer: D correct get

3.She will feel a lot better             she stop smoking.

A.will

B.but

C.when

D.because

Answer: C.when

4.When Gary will go to State University, he will be a teaching assistant.

A                B                                        C             D

Answer: B correct go

Problem 124:   Indirect Questions

1.Do you know how much          cost?

A.they

B.when

C.then

D.will

Aswer : B.when

2.I wonder when is her birthday is.

A          B        C               D

Answer: B. Correct when

3.Could you please tell me where  the post office    ?

A.is

B.are

C.and

D.a

Answer: A.is

4.Can they tell you what time does the movie starts?

A               B                   C           D

Answer:B. What time

Problem 125:  Question Words with – ever

Remember that -ever means any. Whoever and whomever mean anyone; whatever 

means anything; wherever means anywhere; whenevermeans anytime; however means any way.

S      V                         -ever        S       V

I        agree       with     whatever you   decide

Avoid using any instead of -ever. Avoid using –everbefore instead of after the question word.

Examples

Incorrect:  We can leave ever when Donna is ready.

Correct  :  We can leave whenever Donna is ready.

1. Order any ……… you like.

A. What

B.when

C.whatever

D.whenever

Answer : C

2. The representative will vote for ……….. the membership supports.

A. Who

B. Whom

C. Whoever

D. Whomever

Answer : D

Structure six

Problem 126           Adverbs of Manner

Remember that adverbs of manner describe the manner in which something is done. They answer the question, how? Adverbs of manner usually end in ly.

S                 V                     adverb (manner)‏

The class       listened            attentively                 to the lecture

Avoid using an adjective instead of an adverb of manner. Avoid using an adverb of manner between the two words of an infinitive.

 

Example:

Incorrect:  After only six months in the United States, Jack understood everyone perfect.

Correct  :  After only six months in the United States, Jack understood everyone perfectly.

  1.  Please do exact as your doctor says.

A    B                     C      D

Answer : B. Correct exactly

2.  Broad speaking, curriculum includes all experiences which the student may have

A         B                                                    C                                      D

within the environment of the school.

Answer : A. Correct Broadly

3.  Passengers travel comfortable and safely in the new jumbo jets.

A            B             C                    D

Answer: C. Correct comfortably

Problem 127         Adverbs of Manner – Fast, Late, and Hard

 

Remember that although most adverbs of manner end in ly, fast, late, and hard do not have -ly end –ings.

S                                                         V                                                 fast

This medication   relieves        headaches                    fast

S                                                          V                                                  late

This roommate    returned  home                                late                      last night

S                                                          V                                                hard

The team             played                                             hard

Avoid using the Incorrect forms fastly and lately and hardly .

Note: Lately and hardly are not adverb forms of late and hard. Lately means recently. Hardly means almost not at all.

Example :

Incorrect:  Helen types fastly and efficiently

Correct  :  Helen types fast and efficiently

  1. The plane is scheduled to arrive ……… because of bad weather.

A. Late

B. Lately

C. Lated

D. Lates

Answer : A

2. Although he tried as …….. as he could, he didn’t win the race.

A. Hardly

B. Hards

C. Hard

D. Harded

Answer : C

3. When students register …….. for classes, they must pay an additional fee.

A. Late

B. Hard

C. Hardly

D. Lately

Answer : A

4. First class mail travels as …….. as airmail now.

A. Fastly

B.fast

C. Late

D. Lately

Answer : B

Problem 128  Sometime and Sometimes

1.It is cool now, but sometime it gets very warm here.

A.sometime

B.somepeople

C.someone

D.sometimes

Answer:D some times

2.Janet would like to travel sometimes, but right now she has to finish her degree.

A                                 B                 C                              D

Answer: b correct sometime

3.Why don’t you call me                             ?

A.somepeople

B.somethere

C.sometimes

D.sometime

Answer: d.sometime

4.Sometime car manufactures must recall certain models because of detects in

A                       B                     C                                   D

design.

Answer: A correct sometimes

Problem 129   Negative Emphasis

1.Only rarely                          an accident occurred.

A.has

B.have

C.can

D.could

Answer: A.has

2.Very seldom a movie can hold my attention like this one.

A             B            C               D

Answer: B correct can a movie

Problem 130  Introductory Adverbial Modifiers – Once

 

  1.               a clerk in a grocery store, Helen is now a policewoman.

A.when

B.if

C.once

D.before

Answer: c. Once

2.That one a citizen of Ireland, he is now applying for permanent residency in

A                      B                                    C                  D

Canada.

Answer: A correct once

Problem 131  Introductory Adverbial Modifiers – While

 

1.I was very homesick                a student abroad

A.when

B.whom

C.while

D.what

Answer: c.while

2.When still a teaching assistant, he was doing important research.

A                   B                             C     D

Answer: a correct while

3.According to the newspapers he accepted bribes           a high official of the government.

A.who

B.why

C.while

D.when

Answer: c.while

Structure seven

Problem 132  No Longer

 

1.Since she talked with her adviser, she is ________ interested in majoring in political science

A.no longer

B.not longer

C.do longer

D.don’t longer

Answer: A.no longer

2.The person you are trying to reach is no long at this telephone number.

A            B            C            D

Answer: d correct no longer

3.Although they used to write each other everyday, they are ________ exchanging letters.

A.not long

B.not longer

C.no longer

D.longer

Answer: c. No longer

4.School starts on the sixteenth       September this year.

A.of

B.for

C.to

D.and

Answer: a.of

5.Her birthday is the second but December.

A        B                    C        D

Answer: d correct of

6.Please change my reservation to            tenth of November.

A.of

B.at

C.the

D.and

Answer: c.the

7.Independence Day in the United States is the four of July.

A                                                  B       C    D

Answer: c correct fourth

Problem 133  Duration – For and Since

 

1.Mary has been on a diet           threeweeks.

A.for

B.to

C.from

D.but

Answer: a.for

2.She has been living here before April.

A     B        C               D

Answer: d correct since

3.We haven’t seen him ___ almost a year.

A.for

B.since

C.from

D.when

Answer: A.for

4.We have known each other before 1974.

A        B      C                  D

Answer: d correct since

5. He has studied English ___ five years.

A.since

B.for

C.to

D.on

Answer: b.for

Problem 134  Dates

1.School starts on the sixteenth       September this year.

A.of

B.for

C.to

D.and

Answer: a.of

2.Her birthday is the second but December.

A        B                    C        D

Answer: d correct of

3.Please change my reservation to            tenth of November.

A.of

B.at

C.the

D.and

Answer: c.the

4.Independence Day in the United States is the four of July.

A                                                  B       C    D

Answer: c correct fourth

Problem 135  Pseudo comparatives

  1. 1.Since taxi fare from the airport may run____________ , I suggest that you take a limousine.

A.as high as

B.high as

C.as soon as

D.soon as

Answer: A, as high as

2.She will call you back as soon as she will finish dinner.

A            B            C                       D

Answer: d correct finishes

3.The cost of one day in an average hospital can run                to $2000.

A.as soon as

B.as to as

C.soon as

D.as high as

Answer: d. As high as

4.Your application will be considered as soon as your file will be complete.

A                  B              C                          D

Answer: d correct is

Problem 136  Generalization – As a Whole and Wholly

 

1.The house and all of its contents was               consumed by the fire.(completely)

A.wholly

B.as a whole

C.while

D.whom

Answer: a. Wholly

2.The teams are not rated equally, but wholly, they are evenly matched

A                    B                            C                       D

Answer: c correct as a whole

3.                     , Dan’s operation proved to be successful.(generally)

A.as a whole

B.wholly

C.whom

D.whole

Answer: a. As a whole

4.As whole, people try to be helpful to tourists.

A                  B      C       D

Answer: a correct as a whole

Problem 137 – problem 30

  • Problem 137 Sentences and Clauses

Incorrect:  Utensils and condiments that are found on the table by the door.

Correct  :  Utensils and condiments are found on the table by the door.

1.Utensils and condiments is found on the table by the door.

A                     B              C                  D

Answer: b correct are

Incorrect:  During final exam week, that the library when opening all night.

Correct  :  During final exam week, the library is opened all night.

2.During final exam week, the library is opening all night.

A                    B                    C                  D

Answer: d correct opened

Incorrect:  The weather that is very rainy this time of year.

Correct  :  The weather is very rainy this time of year.

3.The weather that is very rainy this time of year.

A                   B             C   D

Incorrect:  All of the dorms that are located on East Campus.

Correct  :  All of the dorms are located on East Campus.

4.All of the dorms are locating on East Campus.

A            B           C              D

Answer: c correct are located

Incorrect:  During our vacation, that we suspended the newspaper delivery.

Correct  :  During our vacation, we suspended the newspaper delivery.

5.During our vacation, that we suspended the newspaper delivery.

A        B                          C          D

Answer: c correct we

Problem 138             Clause – Marker Subjects

Incorrect:  The concert, is scheduled for Friday, has been                        canceled.

Correct  :  The concert, which is scheduled for Friday, has been              canceled.

  1. The concert,…………. is scheduled for Friday, has been

A.which

B.who

C.what

D.whom

Answer: a

Incorrect:  Asking questions, which essential in learning a                       language, can be difficult for

beginners.

Correct  :  Asking questions, which is essential in learning a                   language, can be difficult for beginners.

2. Asking questions, which essential in learning a language, can be difficult for

A              B                            C                            D

Answer: b correct which is beginners

Incorrect:  My suitcases, which they are now at the city airport,                 have been located.

Correct  :  My suitcases, which are now at the city airport, have                been located.

3.My suitcases, ……………… they are now at the city airport, have been located.

A.which

B.which is

C.which of

D.which are

Answer: d

Incorrect:  The telephone number, which number I wrote down,               is for the hotel.

Correct  :  The telephone number, which is written down, is for               the hotel.

4.The telephone number, which is write down, is for the hotel.

A                                      B           C                  D

Answer: c correct written

Incorrect:  The flowers, which were just delivering, are from Steve.

Correct  :  The flowers, which were just delivered, are from Steve.

5.The flowers, which were just ……………, are from Steve.

A.deliver

B.delivered

C.delivery

D.delivert

Answer: b

Problem 139             Verbs in Dependent Clauses

Incorrect:  It is a shame that you missing  the                          movie.

Correct  :  It is a shame that you missed  the movie

6. It is a shame that you missing  the       movie.

A           B         C           D

Answer: d correct missed

Incorrect:  She knows that mistakes in grammar                     occasionally.

Correct  :  She knows that she makes mistakes in                 grammar occasionally.

7.She knows that she ……… mistakes in grammar occasionally.

A.made

B.make

C.makes

D. To make

Answer: c

Incorrect:  He said that going was he wanted.

Correct  :  He said that he wanted to go.

8.He said that he want to go

.          A           B    C        D

Answer: c correct wanted

Incorrect:  I noticed that Mary’s absence today.

Correct  :  I noticed that Mary was absence today.

9.I noticed that Mary …….. absence today.

A.was

B.is

C.were

D.of

Answer: a

Incorrect:  The experiment proved that less water for the plants.

Correct  :  The experiment proved that the plant needed less water.

10.The experiment proved that the plant need less water.

A                       B                     C     D

Answer: c correct needed

Problem 140             Adjectives Clauses

Incorrect:  This is the way that coming the last                  time.

Correct  :  This is the way that we came the last                time.

11.This is the way that we ………..the last time.

A.come

B.came

C.to come

D. Is come

Answer: b

Incorrect:  These are the ones that bought.

Correct  :  These are the ones that I bought.

12.These are the ones that me bought.

A            B            C      D

Answer: c correct i

Incorrect:  This book is the one that our class.

Correct  :  This book is the one our class used.

13.This book is the one our ……….. used.

A.class

B.classes

C.classed

D. To class

Answer: a

Incorrect:  These are the assignments that our                               teacher giving us.

Correct  :  These are the assignments that our                                             teacher gave us.

14. These are the assignments that our teacher giving us

A              B                C                            D

Answer: d correct gave

Incorrect:  There are some things that don’t                understand about living in the United                     State.

Correct  :  There are some things that I don’t                                  understand about living in the United            State.

15.There are some things that …..don’t understand about living in the United

State.

A.i

B.she

C.we

D.he

Answer: a

Problem 1 point of view- verbs

  • Incorrect:  He was among the few who want to continue working on the project

Correct  :  He is among the few who want to continue working on the project.

S  V1                                                                   or

He was among the few who wanted to continue working on the project.

1.He was  among the few who want to continue working on the project.

A        B                               C                             D

Answer: A correct is

  • Incorrect:  It is an accepted custom for a man to open the door when he accompanied a woman.
  • Correct  :  It is an accepted custom for a man to open the door when he accompanies a woman.

or

It was an accepted custom for a man to open the door when he accompanied a woman.

2. It is an accepted custom for a man to open the door when he  ……… a woman.

A.accompanies

B.accompanied

C.accomplies

D.accomplied

Answer: B

  • Incorrect:  She closed the door and hurries away to class.
  • Correct  :  She closes the door and hurries away to class.

or

She closed the door and hurried away to class.

3.She closed the door and hurries away to class.

A              B             C                      D

Answer: A correct closes

  • Incorrect:  We receive several applications a day and with them had been copies of transcripts and    degrees.
  • Correct  :  We receive several applications a day and with them are copies of transcripts and   degrees.

or

We received several applications a day and with them were copies of transcripts and  degrees.

4.We receive several applications a day and with them …… copies of transcripts and   degrees.

A.are

B.is

C.of

D.it

Answer: A

  • Incorrect:  Mr. Davis tried to finish his research, but he found only part of the information that he   needs.
  • Correct  :  Mr. Davis tries to finish his research, but he finds only part of the information that he needs.

or

Mr. Davis tried to finish his research, but he found only part of the information that he  needed.

5.Mr. Davis tried to finish his research, but he found only part of the information that he   needs.

A                                                      B      C                                                          D

Answer: D correct needed

Problem 2 Point of View – Reported Speech

S         V (past)                                           that         S        V (past)

He       said                  that        he          was sorry.

  • Incorrect:  I thought that he is coming today.
  • Correct  :  I thought that he was coming today.
  • 6. I thought that he ………. coming today.
  • A.is
  • B.was
  • C.were
  • D. To

Answer: B

  • Incorrect:  A research scientist at State University reported that he finds a blood test to diagnose     cancer
  • Correct  :  A research scientist at State University reported that he found a blood test to diagnose  cancer

7.A research scientist at State University reported that he finds a blood test to diagnose

A                            B                    C          D

cancer

Answer: c correct found

  • Incorrect:  When she told us that everything is ready, we went into the dining room and seated  ourselves
  • Correct  :  When she told us that everything was ready, we went into the dining room

and seated  ourselves

8.When she told us that everything …………. ready, we went into the dining room and seated  ourselves

A. Is

B. Are

C. Was

D. Were

Answer : C

  • Incorrect:  They asked him if he will help us.
  • Correct  :  They asked him if he would help us.

9.They asked him if he will help us.

A           B        C     D

Answer: c correct would

  • Incorrect:  Professor Baker told his class that there 10,000 species of ferns.
  • Correct  :  Professor Baker told his class that there are 10,000 species of ferns.

10.Professor Baker told his class that there …… 10,000 species of ferns.

A. Is

B. Was

C. Are

D. Were

Aswer: C

Problem 3 Point of View – Verbs and Adverbs

  • Incorrect:  Between one thing and another, Charles does not finish typing his paper last night.
  • Correct  :  Between one thing and another, Charles did not finish typing his paper last night.

11.Between one thing and another, Charles does not finish typing his paper last night.

A                         B                                C                       D

Answer: C correct did

  • Incorrect:  In 1990, according to statistics from the Bureau of  Census, the population of the United  States is 250,000,000.
  • Correct  :  In 1990, according to statistics from the Bureau of  Census, the population of the United  States was 250,000,000.

12. In 1990, according to statistics from the Bureau of  Census, the population of the United  States …….. 250,000,000.

A. is

B. Was

C. Are

D. Were

Answer: B

Incorrect:  We do not receive mail yesterday because it was a holiday.

Correct  :  We did not receive mail yesterday because it was a holiday.

13.We do not receive mail yesterday because it was a holiday.

A            B                     C                             D

Answer: a correct did

Incorrect:  Mary does not finish her homework in time to go with us to the football game yesterday afternoon.

Correct  :  Mary did not finish her homework in time to go with us to the football game

yesterday afternoon.

14.Mary ……… not finish her homework in time to go with us to the football game yesterday afternoon.

A.did

B.do

C.were

D. Was

Answer: A

Incorrect:  Although there are only two hundred foreign students studying at State University in 1990, there are more than five hundred now.

Correct  :  Although there were only two hundred foreign students studying at State University   in 1990, there are more than five hundred now.

15. Although there are only two hundred foreign students studying at State University in

A                                                     B                       C

1990, there are more than five hundred now.

D

Answer:  a correct were

Problem 4 Point of View – Activities of the Dead

  • Incorrect:  Just before he died, my friend who writes poetry published his first book.
  • Correct  :  Just before he died, my friend who wrote poetry published his first book.

16.Just before he died, my friend who ……… poetry published his first book.

A.writes

B.write

C.wrote

D.writen

Answer: C

  • Incorrect:  Professor Ayers was so punctual that until the day he died, he always arrives in class just as the bell ring.
  • Correct  :  Professor Ayers was so punctual that until the day he died, he always arrived in class just  as the bell rang.

17.Professor Ayers was so punctual that until the day he died, he always arrives in class just as

A                                           B                         C

the bell rang.

D

Answer: c correct arrived

  • Incorrect:  Before he died, the man who lives across the street used to help me with my English.
  • Correct  :  Before he died, the man who lived across the street used to help me with my English.

18. Before he died, the man who ……… across the street used to help me with my English

A. Live

B. Lives

C.lived

D. Is

Answer: C

  • Incorrect:  A short time before he died, the old man has written a will, leaving his entire estate to his brother.
  • Correct  :  A short time before he died, the old man had written a will, leaving his entire estate to his brother

19.A short time before he died, the old man has written a will, leaving his entire estate to his

A             B                                C                       D

brother.

Answer : c correct had written

  • Incorrect:  Until the day she died, the lady who lives next door visited me every evening.
  • Correct  :  Until the day she died, the lady who lived next door visited me every evening.

20.Until the day she died, the lady who ……. next door visited me every evening.

A. Is

B.  Was

C. Lives

D.lived

Answer : d

Problem 5 Agreement   Modified Subject and Verb

 

  • Incorrect:  His knowledge of languages and international relations aid him in his work.
  • Correct  :  His knowledge of languages and international relations aids him in his work.

1.His knowledge of languages and international relations …… him in his work.

A.aid

B.aids

C. Ship

D. Of

Answer : b

  • Incorrect:  The facilities at the new research library, including an excellent microfilm file, is a among the best in the country.
  • Correct  :  The facilities at the new research library, including an excellent microfilm file,  are a  among the best in the country.

2.The facilities at the new research library, including an excellent microfilm file,

A                                B                           C

is a among the best in the country.

D

Answer: d correct are

  • Incorrect:  All trade between the two countries were suspended pending negotiation of a  new agreement.
  • Correct  :  All trade between the two countries was suspended pending negotiation of a new   agreement.

3.All trade between the two countries …….. suspended pending negotiation of a  new agreement.

A.was

B.were

C.is

D.are

Answer: a

  • Incorrect:  The production of different kinds of artificial materials are essential to the  conversation   of our natural resources.
  • Correct  :  The production of different kinds of artificial materials is essential to the conversation  of our natural resources.

4. The production of different kinds of artificial materials are essential to the

A                   B                                                       C

conversation   of our natural resources.

D

Answer : c correct is

  • Incorrect:  Since the shipment of supplies for our experiments were delayed, we will have to     reschedule our work.
  • Correct  :  Since the shipment of supplies for our experiments was delayed, we will have to  reschedule our work.

5.Since the shipment of supplies for our experiments …….. delayed, we will have to     reschedule our work.

A.was

B.is

C.were

D.to

Answer:a

Problem 6 Agreement Subject with Accompaniment and Verb

  • Incorrect:  The guest of honor, along with his wife and two sons, were seated at the first table.
  • Correct  :  The guest of honor, along with his wife and two sons, was seated at the first table.

6.he guest of honor, along with his wife and two sons, were seated at the first

A                  B      C                                              D

table.

Answer: d  correct was

  • Incorrect:  The ambassador, with his family and staff, invite you to a reception at the embassy on Tuesday afternoon at five o’clock.
  • Correct  :  The ambassador, with his family and staff, invites you to a reception at the embassy on  Tuesday afternoon at five o’clock.

7.The ambassador, with his family and staff, ……….. you to a reception at the embassy on Tuesday afternoon at five o’clock.

A.invite

B.invites

C.invited

D.  To invite

Answer: b

  • Incorrect:  Mary, accompanied by her brother on the piano, were very well received at the talent  show.
  • Correct  :  Mary, accompanied by her brother on the piano, was very well received at the talent    show.

8. Mary, accompanied by her brother on the piano, were very well received at the

A                                      B                      C                            D

talent  show.

Answer: c correct was

  • Incorrect:  Senator Davis, with his assistant and his press secretary, are scheduled to arrive in New York today.
  • Correct  :  Senator Davis, with his assistant and his press secretary, is scheduled to arrive in New York today.

9.Snator Davis, with his assistant and his press secretary, ….. scheduled to arrive in New York today.

A. Is

B.are

C.was

D.were

Answer: is

  • Incorrect:  Bruce Springsteen, accompanied by the E. Street Band, are appearing in  concert at the  Student Center on Saturday night.
  • Correct  :  Bruce Springsteen, accompanied by the E. Street Band, is appearing in concert at the  Student Center on Saturday night.

 

10.Bruce Springsteen, accompanied by the E. Street Band, are appearing in

                                                   A                                                  B         C      

  concert at the  Student Center on Saturday night.

        D

 

Answer: b correct is

Problem 7 Agreement Subject with Appositive and Verb

  • Incorrect:  The books, an English dictionary and a chemistry text, was on the shelf yesterday.
  • Correct  :  The books, an English dictionary and a chemistry text, were on the shelf yesterday.

11.The books, an English dictionary and a chemistry text, ………. on the shelf yesterday.

A.was

B.were

C.is

D.are

Answer: a

  • Incorrect:  Three swimmers from our team, Paul, Ed, and Jim, is in competition for medals.
  • Correct  :  Three swimmers from our team, Paul, Ed, and Jim, are in competition for medals.

12.Three swimmers from our team, Paul, Ed, and Jim, is  in competition for medals.

A          B                                     C           D

Answer: d correct are

  • Incorrect:  Several pets, two dogs and a cat, needs to be taken care of while we are gone.
  • Correct  :  Several pets, two dogs and a cat, need to be taken care of while we are gone.

13.Several pets, two dogs and a cat, ………. to be taken care of while we are gone.

A.need

B.needs

C.in

D. At

Answer: a

  • Incorrect:  State University, the largest of the state-supported schools, have more than 50,000 students on main campus.
  • Correct  :  State University, the largest of the state-supported schools, has more than 50,000 students on main campus.

14.State University, the largest of the state-supported schools, …….. more than 50,000 students on main campus.

A.has

B.have

C.was

D.were

Answer: a

  • Incorrect:  This recipe, an old family secret, are an especially important part of our holiday

celebration

  • Correct  :  This recipe, an old family secret, is an especially important part of our holiday celebration

15. This recipe, an old family secret, are an especially important part of our holiday

A                                          B               C                             D

Answer: b correct is

Problem 8 agreement- verb subject order

There                V                    S

There              Are           The result of the election

Here               V                    S

Here              Is                 The result of the election

Incorrect : there was ten people in line already when we arrived

Correct : there were ten people in line already when we arrived

16.there …… ten people in line already when we arrived

A.was

B.were

C.has

D.have

Answer: b

Incorrect : there haven been very little rain this summer

Correct: there has been very little rain this summer

17.there haven been very little rain this summer

A                  B            C              D

Answer: a correct has

Incorrect : here are their house

Correct: here is their house

 

18.here …… their house

A.is

B.was

C.are

D.a

Answer:a

 

 

Incorrect : there has been several objections to the new policy.

Correct : there have been several  objections to the new policy.

19.there ……. been several objections to the new policy.

A.has

B.have

C.haven

D.is

Answer: b

Incorrect : i think that there were a problem

Correct : i think that was problem

 

20.i think that there were a problem

A       B     C       D

Answer: d correct was

 

Problem 9 Agreement    Indefinite Subject and Verb

 

Incorrect:  Everyone who majors in architecture and fine arts study History of Art 450.

Correct  :  Everyone who majors in architecture and fine arts studies History of Art 450.

1.Everyone who majors in architecture and fine arts ……… History of Art 450.

A.study

B.studied

C.studies

D.student

Answer: c

Incorrect:  Either of these buses go past the university.

Correct  :  Either of these buses goes past the university.

2.Either of these buses go past the university.

A    B               C     D

Answer: d correct goes

Incorrect:  Anyone who wish to participate in the state lottery may do so by purchasing    a ticket at  store that displays the official lottery seal.

Correct  :  Anyone who wishes to participate in the state lottery may do so by                      purchasing a ticket at store that displays the official lottery seal.

3.Anyone who ………. to participate in the state lottery may do so by purchasing a ticket at  store that displays the official lottery seal.

A.wish

B.wished

C.whises

D.whose

Answer: c

Incorrect :  Neither Canada nor Mexico require that citizens of the United States have      passports.

Correct   :  Neither Canada nor Mexico requires that citizens of the United States have      passports.

4.Neither Canada nor Mexico require that citizens of the United States have

A                                           B                 C                                         D

 

passports.

Answer: b correct requires

Incorrect:  The first two problems are very difficult, but the rest is easy.

Correct  :  The first two problems are very difficult, but the rest (of the problems) are            easy.

5.The first two problems are very difficult, but the rest …….. easy.

A.is

B.are

C.to

D.was

Answer: b

Problem 10 Agreement    Collective Subject and Verb

Incorrect:  Twenty dollars are the price.

Correct  :  Twenty dollars is the price.

6.Twenty dollars are the price.

A            B       C           D

Answer: c correct is

Incorrect:  Many people is coming to the graduation.

Correct  :  Many people are coming to the graduation.

7.Many people …… coming to the graduation.

A.is

B.are

C.was

D.were

Answer:b

Incorrect:  An audience usually do not applaud in a church.

Correct  :  An audience usually does not applaud in a church.

8.Anaudience usually do not applaud in a church.

A            B      C             D

Answer: c correct does

Incorrect:  Four miles are the distance to the office.

Correct  :  Four miles is he distance to the office.

9.Four miles ……. the distance to the office.

A.are

B.was

C.is

D.to

Answer: c

Incorrect:  The staff are meeting in the conference room.

Correct  :  The staff is meeting in the conference room.

10.The staff are meeting in the conference room.

A     B     C                           D

Answer: b correct is

Problem 11 Agreement    Noun and     Pronoun

 

Incorrect:  If you want to leave a message for Mr. and Mrs. Carlson, I will be glad to take                      them.

Correct  :  If you want to leave a message for Mr. and Mrs. Carlson, I will be glad to take it.

11. If you want to leave a message for Mr. and Mrs. Carlson, I will be glad to take ……

A.it

B.them

C.they

D.that

Incorrect:  All is interested in mathematics and their applications.

Correct  :  All is interested in mathematics and its applications.

12.ll is interested in mathematics and their applications.

A       B            C                  D

Answer: d correct its

Incorrect:  It is easier to talk about a problem than to resolve them.

Correct  :  It is easier to talk about a problem than to resolve it.

13.It is easier to talk about a problem than to resolve…..

A.them

B.it

C. That

D. Their

Answer: b

Incorrect:  Although their visas will expire in June, they can have it extended for three months.

Correct  :  Although their visas will expire in June, they can have them extended for three                  months.

14.Although their visas will expire in June, they can have it extended for three

A                   B                                            C           D

months.

Answer: it correct them

Incorrect :  In spite of its small size, these cameras take very good pictures.

Correct  :  In spite of their small size, these cameras take very good pictures.

15.In spite of …… small size, these cameras take very good pictures.

A.these

B.that

C.their

D.its

Answer: c

Problem 12 Agreement    Noun and Pronoun

 

Incorrect:  Those of us who are over fifty years old should get their blood pressure checked regularly

Correct  :  Those of us who are over fifty years old should get our blood pressure checked regularly.

16.Those of us who are over fifty years old should get their blood pressure checked

A            B                        C             D

regularly

Answer: d correct our

Incorrect:  Our neighbors know that when they go on vacation, we will get its mail for them.

Correct  :  Our neighbors know that when they go on vacation, we will get their mail for them.

17.Our neighbors know that when they go on vacation, we will get ….. mail for them.

A.its

B.their

C.these

D.that

Answer: a

Incorrect:  A mother who works outside of the home has to prepare for emergencies when she can not be there to take care of your sick child.

Correct  :  A mother who works outside of the home has to prepare for emergencies when she

can not be there to take care of her sick child.

18. A mother who works outside of the home has to prepare for emergencies when she

A                                                      B                                   C

can not be there to take care of your sick child.

D

Answer: d correct her

Incorrect:  Wine tends to loose their flavor when it has not been properly sealed.

Correct  :  Wine tends to loose its flavor when it has not been properly sealed.

19.Wine tends to loose ……. flavor when it has not been properly sealed.

A.its

B.these

C.there

D.them

Answer: a

Incorrect:  Optimal equipment on a car can add several hundred dollars to it’s resale value when

You trade it in.

Correct  :  Optimal equipment on a car can add several hundred dollars to its resale value when You trade it in.

20.Optimal equipment on a car can add several hundred dollars to its resale value

A                         B                                                    C

when You trade it in.

D

Answer: c correct its

Problem 13 Agreement    Impersonal Pronoun

Incorrect:  At a large university, one will almost always be able to find a friend who speaks your language.

 

Correct  :  At a large university, one will almost always be able to find a friend who           speaks ones  language.

or

At a large university, one will almost always be able to find a friend who     speaks his   language.

21.At a large university, one will almost always be able to find a friend who speaks ……..your language.

A.one’s

B. Its

C. Has

D. Have

Answer: a

Incorrect:  If one knew the facts, you would not be so quick to criticize.

Correct  :  If one knew the facts, one would not be so quick to criticize.

or

If one knew the facts, he would not be so quick to criticize.

22.If one knew  facts, you would not be so quick to criticize.

A                        B                         C           D

Answer: b correct one

Incorrect:  In order to graduate, one must present their thesis thirty days prior to the last day of              classes.

Correct  :  In order to graduate, one must present ones thesis thirty days prior to the last day of              classes.

or

In order to graduate, one must present his thesis thirty days prior to the last day of           classes.

23.In order to graduate, one must present ……… thesis thirty days prior to the last day of              classes.

A.his

B.its

C.one

D.of

Answer: a

Incorrect :  Regardless of one’s personal beliefs, you have the responsibility to report the fact as              impartially as possible.

Correct  :    Regardless of ones personal beliefs   , one have the responsibility to report the fact as             impartially as possible.

or

Regardless of ones personal beliefs, he has the responsibility to report the fact as         impartially as possible.

24. Regardless of one’s personal beliefs, you have the responsibility to report the fact

A                                 B     C

as impartially as possible

D

Answer: c correct one

Incorrect:  If one does not work hard, you cannot expect to succeed.

Correct  :  If one does not work hard, one cannot expect to succeed.

or

If one does not work hard, he cannot expect to succeed.

25.If one does not work hard,…… cannot expect to succeed.

A.he

B.that

C.these

D.its

Answer: a

Problem 14 Agreement    Subject and                                         Appositive

Incorrect:  The people in my class, mostly international student, are very friendly.

Correct  :  The people in my class, mostly international students, are very friendly.

26.The people in my class, mostly international student, are very friendly.

A                            B                                C               D

Answer: c correct students

Incorrect:  The final exam, essay tests, will be given during the last week of classes.

Correct  :  The final exam, an essay test, will be given during the last week of classes.

27.The final exam, essay………, will be given during the last week of classes.

A

A.test

B.tests

C.it

D.these

Answer: a

Incorrect:  We didn’t sleep because of Jan’s dog, a little poodle puppy that missed their               mother.

Correct  :  We didn’t sleep because of Jans dog, a little poodle puppy that missed its        mother.

28. We didn’t sleep because of Jan’s dog, a little poodle puppy that missed their

A                                          B                              C     D

mother

Answer: d correct their

Incorrect:  I haven’t seen my cousins, now a young woman, for many years.

Correct  :  I haven’t seen my cousins, now young women, for many years.

29.I haven’t seen my cousins, now ……….. woman, for many years.

A.a young

B.young

C.old

D.a old

Answer: b

Incorrect:  The notes that I took, some of it with extensive drawings, are missing from        my folder.

Correct  :  The notes that I took, some of them with extensive drawings, are missing            from my folder.

30.The notes that I took, some of it with extensive drawings, are missing from

A                B            C                   D

my folder.

Answer: a correct them

Problem 15 Verbal Modifier   -ing  and -ed Form

 

Incorrect         :  After graduating from City College, Professor Baker’s studies were continued       at State University, where he received his Ph.D. in English.

Correct           :  After graduating from City College, Professor Baker continued his studies at         State University, where he received his Ph.D. in English.

1.After graduating from City College, Professor Bakers studies were continued       at State

A                                 B                          C

University, where he received his Ph.D. in English.

D

Answer: c correct baker

Incorrect         :  Returning to her room, several pieces of jewelry were missing.

Correct           :  Returning to her room, she found that several pieces of jewelry were missing.

2.Returning to her room, ……… found that several pieces of jewelry were missing.

A.she

B.he

C.her

D.him

Answer: a

Incorrect         :  Having been delayed by heavy traffic, it was not possible for her to arrive on time.

Correct           :  Having been delayed by heavy traffic, she arrived on time.

3.Having been delayed by heavy traffic, it was not possible for her to arrive on time.

A                    B                C                             D

Answer: d correct she

Incorrect         :  Accustomed to getting up early, the new schedule was not difficult for him to       adjust to.

Correct           :  Accustomed to getting up early, he had no difficulty adjusting to the new schedule.

4.Accustomed to getting up early, ……….had no difficulty adjusting to the new schedule.

A.he

B.she

C.her

D.him

Answer: a

 

Incorrect         :  After finishing his speech, the audience was invited to ask questions.

Correct           :  After finishing his speech, he invited the audience to ask questions.

5. After finishing his speech, him invited the audience to ask questions.

A                                 B                          C                       D

Answer: b correct he

Problem 16  Verbal Modifier Infinitives of Purpose to Introduce Instructions

Incorrect:  To protect yourself from dangerous exposure to the sun’s rays, using a sun screen.

Correct  :  To protect yourself from dangerous exposure to the sun’s rays, use a sun screen.

6.To protect yourself from dangerous exposure to the sun’s rays, ……… a sun screen.

A.used

B.use

C.he

D.him

Answer: b

Incorrect:  Prepare for the TOEFL, study thirty minutes everyday for several months.

Correct  :  To prepare for the TOEFL, study thirty minutes everyday for several months.

7.Pepare for the TOEFL, study thirty minutes everyday for several months.

A                                  B                                 C                  D

Answer: a correct to prepare

Incorrect:  In order to take advantage of low air fares, to buy your tickets well in advance.

Correct  :  In order to take advantage of low air fares, buy your tickets well in advance.

8.In order to take advantage of low air fares, ………your tickets well in advance.

A.buy

B.to buy

C. Buys

D.bought

Answer: a

Incorrect:  To taking action pictures, always use a high-speed film.

Correct  :  To take action pictures, always use a high-speed film.

9.To taking action pictures, always use a high-speed film.

A                         B           C      D

Answer: a correct to take

Incorrect:  The send letters and packages from the United States overseas, use Global Mail or       DHL  Delivery.

Correct  :  To send letters and packages from the United States overseas, use Global Mail or         DHL Delivery

10.  ………… letters and packages from the United States overseas, use Global Mail or DHL  Delivery.

A.sending

B.to send

C.sends

D.the send

Answer: b

Problem 17 Parallel Structure In a Series

Incorrect:  Jane is young, enthusiastic, and she has talent.

Correct  :  Jane is young, enthusiastic, and talented.

11. Jane is young, enthusiastic, and she has talent

A              B                          C    D

Answer: d correct talented

Incorrect:  We learned to read the passages carefully and underlining the main                     ideas.

Correct  :  We learned to read the passages carefully and to underline the main                     ideas.

12. We learned to read the passages carefully and  …………….. the main ideas

A.to underline

B.underline

C.to underlining

D.underlining

Answer: a

Incorrect:  The duties of the new secretary are to answer the telephone, to type                    letters, and book  keeping.

Correct  :  The duties of the new secretary are to answer the telephone, to type                     letters, and to do  the book keeping.

13.The duties of the new secretary are to answer the telephone, to type letters, and book

A                              B                                                       C                          D

keeping.

Answer: d correct to do the book

Incorrect:  The patient’s symptoms were fever, dizziness, and his head hurt.

Correct  :  The patient’s symptoms were fever, dizziness, headaches.

14.The patient’s symptoms were fever, dizziness, and ……………..

A.headches

B.head

C.to head

D. To headches

Answer: a

Incorrect:  Professor Williams enjoys teaching and to write.

Correct  :  Professor Williams enjoys teaching and writing.

15.Professor Williams enjoys teaching and to write.

A           B        C     D

Answer: d correct writing

Problem 18 Parallel Structure After Correlative Conjunctions

Incorrect:  She is not only famous in the United States but also abroad.

Correct  :  She is famous not only in the United States but also abroad.

16. She is  famous……….. in the United States but also abroad.

A.only

B.not only

C.but

D. But also

Answer: b

Incorrect:  The exam tested both listening and to read.

Correct  :  The exam tested both listening and reading.

17.The exam tested both listening and to read.

A         B                C                     D

Answer: d correct reading

Incorrect:  He is not only intelligent but also he is creative.

Correct  :  He is not only intelligent but also creative.

18.He is not only intelligent but also ……….

A.creative

B.to creative

C.he is creative

D.creatives

Answer: a

Incorrect:  Flying is not only faster but also it is safer than traveling by car.

Correct  :  Flying is not only faster but also safer than traveling by car.

19.Flying is not only faster but also it is safer than traveling by car.

A                          B                        C                  D

Answer: c correct safer

Incorrect:  John registered for both Electrical Engineering 500 and to study Mathematics 390.

Correct  :  John registered for both Electrical Engineering 500 and Mathematics 390

20.John registered for both Electrical Engineering 500 and …………………. 390.

A.mathematics

B. To study mathematics

C. The mathematics

D. To mathematics

Answer: a

 

Problem 19 Redundancy Unnecessary Phrases

 

S                        V                              C                               M

Lee                   Learned                English                       Quickly

 

  • Incorrect:  The key officials who testified before the senate committee                          responded in a manner  that   was evasive.
  • Correct  :  The key officials who testified before the senate committee               responded evasively.

1.The key officials who testified before the senate committee  responded  evasive.

A                            B                            C                 D

Answer: d correct evasively

  • Incorrect:  Mr. Davis knows a great deal in terms of the condition of the                       situation.
  • Correct  :  Mr. Davis knows a great deal about the situation.

2.Mr. Davis knows a great deal ……… the situation.

A. Of

B. Is

C. A

D. About

Answer: d

  • Incorrect:  It was a problem which was very difficult in character an very delicate in nature.
  • Correct  :  The problem was difficult and delicate.

3.The problem was difficult and to delicate.

             A            B       C                     D

 

Answer: d correct delicate

  • Incorrect:  The disease was very serious in the nature of it.
  • Correct  :  The disease was very serious.
  • 4.The disease was ……… serious.
  • A.was
  • B.very
  • C.is
  • D. A

Answer: b

  • Incorrect: mary had always behaved in a responsible manner
  • Correct: mary had always behaved  responsibly

5.mary had always behaved  responsible

A       B         C               D

Answer: d correct responsibly

Problem 20 Redundancy – Repetition of Words With the Same Meaning

  • Incorrect:  The money that I have is sufficient enough for my needs.
  • Correct  :  The money that I have is sufficient for my needs.

6.The money that I have is sufficient ……..my needs.

A.for

B.of

C. Is

D. And

Answer: a

  • Incorrect:  Bill asked the speaker to repeat again because he had not                  heard him the first time.
  • Correct  :  Bill asked the speaker to repeat because he had not heard him the first time.

7. Bill asked the speaker to repeat again  because he had not heard him the first time

A                                      B               C                         D

Answer: b correct repeat

  • Incorrect:  The class advanced forward rapidly.
  • Correct  :  The class advanced rapidly.

8.The class advanced ……… .

A.rapidle

B.rapidly

C. Forward

D. To rapidly

Answer: b

  • Incorrect:  She returned back to her hometown after she had finished                her degree.
  • Correct  :  She returned to her hometown after she had finished her                  degree.

9.She returned back to her hometown after she had finished her degree.

A                          B                                   C               D

Answer: a correct returned

  • Incorrect:  I am nearly almost finished with this chapter.
  • Correct  :  I am nearly finished with this chapter.

or

I am almost finished with this chapter.

10. I am …….. finished with this chapter.

A.nearly

B.to

C. Can

D. Have

Answer: a

Problem 21  Redundancy – Repetition of Noun by Pronoun

  • Incorrect:  My teacher he said to listen to the news on the radio in                    order to practice listening comprehension.
  • Correct  :  My teacher said to listen to the news on the radio in order                 to practice listening comprehension.

11.My teacher he said to listen to the news on the radio in   order to practice listening

A            B                        C                         D

comprehension.

Answer: a correct said

  • Incorrect:  Steve he plans to go into business with his father.
  • Correct  :  Steve plans to go into business with his father.

12.Steve ……… to go into business with his father.

A. To plans

B.plans

C. She plans

D. He plans

Answer: b

Incorrect : my sister she found a store that imported food from our country

Correct: my sister found a store that imported food from our country

13.my sister she found a store that imported food from our country

A                                 B                    C              D

Answer: a correct found

Incorrect: hospitalization  that it covers room, Meals, nursing, and additional hospital expenses such as lab tests, x-rays, and medicine

Correct: hospitalization  covers room, Meals, nursing, and additional hospital expenses such as lab tests, x-rays, and medicine

14.hospitalization  covers room, Meals, nursing, and additional hospital ………….. such as lab tests, x-rays, and medicine

A.expense

B.expensive

C.to expense

D. Expensively

Answer: a

Incorrect: Anne she wants to visit washington, D.C., before she goes home.

Correct:Anne  wants to visit washington, D.C., before she goes home.

15.Anne she wants to visit washington, D.C., before she goes home.

A               B                                   C              D

Answer: a correct wants

  • Problem 22

Transitive and Intransitive Verbs – Raise and Rise

        S    RAISE                       C                       M

Heavy rain       raises     the water level of the reservoir            every spring.

Heavy rain       raised     the water level of the reservoir             last week.

S                   RISE                  C                                  M

The water level      rise               when it rains                 every spring.

The water level      rose            when it rains                   every spring.

 

 

  • Incorrect:  The cost of living has raised 3 percent in the past year.
  • Correct  :  The cost of living has risen 3 percent in the past year.

16.The cost of living has ……..3 percent in the past year.

A.raised

B.risen

C.rising

D. Rised

Answer: b

  • Incorrect:  The flag is risen at dawn by an honor guard.
  • Correct  :  The flag is raised at dawn by an honor guard.

(An honor guard raises the flag.)

17.The flag is risen at dawn by an honor guard.

A          B                  C                   D

Answer: b correct raised

  • Incorrect:  Kay needs to rise her grades if she wants to get into                          graduate school.
  • Correct  :  Kay needs to raise her grades if she wants to get into                                     graduate school.
  • 18.Kay needs to ……….her grades if she wants to get into                                   graduate school.

A. Raise

B.rise

C.raised

D.rised

Answer: b

  • Incorrect:  The landlord has risen the rent.
  • Correct  :  The landlord has raised the rent.

19.The landlord has risen the rent.

A        B      C           D

Answer: c correct raised

Incorrect: the smoke that is raising from that oil refinery is black.

Correct : the smoke that is rising from that oil refinery is black.

20.the smoke that is ………… from that oil refinery is black.

A.raised

B.rising

C.rise

D.raising

Answer: b

Problem 23     Transitive and Intransitive Verbs – Lay and Lie

 

Transitive                      Intransitive

Verb word         Past                         Participl        Verb word    Past                  Participle

lay    laid       laid                    lie         lay           lain

 

 

  • Incorrect:  Her coat was laying on the chair.
  • Correct  :  Her coat was lying on the chair.

21.Her coat was laying on the chair.

A      B     C                   D

Answer: c correct lying

  • Incorrect:  Key West lays off the coast of Florida.
  • Correct  :  Key West lays off the coast of Florida.

22.Key West ……. off the coast of Florida.

A. Lying

B.lay

C.lays

D.lied

Answer: c

Incorrect:  I have lain your notebook on the table by the door so that                 you won’t forget it.

Correct  :  I have laid your notebook on the table by the door so that                you won’t forget it.

23. I have lain your notebook on the table by the door so that you won’t forget it

A                              B                C                    D

Answer: laid

Incorrect:  Why don’t you lay down for a while?

Correct  :  Why don’t you lie down for a while?

24.Why don’t you …… down for a while?

A.lays

B.lay

C.lie

D.lies

Answer: c

Incorrect:  Linda always forgets where she lies her glasses.

Correct  :  Linda always forgets where she lays her glasses.

25.Linda always forgets where she lies her glasses.

A         B                          C           D

Answer: c correct lays

Problem 24        Transitive and Intransitive Verbs – Set and Sit

 

               Transitive                                       Intransitive

Verb word      Past      Participle       Verb word     Past       Participle

set           set               set                    sit            sat            sat

 

 

Incorrect:  Please sit the telephone on the table by the bed.

Correct  :  Please set the telephone on the table by the bed

26.Please ……….the telephone on the table by the bed.

A.sit

B.set

C.do

D.up

Answer: b

Incorrect:  Won’t you set down?

Correct  :  Won’t you sit down?

27.Won’t you set down?

A       B   C       D

Answer: c correct sit

Incorrect:  Their house sets on a hill overlooking a lake.

Correct  :  Their house sits on a hill overlooking a lake.

28.Their house ……. on a hill overlooking a lake.

A.sets

B.still

C.sits

D.send

Answer: c

Incorrect: let’s sit your suitcases out of the way

Correct: let’s set your suitcases out of the way

29.let’s sit your suitcases out of the way

A      B             C               D

Answer: b correct set

Incorrect: terry has set there waiting for us for almost an hour.

Correct: terry has set there waiting for us for almost an hour.

30.terry has ……. there waiting for us for almost an hour.

A.sit

B.sits

C.set

D.sets

Answer:c

Problem 25   Similar Verbs – Tell and Say

 

 

Incorrect:  Jayne said him that she would meet us here.

Correct  :  Jayne told him that she would meet us here.

1.Jayne …… him that she would meet us here.

A.told

B.said

C.says

D. Tell

Answer: a

Incorrect:  Margaret told that she would call                                  before she came.

Correct  :  Margaret said that she would call                                before she came.

2.Margaret told that she would call before she came.

A                    B       C                        D

Answer: a correct said

 

  • Incorrect:  Randy says a lot of jokes and funny stories.
  • Correct  :  Randy tells a lot of jokes and funny stories.

3.Randy ……… a lot of jokes and funny stories.

A.says

B.tells

C.told

D.said

Answer: b

  • Incorrect:  I have said the truth.
  • Correct  :  I have told the truth.

4.I have said the truth.

A      B     C    D

Answer: b correct told

  • Incorrect:  The girls told (that) they were                                       hungry.
  • Correct  :  The girls said that they were hungry

5. The girls ……….. (that) they were hungry

A.says

B.said

C.told

D.tell

Answer: b

Problem 26   Similar Verbs – Let and Leave

  •  Incorrect:  Although her doctor allowed her family to visit her, he wouldn’t leave anyone else go into her room.
  • Correct  :  Although her doctor allowed her family to visit her, he wouldn’t let anyone else go into her room.

6.Although her doctor allowed her family to visit her, he wouldn’t leave anyone else go

A                               B                                C

into her room.

D

Answer: c correct let

  •  Incorrect:  You can let your car in long-term parking until you come back.
  • Correct  :  You can leave your car in long-term parking until you come back.

7.You can ………. your car in long-term parking until you come back.

A.let

B.leave

C.get

D.lets

Answer: b

  • Incorrect:  Professor Baker wouldn’t leave us use our dictionaries during the test.
  • Correct  :  Professor Baker wouldn’t let us use our dictionaries during the test.

8.Professor Baker wouldn’t leave us use our dictionaries during the test.

A                         B         C                                D

Answer: b correct let

  • Incorrect:  Just let the paper in my mailbox.
  • Correct  :  Just leave the paper in my mailbox.

9.Just ……. the paper in my mailbox.

A.let

B.leave

C.went

D.get

Answer: b

  • Incorrect:  Just let your coats on the racks in the hall.
  • Correct  :  Just leave your coats on the racks in the hall.

10.Just let your coats on the racks in the hall.

A            B                   C               D

Answer: a correct leave

 

Problem 27 Similar Verbs – Borrow  & Lend

  • Incorrect:  Stan had an accident while he was driving the car that his cousin had borrowed him.
  • Correct  :  Stan had an accident while he was driving the car that his cousin had lent him.

11.Stan had an accident while he was driving the car that his cousin had ……. him.

A.lent

B.borrow

C.told

D.borrowed

Answer: a

  • Incorrect:  Would you please borrow me your pen?
  • Correct  :  Would you please lend me your pen?

12.Would you please borrow me your pen?

A                 B        C       D

Answer: c correct lent

  • Incorrect:  Can I lend this dictionary for a view minutes while I check my composition?
  • Correct  :  Can I borrow this dictionary for a view minutes while I check my composition?

13.Can I ………. this dictionary for a view minutes while I check my composition?

A.lent

B.borrow

C. Borrowed

D. Lend

Answer: b

  • Incorrect:  She lent my key to get into the apartment, and lost it.
  • Correct  :  She borrowed my key to get into the apartment, and lost it.

14.She lent my key to get into the apartment, and lost it.

A          B         C                                          D

Answer: a correct borrowed

  • Incorrect:  Thank you for borrowing me your umbrella.
  • Correct  :  Thank you for lending me your umbrella.

15.Thank you for …….. me your umbrella.

A.lending

B.borrowing

C.borrowed

D.lent

Answer: a

Problem 28  Similar Verbs – Make and Do

  • Incorrect:  I really don’t mind making the homework for this class.
  • Correct  :  I really don’t mind doing the homework for this class.

16 . I really don’t mind making the homework for this class.

A                 B        C                              D

Answer: c correct doing

  • Incorrect:  Did you do a mistake?
  • Correct  :  Did you make a mistake?

17.Did you ……… a mistake?

A.do

B.doing

C. Make

D. Making

Answer: c

  • Incorrect:  Please make me a favor.
  • Correct  :  Please do me a favor.

18.Please make me a favor.

A        B       C       D

Answer: b correct do

  • Incorrect:  Are they doing progress on the new road?
  • Correct  :  Are they making progress on the new road?

19.Are they ……… progress on the new road?

A.do

B.doing

C.make

D.making

Answer: d

  • Incorrect:  Have you done any interesting discoveries while you were doing your research?
  • Correct  :  Have you made any interesting discoveries while you were doing your research?

20.Have you done any interesting discoveries while you were doing your research?

A                   B                             C                      D

Answer:  a correct made

 

  • Problem 29   PREPOSITIONAL IDIOMS
  •  Incorrect:  Excepting for the Gulf Coast region, most of the nation will have very pleasant weather tonight and tomorrow.
  • Correct  :  Except for the Gulf Coast region, most of the nation will have very pleasant weather tonight and tomorrow.

21. ………… for the Gulf Coast region, most of the nation will have very pleasant weather tonight and tomorrow.

A.excepting

B.except

C.excepted

D.excepts

Answer: b

  • Incorrect:  In recent years, educators have become more concerned of bilingualism.
  • Correct  :  In recent years, educators have become more concerned with bilingualism.

22.In recent years, educators have become more concerned of bilingualism.

A          B                     C         D

Answer: d correct with

 

  • Incorrect:  He always does what he pleases, without regard of the rules and regulations.
  • Correct  :  He always does what he pleases, without regard to the rules and regulations.

23.He always does what he pleases, without regard. ….. the rules and regulations.

A. Of

B. To

C. With

D. For

Answer: b

  • Incorrect:  The bank opposite over university isn’t open on Saturdays.
  • Correct  :  The bank opposite university isn’t open on Saturdays.

24.The bank opposite over university isn’t open on Saturdays.

A                            B    C     D

Answer: a correct opposite

  • Incorrect:  The customs of other countries are not inferior with those of our own country.
  • Correct  :  The customs of other countries are not inferior to those of our own country.

25. The customs of other countries are not inferior ……. those of our own country

A. Of

B. With

C. To

D. For

Answer: c

Problem 30           Parts of Speech

  • Incorrect:  The agreeing is not legal unless everyone signs his name.
  • Correct  :  The agreement is not legal unless everyone signs his name.

26.The agreeing is not legal unless everyone signs his name.

A                              B          C          D

Answer: a correct agreement

  • Incorrect:  Even young children begin to show able in mathematics.
  • Correct  :  Even young children begin to show ability in mathematics.

27.Even young children begin to show ………. in mathematics.

A.able

B.ability

C. To able

D. Be able

Answer: b

  • Incorrect:  Arranging have been made for the funeral.
  • Correct  :  Arrangements have been made for the funeral.

28.Arranging have been made for the funeral.

A            B                 C     D

Answer: a correct arragements

  • Incorrect:  A free educating is guaranteed to every citizen.
  • Correct  :  A free education is guaranteed to every citizen.

29.A free ………… is guaranteed to every citizen.

A.education

B.educating

C.educated

D. To education

Answer: a

  • Incorrect:  The develop of hybrids has increased yields.
  • Correct  :  The development of hybrids has increased yields.

30.The develop of hybrids has increased yields.

A                 B       C      D

Answer: a correct development